t and head,


to be



Though more than seventy years of age, they and subjected to much hardship and privaty of tion, John of Skye walked erect, and had un a miltary air to the last. There was no their relation to claim the poor piper's remains, o it and his body was sent to one of the dissectd by ing rooms. A medical student purchased, for a trifle the bagpipes which he was so ening proud to bear as a gift of the Great Magician, and with which he had once charmed high dames and mighty earls" in hall and otice greenwood. It is




d he



5 of




'D.N.B.' gives the date of his death spect as 1641. The following, however, appeared hips in The Times of July 3, last:




[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small]

His trembling hand had lost the ease
Which marks security to please;
And scenes long past of joy and pain,
Came wildering o'er his aged brain.

May I correct a statement that my ancestor, Captain Robert Dover, founder of the Cotswold Game, died in 1641. His grandson and namesake died in that year, but he survived till 1652, and was burried, July 24, in his Parish Church at Barton on the Heath, Warwickshire. His widow, Sibella, daughter of Dr. William Cole, Dean of Lincoln, was also buried there, November 5, 1653. His grandson Thomas, the merchant adventurer and physician, was buried April 20, 1742, at Stanway, probably in the vault of his friend, Robert Tracy, with whom there was a family connexion. Mrs. Thomas Dover predeceased him, being buried April 27, 1727, at Barton on the Heath. Only her Christian name, Joenna, is known, and her marriage has yet to be traced. No tablet exists to the family at either church.-SIR THOMAS COLYER-FERGUSSON, Ightham Mote.


WARREN FAMILY.-The following are

extracted from the Calendars in the office of the Vicar-General of the Archbishop of Canterbury. I commenced searching for persons of my own name from July 1, 1694, from which date there is no printed list. It is unfortunate that no Christian names—or initials are given.

The present list includes all Warrens that I noticed from the above date to end of 1810, and may be of service to genealogists. It may be that I have missed some entries, but I think not.

1710, March 9, Warren et Mug. 1713, Oct. 20, Warren et Pearson.

1716, Sept. 29, Warren et Constant. 1716, Dec. 20, Warren et Taylor. 1718, July 28, Warren et Jordan. 1724, Dec. 31, Warren et Jones. 1725/6, March 3, Warren et Harmer. 1728, Sept. 16, Warren et Collett. 1729, June 2, Warren et Buck. 1729, Sept. 15, Warren et Letticott. 1730, May 25, Warren et Carpenter. 1731/2, Jany. 22, Warren et Cholmondeley. 1731, Sept. 21, Warren et Merrill. 1732, April 21 (or 22), Warren et Machen. 1733, May 1, Greenwood et Warren. 1733, Nov. 30, Warren et Constable. 1734, April 18, Warren et Smith. 1734, April 29, Warren et Clarke. 1735, June 16, Warren et Pickard. 1735, June 26, Warren et Ayres. 1746/7, Feb. 2, Osboldstone & Warren. 1747/8, Feb. 1, Warren & Hill. 1749/50, March 24, Warren & Caradine. 1750/1, Feb. 5, Warren & Mason. 1750, Nov. 19, Warren & Morfitt. 1754, Aug. 10, Warren & Riley. 1755, Aug. 12, Warren & Shepherd. 1757, June 1, Warren & Turlington. 1760, June 4, Warrin [sic.] & Blake. 1762, Sept. 23, Warren & Miles. 1763, Feb. 21, Edwards & Warren 1763, April 29, Banyer & Warren. 1765, Aug. 19, Warren & Richards. 1766, May 30, Warren & Fielding. 1771, Oct. 31, Warren & Tuck. 1772, Feb. 5, Warren & Wright. 1773, June 18, Sir Basil Keith & Warren. 1774, Sept. 22, Warren & Goodman. 1774, Oct. 4, Burr & Warren. 1774, Dec. 13, Warren & Griffin. 1778, June 1, Warren & Savory. 1779, Feb. 23, Edwards & Warren. 1779, Nov. 9, Warren & Hamilton. 1781, Sept. 28, Warren & Tobias. 1783, Dec. 2, Warren & Ward. 1790, May 18, Warren & Hickling. 1799, May 29, Warren & Wilson. 1802, Feb. 2, Warren & Smith. 1803, May 31, Warren & Miller. 1804, June 7, Warren & Smith. 1804, July 20, Collin & Warren. 1804, Aug. 14, Warren & Guiver. 1804, Nov. 20, Warren & Andrews. 1806, May 8, Warren & Matthews. 1806, May 21, Warrin [sic.] & Selby. 1806, July 19, Warren & Pryke. 1806, Nov. 20, Warren & Owen.

No more entries of this name noted after end of year



[merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small]

GUY FLEETWOOD WILSON. A BRITISH SCANDINAVIAN SOCIETY. -Can any reader supply details of a British Scandinavian Society, founded in 1875 ? Its original President was Baron Hochschild, Swedish Ambassador. It was in existence in 1877. How long did it last? What work did it accomplish? What part did Professor Eirik Magnusson take in its affairs? L. M. ANSTEY.

