Oldalképek
PDF
ePub

16 Carhampton Lady

Spring street, 17 Mayne Henry B. esq

- 1 Morfey William, beer retailer 18 Okell Thomas, esq

11 Tyrrell Thomas, carpenter 20 Broadhead Augustus, esq

14 Ash George, market gardener 21 Mayo Mrs

Edmonds Thomas, carpenter 23 Stewart Miss

17 Benfield Jeremiah, stone mason Sillwood street, Bedford square. 27 Harmer George, boot & shoe maker 1 Bedford Wm. locksmith & belshanger | 30 Holmes Henry, nightman 3 Humphrey Mrs. Avner, straw bonnet

32 Lewis William, shopkeeper

34 Poundsbery Edward, greengrocer maker 6 Massey Miss Eleanor

35 Page William, hairdresser 8 Carver Edwin, butcher

Station street. 9 Brook John, greengrocer

Allen & Evershed, soap makers 7 Deudney James, shopkeeper

Steine gardens. 8 Goldsmith George, beer retailer

Wheeler Humphrey, blacksmith 9 Pearce Mrs. Mary, baker

Cox Alfred, corkcutter 11 Elliott James, greengrocer

Pewsey George, coal dealer 12 Flower William, trunk maker

3 Holland William, boot & shoe maker 14 Hokins Jas. boot & shoe maker

13 Hoppey George, french polisher 13 Freeman John, coal merchant Still Thomas, cooper (glazier

Steine lane. 161 Knight Charles, plumber, painter, &

1 Blacklock William, plumber, painter Pickett Wm. Olive Branch inn

& glazier 18 Keeping John, brewer & coal mercht

2 Cox Wm. & Son, breeches makers 19 Leeney Mrs. Deborah, milliner

2 Marshall George, builder 20 Fogden Robt. bookseller & stationer

2 Cobby Charles, solicitor 21 Goldman George, stationer

4 Seaward James, Pavilion hotel shades 22 Russell George, boot & shoe maker

4 Kyte Thomas, billiard rooms 24 Smith William, coal merchant

3 Löwdell Henry Douglas, solicitor South street.

Newnham Richard, surgeon 4 Robert's Mrs. Sarah, milliner

Steine street. Back entrance to Custom house 3 Roberts Thomas, livery stables & 11 Harman John, tailor

riding master Southover street, Lewes road.

5 Holdsworth Mr. Henry 1 Harmer James, plasterer,

8 Fullick Mrs. Harriet, Brighton 2 Ashdowne Richard, baker

Packet' 5 Murrell Henry, turner

Guy William, Queen's Head inn 7 Phillips Peter, Fox inn

4A, Sayers Thos. boot & shoe maker 8 Murrell James, grocery dealer

Stone street. Robinson Mrs. Richmond cottage

Furbor Paul Henry, riding master Spring gardens.

3 Welch Mrs. Ann, staymaker 1 Baker Thomas Bennett, tailor

6 Lambert Wm. builder & stone mason 6 & 7 Broad Peter, melter & tallow

| 9 Maynard George, jun. carpenter & chandler

joiner 8 Richardson John, coal merchant

10 West MissCatherine,strawbonnet mkr 10 Smith Mrs. Ann, greengrocer

12 Hawks John, locksmith & bellhanger 13 Smith Robert, confectioner

Parker Henry, fly proprietor 14 Prudden Wm. bookbinder

Suffolk place. 24 Hopkins Richard, baker

1 Holden Edward, shopkeeper 25 Marchant John, Founders' Arms' | 2 Wisden William, carpenter 33 Goldsmith John, bacon dryer

3 Gardener Henry, “ The Hope" coal 41 Offord John, cane worker

merchant 45 Keppey Peter, chimney sweeper 16 Fox Christopher, beer retailer 47 Russell Henry, blacksmith

| 8 Downs George, boot & shoe maker

[graphic]

15 Ede William, chair caner

Sussex street.

