Oldalképek
PDF
ePub

29 Hitchins Henry & Frederick, archi. | Rock gardens (Lower), tects & surveyors

see Lower Rock gardens. 30 Ade Miss Sarah &Miss Eliza, milli

Rock gardens (Upper),
Ders & dressmakers

see Upper Rock gardens. 31 Harrison Wm. Richard, chemist &

Rock Mews (Lower),
dentist
Cockerton James, commercial &

see Lower Rock Mews.
grammar school

Rock mews, (Upper), 30 King Thos. solicitor . rinn

see Upper Rock Mews. Burton Mrs. Sarah, Richmond Arms Rock street, Kemp town.

1 Boon Richard, jun. butcher Richmond street.

2 Hammond Isaac, grocer & post office 2 Pannell George, grocer

receiving house 3 Breaden John, whitesmith

3 Cheesman Robert, beer retailer 4 Wood David, fruiterer

4 Hogg John, Rock inn 5 Freeland Samuel, butcher

5 Read Edmund, greengrocer 6 Harvey Thomas, tailor

8 York Charles, boot & shoe maker 7 Nye James, pork butcher

| 11 Capell Mrs. Ann, baker 8 Steers Sam. licensed to let flys | 14 Taylor Wm. fly proprietor 9 Silsby Nathan, beer retailer

15 Patchin Henry, plumber, painter & EBENEZER BAPTIST CHAPEL,

glazier Rev. Joseph Sedgwick, minister

Rock st. St. James's street. 24 Graimes Richard B. shopkeeper

Challen John, beer retailer 27 Lewry Robert, shopkeeper

Loveless William, dyer 41 Cager George, sen. beer retailer 42 Martin George, baker & corn dealer

Rose bill. 44 Woodhams Thomas, boot & shoe ma

Evans James & George, nurseryman 46 Ruff Mrs. Charlotte, greengrocer

| 2 Yeates John, esq 47 Eastwood William, grocer

3 Baker Miss

Rose hill North.
Richmond terrace.

1 Silvester Robert, esq 1 Thomas Mrs

2 Lean George, gents. preparatory schl 1 Parkyns Mrs

10 Kew Henry, esq 1 Bulley Miss Catherine

11 Percival Samuel, esq 2 Fleet Mrs 4 Thornton George,esą

Royal crescent, see Marine parade. 5 Leigh James, esq

Russell square. 6 Judson Henry, esq

3 Baker Thomas, corn chandler 7 Bird George Martin, esq

1.4 Thomas Thomas, dairyman 8 Rose Mrs. Maviella Maria

5 Blaker Fredk. Norris, boot & shoe ma 9 Bridgen Mrs. Jane

6 Huntington James, greengrocer 11 Newbold Charles, esc

7 Lambert George, hairdresser 12 Black Captain Samuel

9 Avery William, butcher 13 Till Mrs. Mary

11 Fowler James, greengrocer 14 Dungan Captain Wm

13 kusbridge Charles, shopkeeper Riding School lane.

14 Meads George, baker 1 White Thomas, coach smith & spring

16 Haighton James, haker maker

18 Kippings Captain William 2 Speed Henry, fly proprietor

20 Kidgell Rev. Hen. gents, school

21 Owen Mrs. Elizabeth Robert street.

22 Hobbs Samuel, fly proprieter 19 Brayne Mrs.Harriet, straw hat maker 23 Goodwin Leonard, builder JIREH CHAPEL (Baptist), | 26 Phillips Barclay,teachr.of languages

Rev. W. Tant, minister | 27 Price Mrs Ann 23 Gillam William, boot & shoe maker 128 Nash Mrs. Emily, teacher of music