JAN AN GRUTER'S MOTHER.-The mother of Jan Gruter (1560-1627) is said to have been an Englishwoman, named Catherine Tishem, who besides French, Italian and English had a very good acquaintance with Latin literature, and understood Greek well enough to be able to read Galen in the original. What was her real name?


THOMAS OWEN.-Will any reader kindly supply particulars of the founder of The New York Daily Register? His name was Thomas Owen, a native of Carmarthen. JOHN EVANS.

SIR JOHN COLSHILL.-The Parochial History of the County of Cornwall' (published by William Lake of Truro in 1867), vol. i, p. 306, states that Sir John Colshill, of Duloe, was, at the age of 23, slain at the battle of Agincourt (25 Oct., 1415). Chancery Inquisitio post mortem of John Colshull, Chivaler [6 Henry V. File 34 (41)] the writ for which was dated at Westminster, 24 July, 6 Henry V. (1418) shows that on 3 April, 1418, the aforesaid John Colshull was intending to cross the seas in the King's Service, and, to that end, made grants of all his lands in Devon and Cornwall under certain conditions to trustees. lation of St. Thomas last past. "He died on the Tuesday after the Trans"" The date of his death is, therefore, Tuesday, 12 July, 1418.

It seems probable from the evidence of did not in reality fall at Agincourt in 1415, the above Inquisition that Sir John Colshill but was killed in 1418 at a later period of the war with France.

Was any known battle fought on 12 July, 1418? What is the authority on which the statement in Lake about Agincourt is based?

[ocr errors]

The Parochial History' has made other slips. Emmeline or Emma Huish married Sir Robert Tresilian in or before 1372 (Cornwall Feet of Fines, No. 663). By this husband she had one child only, Emma, who married John Hawley, junior, and was the ancestress of all the Coplestones. Tresilian was hanged in 1388. Emma Huish married, secondly, John, son of Walter Colshill, about 1390. He was, I think, never knighted. She died 14 Oct., 1413, when her son and heir, John, was aged 22 [Inq. post mortem, 1 Henry V. File 3 (36)].

If this knight really fell at Agincourt he would seem to have left a brother as his heir, also named John. The following facts, which are extracted from Bishop Stafford's Register of Exeter, seem suggestion adequately :—

to refute this

[blocks in formation]

From originate?

what county did the Colshills Do earlier records about the family exist? F. B. PRIDEAUX.


In The East Anglian (N.S.), Vol. v., pp. 104-107, there is an account of this family, and the bearers of its name, by E. G. Punchard, D.D. The record extends, though not consecutively, from the Conquest till the present day. In the twelfth century the family appears to have been of some importance, and Joan Punchard was mother of the celebrated Hubert de Burgh, Earl of Kent. Coming to Norfolk, the author records that "William Punchard-probably

of Litcham or

villages emigrated to America in 1660, and married Abigail Waters of Salem, from whom a numerous family settled at Boston." On 24 Sept., 1610, John Punchard married Prudence Collison, and by an indenture dated 27 March, 1612, he and his wife became possessed of two messuages, etc. in East Lexham (Carthew's History of Launditch, ii, 500). William Punchard, a son of this marriage, was at this village on 3 Sept., 1617, when he was left a legacy of 3s. 4d. (!) by his maternal grandfather. It seems highly probable that this is the William Punchard referred to by Dr. Punchard, and

should be much obliged if any of your American, or other, correspondents could enlighten me further. Dr. Punchard states that a "" full pedigree " is in the British Museum, but does not say when this pedigree commences, and I am a long way from this institution.

I may add that the name is variously spelt Punchard, Pinchard, and Pynchard. C. S. B. (B/C.) ST. MARY ABBOTS, KENSINGTON. -In the rebuilding of St. Mary Abbots Church, Kensington, were any of the bodies in the vaults under the old church removed to the cemetery at Hanwell? shall be glad to get into communication with an old inhabitant of St. Mary's, of age over 80, who knew the old church_intimately. P. A. F. S.


ARMS OF THE PAYNTERS OF BOSKENNA. Can any reader tell me the origin of these curious Arms, claimed to be a gambling coat-of-arms granted by the Heralds' College as far back as 22 July, 1569? In Burke's Landed Gentry' (1847) they are described as, Az. three blocks arg., each charged with an annulet sa.

The crest is, Three broken broad arrows or, knit with a lace and mantled gu. doubled, arg.


DOCTORS.-Certain medieval schoolmen were granted, or known by, special descriptive "doctor" titles; Roger Bacon was "Doctor Mirabilis," Raymond Lully "Doctor Illuminatus,' Richard Middleton "Doctor Solidus," and Alexander de Hales "Doctor Irrefragabilis.' Is a complete list of these titles obtainable? I have some twenty-five or thirty, but believe there are PELLIPAR.


stances occur of this in the medieval

LAYMEN MADE POPES.-A few inhistory of the Papacy. I should be grateful for a complete list of these Popes with note in each case as to whether the terms "layman" is strictly accurate whether the man elected was not in minor orders. I believe I am right in thinking that some tincture, at any rate, of clerkship, had been acquired.