Street 30 Sweetman Wm, beer retailer

1 Piper George, grocer 45 Blaker Mrs. Mary, grocer

| 9 Barber George, shopkeeper Surrey street.

| 11 Coppard Henry, greengrocer

HU 1 Tune George, grocer

13 Chart James, beer retailer 11 Wilson William, boot & shoe maker

14 Gander John, hairdresser 13 Clear Mrs. Mary, dressmaker

Milton Thos. beer retniler 27 Ridge James, soda water & artificial 20 Gates George, Royal Yacht inn mineral water manufacturer

| 22 Taylor Henry, painter, plumber, & 28 Robinson Charles, Robinson's coffee

glazier house00

24 Guy James, shopkeeper 29 & 30 Penfold Henry, Railway inn

Sussex terrace. 31 Cooper Richard, Terminus tavern Likeman John, lire burner & builder 33 Robinson Chas. boarding & lodging Goldsmith Mrs.Mary,tobacco pipema house

Swallow's gardens, 34 Hopkins William, hairdresser

Knight Thomas, miller 40 Boxall, dairy 41 Vaughan Alfred, coffee & chop house

S Temple street, OG 50 Lidbetter Mrs. Mary, stay maker

Diocesan Institution for Training 51 Rose Moses, boot & shoe maker

Servants, Mrs.Susannah Deane,mtrn

19 Grinyer Thos. John, day school 54 Hewish John, tailor

12 Ockenden Edmund, stone mason 60 Allen James, beer retailer

37 Dudman John, carpenter Sussex place.

41 Rothwell James, upholsterer 1 Dyke Thomas, timber merchant 50 Watts Charles, boot & shoe maker

Drape John, tobacco pipe manufr 50 Watts Mrs. Ann & Anderson Mrs. Golden John, coal merchant

Mary, dress makers Sussex square, Kemp town.

Terminas road.

Στους 1 & 2 Bridges &Hutchinson, the Misses, 1 Ford William, baker

1970 S ladies' school

| 2 Bennett Frederic, grocer

bomare 0 7 Roberts Rev. Edmund, establishment 3 Tidy William, dining rooms

ott for young gentlemen

5 Baldwin William, butcher 9 Hall Miss Sarah

6 Batchelor William, greengrocer 11 Laing Dr. Henry, LL.D

8 Gilmore John, shopkeeper W

9 Wright William, beer retailer 13 Gurdon John, es 15 Scott Miss Francis

seda

O'Neil Arthur, beer retailer 16 Oliver Richard, esq

Terminus street. Sed 18 Phillips Rey. Henry on 19

| 2 Langley John, carpenter 19 & 20 Bristol the Marquis of

Thomas street, 18 19 & 20 Harvey Lord Alfred, M.

P

7 Humphries James, eating house 23 Causton Mrs. Mary Ann ary Ann

20 Glover John, Wellington ? A SS 24 Wheeler Miss Charlotte

4 6 Ramsey George, beer retailer 25 Barroneau Mrs. E39

130

Thomas street, Church street, 27 Reineker Mesos

Wright Edward, furniture brokers 29 Bartlett Mrs. Harriet

Tuotid 31 Airlie the Right Hon. Earl of

Pettett John, beer retailer 38 32 Peel Lawrence, esq 93801 Puttock William, beer retailer

aneste 33 Craven Charles, esq

Tidy street. 34 Seymour Frederick, esq

medes

1 Leany Thomas, surveyor 38 Crealock William B. esq

Load

2 Anderson Richard, greengrocer 39 Kensit Thomas Glover, esq

84
1503 80

4 Weston Mrs. Ann, dressmaker 41 Cubitt Thomas, builder

9 Blunt Mrs. Ann, straw hat maker 43 Boulton Charles, esqHOEN

23 Taylor Robert, beer retailer 48 Selby Robert, esq

26 Young Thomas, builder & house agt 49 Calvert Mrs. T

27 Munnion John, butcher

[ocr errors]