36 Clay Mr. Henry

10 Holworthy Mrs. Dinah 37 Silverthorne Wm. livery stable keeper 11 Drummond Rev.Spencer Rodney,M.A 38 Webb Mrs

12 Cooke Rev. Thomas, M.A 40 Marshall Mrs

13 Glynn Miss Frances 41 Collins Miss Sarah

14 Mills John, esq 42 King William, greengrocery

15 Downing Michael, surgeon 43 Kirwan Captain

16 Hughes Miss Elizabeth 48 Tindale Mrs

17 Papnett Richard, grocer & italian Young Miss

warehouse & post off. receiving ho 49 Austen Robt. carver & gilder

Pannett Mrs. Ann, milliner 50 Bridger Mrs. Elizabeth

Pannett Miss Sarah Ann, dressmkr 51 Jones Jenkin, M.D 53 Goble William, greengrocer

St. George's road. 54 Bannister Charles, plumber, painter

2 Jenkyns Mrs & glazier

3 Tilsley Mrs. Jane 55 Smith Charles, lapidary

4 Langley Miss Catherine

5 Cook Miss Russell street.

6 Walker Mrs 4 Furner Samuel, beer retailer

7 Anderson Mrs Cottrell John,' Lord Nelson'

8 Powis Mrs. Elizabeth, lodging house 8 Huggett William, coal & corn merch | 21 Moore Henry, coal merchant 9 Barry Samuel, boot & shoe maker 25 Weller Richard, cow keeper 12 Smith Robert, greengrocer

26 Waite the Missés Elizabeth & Mary 16 Barnett John, brewer & coal mercht | Ann, milliners & dressmakers

Hallett Francis, livery stable keeper 27 Peaple William, · Burlington Arms Cousins Wm.coal dealer

28 Egglesden Edward, livery stables 18 Boxall George, greengrocer

30 Anscombe Allen, builder & surveyor 23 Baxter William, boot & shoe maker | 31 Dench James, boot & shoe maker 27 Gillam Mary, shopkeeper

32 Mutlow James, painter, plumber & 29 George Wm. carpenter

33 Leavers Edward, tailor (glazier 30 Simmonds Wm. boot & shoe maker | 34 Household Mrs. Sarah, milliner 33 Licence Stephen, shopkeeper | 36 Letford Mrs. Ann, dress maker 35 Hills Richard, butcher

37 Ayres William, shopkeeper 36 Holt Henry, beer retailer

40 Head William John, shopkeeper 37 Trangmar William, dairyman 41 Smith George, fruiterer 38 Lower Thomas, ' Pelham Arms' | 42 Parkinson Edwin, riding master & 41 Cox James, carpenter

livery stables 49 Horscraft Henry, boot & shoe maker 43 Procter William, livery stable keepr 50 Tester Mathew, shopkeeper 45 Jordan John, 'Barley Mow' 52 Kent Mrs. Sarah, greengrocer 46 Higgs James, pork butcher & dairymn 55 Parker Mrs. Hannah, beer retailer 47 Grainger Mrs. Jane, dress maker 59 Hill George, chimney sweeper 48 Mitchell William, baker 63 Clare William, painter & glazier 49 Simmons Hugh, greengrocer

Russell st. (Upper), 50 Best Benjamin, baker
isee Upper Russell st.

52 Fowle John, carpenter & cabinet ma St. George's place.

53 Steers John, licensed to let flys 1 Packham George, esq

Wright Wm. & Jackson David, riding 2 Gorringe John, esq

masters 3 Jackson Mrs. Eliza

St. George's street. 4 Bouch William, esq

| 16 Donne Philip Joseph, surveyor, 5 Allen Major Joseph

builder & house agent 6 Lock Richard, esq

1 Were Thos, agent to the Alliance fire 7 Anderson I Miss

& life office 8 Treacher Edward, esq

| 21 Wallis Richd. excise officer 9 Davies Miss Mary

! 23 Farncombe John, tea dealer

St. James's place. , 37 Gardner John, surgeon & chemist & Stone Chas.plumber, paintr. & glazier registrar of births, &c

38 Sabine Thomas, window blind manf St. James's street.

40 Glaisyer Joseph, grocer & oilman Dorey Josiah & Co. family mourning 41 & 42 Grenville Isaac, butcher establishment, furriers, &c