H. F.

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[blocks in formation]
[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small]
[merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small]


There is no mention of the dying archer being propped up in bed, and nothing about a last shot, but a plain account of an attack of fever, the bleeding to death of Robin by treachery of à faithless friar," and the burial the next day by the Prioress "in mean sort Along the highway side. And over him she caus'd a stone To be fixed in the ground. An Epitaph was set thereon, Whereon his name was found. The date of the year and day also She made to be set there, That all who by that way did go, Might see it plain appear.'


[blocks in formation]

an historical document. In prose, it recounts his romantic history and introduces a beautiful queen of the shepherds named Clorinda who married Robin. Although in the opening paragraph the story is laid in the time of Richard I., the last paragraph says that Robin bled to death about the latter end of the year 1395. Clorinda died subsequently of a broken heart.

The epitaph is stated to have been "set on his tomb by the Prioress of Birksley Monastery, in Yorkshire" and the variations from the Warrington version are found in the first line (Robin Earl of Huntingdon), fourth line (His wildness nam'd him Robin Hood), and the last line (May England never know again). The date and reign

are omitted.

AMBLING (cli. 27). One way of training a horse to amble is to tie the hind foot to the fore foot on the same side by a length of rope; the horse will soon learn to move both feet together.

A few years ago, while serving in India I had a pony which ambled, and I had some considerable trouble to teach it to trot, but to the end it preferred ambling.

The following extract from 'To Lhasa in Disguise,' by Dr. W. Montgomery McGovern (1924) refers to hill-ponies hired in Darjeeling:

I tried to get my pony to canter, but found that these hill-ponies have only one pace, viz., an amble, something between a fast walk and a trot, and nothing will induce them to break into either a real trot or a gallop. They are able to keep up their amble all day, however, and can, in the long run, out-distance any pony with more orthodox means of locomotion." (pp. 30-31). G. H. WHITE. 23, Weighton Road, Anerley.

FRENCH CHAPELS IN LONDON (cl. MANCHEE is singularly informative. Upon 291, 391). The reply of MR. W. H. one important topographical detail, I am at issue with him.

If the Warrington print of the ballad I have quoted is not generally known I should be glad to offer a full copy. The illustrations are those used by this house to embelish its productions and include a picture of the four-masted ship carrying Richard Coeur de Lyon to the coast of Sion. This ship was also chartered by that famous knight of royal extract," Valentine, when, with Orson, No large scale map of 1745, of which I he went for a voyage in the Mediterranean. am aware, shews Peter's Court as it then The chap-books published at Warrington existed, but my contention is that it may well were sold at a half-penny, at the office of be identical with Peter's Yard. The difference of names is nearly immaterial. J. Haddock, who supplied shopkeepers and "Old hawkers with slip songs, garlands, godlys, Square," Lincoln's Inn, is identical in cerbattledores, reading-made easys, spelling-tain of its houses, including the address from books, Bibles and Testaments. which I write, with "Old Buildings.'

He states the position of Peter's Court, St. Martin's Lane, and distinguishes it from Peter's Yard, which he cannot trace, and assigns the possession of Peter's Court Meeting House exclusively to a Huguenot congregation between 1745 and 1760.



A presumption of unlikelihood arises against a Peter's Court and a Peter's Yard, both existing near Leicester Fields, both possessing meeting houses. Such might be, but is improbable.

A large proportion of the natives in India prefer an ambling horse because the pace is so much smoother than trotting; it is essentially a pace for travelling long distances, and is less fatiguing to the rider and to the horse, but I have never heard of warhorses or cavalry horses being trained to amble. The ambling palfrey was the lady's or the London merchant's mount in the historical novel. Mules are largely trained to amble if used for riding; they are notoriously rough trotters, due to their straight shoulders.

A. R.

[ocr errors]

Wm. Cudworth's Collection of Hymns, 1745 and 1746, describes itself as on sale at the Meeting in Peter's Yard, Castle Street. The 1742 edn. (also Brit. Mus. Cat. 3436 g.) describes Peter's Yard more explicitly, as Peter's Yard, Castle Street, near Leicester Fields.

The "near Leicester Fields" would exclude the court to the north of Peter's Street, Soho, and would not exclude Peter's Court, St. Martin's Lane. In favour of MR. MANCHEE's contention is the fact that the entry to Peter's Court in the late eighteenth century was from St. Martin's Lane only, and that, therefore, it could not easily be termed "Peter's Yard, Castle Street.” But it is possible that, in 1745, an entry from Castle Street existed.

That a Huguenot congregation possessed a church in Peter's Court in 1760, would

« ElőzőTovább »