Oldalképek
PDF
ePub
[ocr errors][subsumed][ocr errors][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][ocr errors][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][ocr errors][ocr errors][subsumed][ocr errors][graphic][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][merged small]
[graphic][subsumed][ocr errors][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][ocr errors][subsumed][subsumed][ocr errors][ocr errors][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][ocr errors][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][ocr errors][ocr errors][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][ocr errors][ocr errors][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][ocr errors][subsumed][merged small][merged small]
[graphic][merged small][ocr errors][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed]
[graphic][subsumed][ocr errors][ocr errors][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][ocr errors][subsumed][merged small]

There were 25 entries of Plows, on which the following awards were made :

PLOWS Best plow for general purposes, Rice, French & Co., Springfield.............. 20 best, Baldwin, Dewitt & Co., Cleveland ........ Best stubble plow, Rice, French & Co., Springfield. 20 best, Dorner & Nolte, Cleveland ............... Best sod plow, Wm. Whitely, Springfield ... 20 best, Dorner & Nolte, Cleveland ........... Best sub-soil plow, Pierce & Blakeslee, Cleveland......... Best one-horse plow, Rice, French & Co., Springfield................:

AWARDING COMMITTEE.—Jacob Dillman, G. W. Woodworth, Geo. R. Brooker and David Law.

In the class of Vehicles there were 29 entries, to which the annexed awards were made :

VEHICLES.
Best two-horse family carriage, Merts & Riddle, Ravenna......

...... $10 “ top buggy, Brewster Co., New York...

5

...

Best trotting wagon, Merts & Riddle, Ravenna .......
a street goods wagon, W. Y. Yates American Express Co., Cleveland..
" Jack screw, G. T. Pierce, Cleveland .....
u willow cab for children, F. J. Body, Cleveland...
" wood cab for children, Cleveland Wood and Willow Manuf'g Co ....
“ display of carriage wheels, hubs, etc., Chas. Leverett, Cleveland.
« display of carriages and buggies, Merts & Riddle, Ravenna..........

AWARDINO COMMITTEE.—T. B. Fisher, A. W. Hurlbut and Jacob Lawman.

There were 20 entries of Sewing Machines, and one entry of Knitting Machine. These received the following awards :

SEWING AND KNITTING MACHINES. Best knitting machine, Miss S. Branson, for Aiken's machine, Cincinnati................ $5 Best sewing machine for manufacturing purposes, I. A. Isaacs, Singer's No. 2, Cleveland.. 5 Best sewing machine for family use, J. E. Strong, Wheeler & Wilson's, Cleveland......... 5 Best sewing machine not to exceed $50, D. M. Somerville, Howe's machine, Cleveland ....

[graphic][subsumed][merged small][merged small]

AWARDING COMMITTEE — Ira Rose, Mrs. N. S. Townshend, M. J. Hurst.

« ElőzőTovább »