43 Duckett David & Co. linendrapers 1 Battcock George, Paine Samuel, & ST. JAMES'S CHAPEL,

Stafford Wm. Whitmore, surgeons Rev.Chs.D. Maitland,M.A. minister 2 & 3 Alger William, linen & woollen 44 Paine Chas. tailor, & clerk to the draper

Chapel Royal 4 Cordwell. Josephı, drawing master 45 Marchant Thomas, fruiterer 4 Cordwell the Misses Maria &Arabella, 46 Sims George, · Royal Oak' printsellers

47 & 48 Collins Caleb, linen & woollen 5 Heath George, chemist & druggist draper, carpet wareh. & silk mercer

Holman Trayton, livery stable keeper Bacon Samuel, New Steine hotel 6 Jeffery Wm. sadler & harness maker Wilson George, livery stables 7 Diplock Joseph, linen draper & mercer 51 Vaugham William, saddler (jeweller. 8 Venus Thomas, fruiterer

52 Simmonds Geo. tobacconist&working 9 Gillman Wm. dyer & calenderer 53 Brigden John, coach maker 9 Gillman Mrs. Mary, teather maker 54 Slater Wm. watch & clock maker & french florist

55 Robinson Benjamin, hairdresser 10 Wilton William, surgeon

56 Waterman Wm. boot & shoe maker 11 Andrews Chas. bookseller & statnr 57 Raward James, tailor 12 Harvey Peter, tailor

58 Stapley Miss Mary, milliner 13 Lower James, cooper & brush maker 58 Marks Misses Sarah & Rachael, 14 Lloyd Mrs. D. brush & turnery ware milliners & straw hat makers house

60 Trist John, wine & spirit merchant 14 Lloyd Daniel, painter, plbr. &glazier Wyndham Col. George, East lodge 15 Hills Michael, butcher

ST. MARY'S CHAPEL 16 Green Wm. & Henry, ironmongers Rev.Hen.Venn Elliott, M.A.minister 17 Thompson Thomas & Co. grocers Griffith &Co.(Rock brewery),brewers 18 Izard John, tunbridge ware manf

& coal merchants 19 Gravenor Thomas, hat manufacturer 61 Medhurst Jas. plumber & glazier 20 Morris Daniel, linendraper & mercer 62 Marshall Charles, builder, undertaker 21 Francis Thos. & Samuel, linendrapers & paper hanger & mercers

66 Nye Mrs. Mary Ann, cabinet maker 22 Bastick Samuel, baker & confectnr 68 Stedman George, bookseller 23 Attree George, auctioneer & apprai- | 75 Millard George, builder ser, estate & land agent

76 Woodhams Charles, saddler 23 Attree Mrs. Mary, furnishing undtkr 76 Marchant Thomas & Camfield Wm. 24 Lester Thomas & Co.grocers & italian fancy cabinet makers warehouse

76 Nixon Mişs Mary, straw hat maker 244, Smith John, painter, plbr. & glazier 77 Tiller Mrs. Dinah, straw hat maker 25 Keywood Rd.plumber & paper hanger 78 Ingledew John, miller & baker 26: Colbron Miss Susannah, milliner 78 Jeffries Henry, carver & gilder 28 Brown William, cabinet maker 80 Wood George, wire worker 29 Bird George, livery sta

80 Wood Mrs. Ann, straw hat maker 30 Harper Geo. bottled ale & porter dir 81 Akhurst James, grocer & tea dealer 31 Hunt Mrs. Sarah, cabinet maker & 81 Child Robert, tailor upholsterer