28 Wood Richard, gardener & fruiterer 105 Carter James, esq direkt 1881 30 Nyren William Henry, plumber 1106 Schofield Joseph, esq.m.]59 18 31 Stedman Isaac, tailor

| 108 Tester George, draperi ce 33 Harriott Richard, beer retailer

Tester Miss Maria, straw hat ma 37 Dapp Trayton, pork butcher, 109 Rose John, tonbridge ware manuf 43 Terry Thomas, coal merchant

110 Wiber Charles, dyer ditt 47 Davis Mrs. Martha, milliner

111 Pett Charles, greengrocer tot

112 Snow Wm. Walker, tobacconiste Trafalgar court, Trafalgar street.

Union street, 3 Dowling Edward, Aly proprietor

1 Pratt William, greengrocer Trafalgar street.

2 Richardson Edward, boot & shoe ma | Hills John, butcher

3 Attree William, pork butcher 2 Pennifold John, baker

4 Holden Thomas, grocery 3 ParkerGeo.Lucas, tailor& cementina 12 Thompson Samuel, milliner

Parker Mrs. Barbara, straw bat ma 13 Sharp Ebenezar, boot & shoe maker 4 Dunn James Coleman, plumber, 11 Hurst Mrs. Hannah, cntler painter & glazier

HUNTINGTONIAN CHAPEL, 5 Roots Charles, Prince George inn,

Rev. Wm. Sharp & cowkeeper

22\2\2?Â2âÒ2 Â?2?Â?Â2â??? 7 Clark Robert, coal dealer ie

Rev.John Nelson Goulty, minister 10 Revell Charles, jun. tailor

Miall John, bookseller & religious 10 Revell Mrs. Mary Ann, dressmaker tract depository & registrar 12 Martin William, baker

Union street North. 13 Parncomb Wm. boot & shoe maker

1 Long William, boot & shoe maker 14 Manderson Wm. bookbr. & stationer 7 Suasball William, cowkeeper 22 Eastwood Thos. jun. grocer & chsmgr 10 Hemsley Richard, earthenware dealr 23 Francis John, greengrocer 24 Michell Geo. grocer

Upper Bedford street. 25 Boorman Richd. confectioner

2 Pitt Thos. greengrocer 26 Sayers Henry, beer retailer

4 Kelly John, wire worker 26 Allcorn Reuben, grocer

5 Ranger Geo. Thos. coal merchant 31 Carter Henry, grocer

6 Stedman George, ironmonger & smith 38 Beck William, boot & shoe maker 7 Lovell Edward, greengrocer 40 Wallworth Rich. dining rooms

8 Weller John, cow keeper Parker John, gents. boarding school, 9 Padwick George, grocer Trafalgar house .

10 Medburst Edmund, corn dealer Strevens Edmund,' Prince Albert' 11 Hart Percival, carpenter 78 Cheesman Geo. & Son, cement manf 12 Austen Thos. timber merchant Paine Charles, tobacconist

! 15 Gregory John Wm. baker 80 Foster Nathan, greengrocer

| 16 Townshend William, hairdresser 81 Ireland Henery, hairdresser ! | 19 Woodward William, carpenter 82 Abscomb Zaccheus, baker

20 Johnson John, butcher 83 Laker Richard, corn dealer

| 21 Coombs George, greengrocer 84 Hill James, butcher

24 Foat Samuel, cow keeper 85 Standing James, greengrocer

26 Godfree Henry, baker 86 Sayers James, baker

52 Birt James, grocer 88 Elliott Wm. Duke, furniture broker 53 Sparbam Wright, baker 89 Tally William, baker

54 Antram Francis, beer retailer 91 Bray Henry, pork butcher

55 Moore Chas. coal dealer 92 Ticehurst Samuel, carpenter, under- ! 56 Brown John, surgeon taker & paperhanger

57 Scrase James, shopkeeper 98 Savage John Dawson, chemist & | 58 Godfree Richd. grocer & cheesemngt druggist

| 60 Austen Thomas, beer retailer 100 Budd Jobn, haberdasher''