82 Howse Samuel, hairdresser 32 & 33 Abrahams Lawrence,silversmith 83 Grenville Miss Lucy, milliner & jeweller

84 Palmer Robert, butcher 34 Moody Thos, boot & shoe maker 85 Worsley James, baker 35 Wileman Joseph, china & glass dealer 86 Palmer Samuel Burton, furnishing 36 Davis Henry, ironmonger

ironmonger to her Majesty

87 Holland George, butcher

125 Akehurst William, sen. saddler & 88 Wileman Mrs. Eliz. fruitr. &grngrcr harness maker [& milliner 89 Joel Jacob, jeweller & tobaconist 125 Laker Mies Mary Ann, dressmaker on Martin William, haker & confectnr 126 Barnes Wm. appraiser & auctioneer ® POST OFFICE RECEIVING HOUSE 127 Kisch Benj. & Co. tailors & drapers 91 Dumbrell Charles, grocer, & registrar 127 Phillips Saul, surgeon dentist

of births, deaths, &c. for Kemp 128 Badcock John, chemist & druggist Town district

| 129 Riddlestorffer Geo.A.lace warehouse 92 Loveland Geo. boot & shoe maker 130 Ross Mrs. Elizih. & Sons, hosiers, 93 Tuppen Richard, sen. butcher

glovers & outfitters 94 Lee Michael, watchmaker & jeweller St. James st. (Upper). 95 Steele Stephen, chemist & druggist

see Upper St. James st. 96 Woods Henry Newman, tea dealer & grocer

[& painting!

St. Margaret's place. 97 Booty Edward, professor of drawing | 2 Sampson Miss 97. Davies Miss, ladies' academy 3 Tenbrook Mrs. Ann 98 Herriott Miss Mary Ann, milliner

St. Peter's place. 99 Ballard Samuel, printer & bookseller i Kidd Miss Mary, ladies seminary 100 Tomsett Mrs. Jane, fruiterer

2 Dendy Arthur, esq 101 Herriott Horace, saddler & brush

3 Standen John, eso maker

4 Wilson David, esq 102 Stafford & Francis, cheesemongers

5 Skipwith Johp, esq 103 Baker James, tailor

6 Trego Rev. James 104 Rae Miss Emma, milliner

8 Walters Mrs. Aun 105 Vincent George, bookseller & jwller 9 Allen Josepb, esq 106 King Charles, boot & shoe maker Baldey & Son, grocers, oilmen, &

Seymour street, wax chandlers

Mason James, livery stables 107 Prichard Jas. linendraper & mercer

Ship street. 108 Donald William, furrier

1 Sweetingburgh Geo. hosier & glover 108 Shelcroft Miss Charlotte, milliner Sweetingburgh George, tobacconist 109 Paine John S. chemist &'druggist 2 Pocock Mrs. Mary Ann, milliner 110 Niebour William Henry, musical 3 Moore Mrs. lodging house

instrument seller, & piano forte 3. Gilbert James, tobacconist
teacher & tuner

31 Holden Edwd. watch & clock maker 111 White John & Co. oil & lamp wareh| 4 & 5 Ellis Robert, New Ship hotel, 112 Saunders William, bookseller, sta family & posting house tioner & circulating library

6 Phippen James, boarding house 113 Bastick Saml. hatter & cap maker 6 Phippen James, coal merchant 114 Barfoot William, watch & clock ma 7 Capon Philip, proprietary grammar 115 Ede Miss Maria, stay maker

school 115 Creak Daniel, grocer

8 Attree Thomas, Clarke Somers, & 116 Bowtell Thomas, boot & shoe maker M-Whinnie John Sidney, solicitors 117 Cullen Mrs. Eliza, milliner

9 Fisher Frederick & Blundell Thos. 117 Cullen James, tailor

Leigh, surgeon dentists, Sussex 118 Bonner George, hairdresser

house 118 Bonner Thos. jeweller

Fisher Frederick & Blundell Thos. 119 Saunders John, builder

Leigh, cuppers, Sussex house 119 Chambers William D. silversmith & 10 Walker George, cabinet maker cutler

11 Fleming Wm. hat manufacturer 120 Carter Thomas, confectioner 12 Patching James & Wood Frederick, 121 Winchester William, tailor

cabinet makers & upholsterers 122 Duly Samuel, tobacconist

14 Williams John, boot & shoe maker 123 Rowley Thomas, optician

15 Scott Charles, italian warehouse & 124 Foakes Mrs. Ann. linendraper

grocer

15 Faithfull George & Paithfull Henry, | 45 Cornford Edward, notary public solicitors

FRIENDS' MEETING HOUSE 15 Faithfull George, jun. solicitor 46 Willard Major Leonard Kilham 15 National loan fund f life assurance | 47 Creak George, tailor

office, Henry Faithfull, agent 48 Duke George, esq 16 Mahon' Misses Esther, Frances, 49 Cooper & Willianas, solicitors Louisa, Jane & Maria