Zion;CHAPEL, 104 Hack Daniel Pryor, esq toimisto

Rev. Edwd. Lambert, minister

61 Wisdom Richard, hairdresser | 41 Mills Edmund, builder & coal mer 64 House Henry, linendraper

44 Penfold William, baker 65 Marcer George, grocer

50 Loosley William, grocer 66 Child David, baker

54 Wisden Charles, builder, &c 68 Gandey Chaś. purveyor of asses' milk Pont William, beer retailer 68 Gandey Miss Mary, straw hat maker Pointer John, Windmill' Upper Brunswick place.

60 Ward Mrs. Martha, milliner

61 Sutton Henry, surgeon 2 Vane William, esq

62 Stevens David, baker 3 Raikes William, esq

68 Edwards Richard, surveyor Upper Edward street. 71 Chapman Miss Fanny, gents. board1 Burgess James, Reeve inn

73 Walder Mr. Charles [ing school 2 Funnell Thomas, butcher

79 Procter Miss Mary, profsr. of music 3A, Hill John, builder & coal dealer 81 Nutley Mr. Thomas 4 Novis George, earthenware dealer 82 Holman Rev. James 6 Leppard John, coachsmith

102 Smithers Wm. Heves, rate collector 7 Smith Miss Jane, day school 109 Dancy Stephen, builder 18 Kennedy Henry, 'furniture broker

Upper Park place. 26 Marshall Mrs. Mary Ann, milliner

Vinal Henry, cowkeeper & dressmaker [Her Majesty 30 Weaver Mrs. Frances, laundress to

Upper Rock gardens,

1 Trist John, esq ALL SOULS CHURCH

2 Pitcher Mrs. lodging house 34 Pointing James, carpenter 49 Weller Edward, tailor

3 Cleaver Miss Elizabeth

4 Saunders Henry, lodging hou se Upper Gardner street. 15 Gough John, esq 1 Fielder Stephen, grocery dealer & | 16 Harrison Henry, esq baker

17 Mathews Peter, esq 2 Brown Thomas, greengrocer

18 Kay Mrs. Anna Infant School, Mrs.Cecilia H.Brown,

18 Novis Mrs. lodging house mistress

20 Line Miss Maria Thurston Thomas, chimney sweeper 20 Line John, esq Tanner Wm. blacksmith

21 Pegus the Misses 26 Piedot Wm. Alexander, furrier

22 Funnell Mrs 46 Downs William, boot & shoe maker 23 Cooper Mrs 51 Sayers Daniel, baker

24 Saunders William, esq 54 King John,coal dealer, & beer retailer 25 Ruff George, esq Upper Market street, Hove.

Upper Rock mows, 2 Rowland George, boot & shoe maker Grisbrook William, livery stables 3 Moore Jesse, dairyman

Upper Russell street. 8 Rowe William Sara, tailor 10 Britten William, beer retailer

1 Shrivell Thomas, beer retailer

11 Starley George, shopkeeper 11 HawksJobn, locksmith & bellhange

| 12 Chattield John, baker Upper North street. . 13 & 14 Woods Robert, grocer 4 Lynn Misses Maria&Caroline, millinrs 15 Upton Jolin, furniture broker 16 Harris Mrs. Mary, baker

18 Jackman James, boot & shoe maker 17 Clifford James, boot & sboe maker 19 Shelley Prancis' Blaker, beer retailer

Aldertou George, Victoria inn 20 Blaker George, boot & shoe maker 25 Tutt Nelson, plumber painter & glazr 21 Shelley George, butcher 27 Ewer Henry, baker

22 Lewis Edward, grocer 28 Stoddart William, grocer

23 Coppard Mrs. Caroline, dressmaker 29 Bridges Robert, grocer

24 Dorney William, furniture broker 34 Johnson Reuben, beer retailer | 35 Cully James, brúslımaker 39 Wilton John, betr retailer

37 Hackman William, shopkeeper 40 Botting Jobin, shopkeeper

| 38 Simmons William, White Hart'

9

39 Bannister Chas. Thos. hairdresser 128 Lillywhite Richard, tailor 40 Watts John, bricklayer

30 Goble William, bricklayer 43 Humphrey John, fishmonger

Victoria terrace, Hove. Upper St. James's street.