50 Gilbert Miss, lodging house 17 Burnell Mrs. Louisa

51 Dempster George, solicitor 18 Cave Mrs. Sarah, straw bonnet mkr 52 Read Mrs. Francés, eating house & 19 Mascall Thomas, cooper & brush mfr beer retailer 20 Collins Jas. ship owner & coal merct 53 Measor Miss Elizabeth, dressmaker 204 Wigney Gen, brewer & brandy mer 55 Chalk Charles, solicitor, & agent to 21 Cheesman George, jun. builder

the Kent fire & life assurance 22 Newbery George, boot & shoe maker company 25 Lashmar John Young, baker & miller 55 Black David, solicitor Stonham Mrs.Sarah Matilda,“ Seven 57 Cooper Charles, solicitor, & commisStars'

sioner for taking acknowledgments 26 Port Elisha, butcher

of married women Cherriman John, dentist

58 Dunford John, solicitor 27 Realf Jeremiah, fruiterer & greengr Cuff & Strachan, wine merchants, 28 Ryder Fredk. oil & italian warehouse Old Ship hotel & assembly rooms 28 Röder Mrs. Eliza, milliner

OLD SHIP YARD 29 Cox Arthur Hawker,chemist &drugst 60 Goodman George Robert, solicitor 30 Eldridge William, tailor

61 Railton Henry, tailor 31 Shaft Geo.& Wm. wine & spirit merct Railton Mrs. Eliz. dress & cloak ma TRINITY CHAPEL,

65 Nicholls Henry, boot & shoe maker Rev. Chas. Keanaway, M.A. minstr

Ship street lane. 32 Lewis Hyam & Son, pawnbrokers 33 Lewis Benjn. & Son, goldsmiths &

Biddle Charles, carver & gilder

6 Nye Willm. fruiterer, &c watchmakers 33 Grayling William, hairdresser &

Sidney street. artificial florist

Swan Arthur, agent to the Licensed 34 Colbick Wm. boot & shoe maker

Victuallers fire & life assurance, 36 Morley Thos.plumber,painter & glazr|

(Sidney house) 37 Excise & Permit Office,

2 Butcher Luke, pianoforte carrier Henry Newton, supervisor

3 Slaughter John, coal merchant 39 Pycroft Samuel, proprietor of the

9 Carter Edward, beer retailer improved machine for purifying 14

14 Over Thomas, builder feathers & mattresses, & feather | 17 Hardie Wm. pianoforte mkr. & tuner factor

19 Ayres Mrs. Phæbe, straw hat maker Pycroft Samuel, house agent 21 Bongard Daniel, builder 40 & 41 Smith Thomus, lead & glass

Sillwood place, mercht. plumber, painter & glazier 2 Frank Miss Fire Engine Station

3 Skipsey Admiral William 40 Hughes Thomas, baker

5 Halkett Mrs Worsley Mrs. Selina, milliner, &c 6 Reade Rev. Frederick Worsley Thomas, carpenter

7 Nurse Mrs. Amelia Gardner Thos. printer & engraver 8 Goldsmid Mrs. Louisa 41 Banfield George, scale maker

9 Mostyn Mrs. Cecilia 42 Sharp Wm. grocer & italian wareho | 11 Ormsby Mrs. Maria 43 Fuller Edw. Hammond, leather seller 12 Clulow William, esq 44 Simpson James Charnock, architect & 13 Ellison Rev. H.J surveyo:

14 Locke Mrs 45 Freeman Thos. & Cornford Edwd. 15 Walker Mrs. Eleanor Mary, preparasolicitors

tory school for boys

« ElőzőTovább »