1 Soames, The Misses 1 Ranger Mrs. Mary

3 Smith Richard Carpenter, esq 2 Copp William, chemist

4 Eley Charles, esq 3 Pledger Richard, pork butcher

5 Walker Miss Elizabeth 4 Scrase Jobu. butcher

6 Winter Robert, esq 5 Child Robert, tailor

Vine place, 6 Goldsmith Mrs. Elizabeth, stationer 1 Cutriss Edward, miller 7 Scrase William, baker, confectioner 2 Pim Robert John, esq & coal merchant

3 & 4 North Miss, lodging house 8 Helyer Benjamin, grocer

5 Thompson Douglas, lodging house + Mra. Sarah straw hat maker | 8 Steward Alexander, esa 10 Boxall John, tailor

9 Wood Mr. Edward' 11 Child James, carpenter

10 Dearman John, esq 11 Rowell George, watch & clock maker 13 Cutriss Mrs. laundress 12 Hughes Richard, butcher

Weller Samuel, esq 16 Jenner George, hairdresser

Craven Mrs. Jóbn . 17 Biggs William,corn factor

Vine street. 18 Pointing John, baker

| 12 Jackson William, builder 19 Martin Henry, grocer & tea dealer

18 Paine Thomas, baker 19 Freelove Mrs. Mary, dress maker

18 Paine Edmund, boot & shoe maker 20 Herriot James, beer retailer

19 Hammond William, beer retailer 21 Pollard Mrs. Ann, cowkeeper

25 Sayers William, coal dealer 22 Jeffries Mrs. Ann, straw hat maker

44 Russell John, boot & shoe maker 23 Hindley George, bookseller & binder

Warden's buildings, East street. 24 Kenney Mrs. Ann, butcher 25 Hawes Henry, boot & shoe maker

1 Betteridge John, hairdresser 26 Toye Daniel, grocer

Warwick street, 27 Bishop John, City of Hereford' Wallace Robert, tailo: CATHOLIC CHAPEL,

Morley Henry, builder
Rev. Edward Callen,

National Infant school,
Rev. William Harris priests Miss Henrietta Stubbin, mistress
Harris Rev. William

Branch National schools, Cullen Rev. Edward

John Godley, master Parsons Tilston, cooper

Susan Martin, mistress White Wm. Drake, esg

42 Knights James, tailor Barrett Mrs. Bristol house

Waterloo place,
Weller James, water rate collector 1 Apted Miss Ann
Cooper Isaac, esq

2 Bostock Miss Hannah
Biggs William, livery stables 3 Wills Miss Charlotte Eliza
31 Saxby Samuel, plumber & glazier 4 Fry Wm. surgeon
32 Loop William, tailor

6 Penfold Miss 39 & 40 Furse John, fancy cabinet maker | 7 Blackenhagen Robert, esq & upholsterer

8 Tasker James, esq 41 Kiely John, basket maker.

9 Whichelow Mrs. 42 Bentick Richard, fruiterer

10 Fuller Mrs 44 Morris John, jun. boot & shoe maker 11 Allen James, esq: Victoria street, Upper North street. | 12 Mason Mrs. lodging house 3 Bristow Horace, builder

Waterloo Street, Hove. 4 Creamer Charles, lodging house

1 Ireland Mrs. Jane 12 Wilmot Thomas, carpenter, builder 2 Rowe Miss Emma & Miss Meta, & undertaker

| ladies school

« ElőzőTovább »