Oldalképek
PDF
ePub

162 Wild William, toy merchant to the 21 Phillimore the Honble. Mrs

Queen, importer of French & Ger- | 22 Murphy Edward, esg
man merchandise, Birmingham & 24 Rae Mrs. E
Sheffield warehouseman

25 Franz Jno. Christ. Aug. physician 162 Subterrean Exhibition of Cosmo- 26 Phillips Mrs. Elizabeth

ramic Views, Wm.Wild, proprietor 27 Newnham Richard, Taylor Robert, 163 Legg Jas. tailor, &c. to the Queen, & Furner Edmund, surgeons & H. R. H. Prince Albert

29 Vallance Benjamin, Blaker Harry, 164 & 165 Lulham Thos. & Co. boot & & Blaker Harry M. jun, surgeons shoe makers

30 Bridges Mrs. Frances 166 Lulham Thomas, umbrella & para 31 Newton Miss Jane, milliner & dressme sol manufacturer

32 Blacklock JosephD.chemist &drugiet 167 London & County Bank, Isaac 33 Jakins Miss Elizth. lodging house Sewell, manager

35 Stuckey Richard, Albion hotel & 168 Brighton Gazette Office, John wine merchant

Baker, publisher & proprietor 35 The Royal Brighton Literary & 168 Creasy Albert Thos. auctioneer, Scientific Instit. John Cordy Burm house & estate agent

rows & Wm. Redknap, hon. secs 168 Wood Mrs.T.F.milliner&dressmaker 35 Upperton Robert, Verrall Henry, & 169 Cheeseman Wm. & Son, china, glass | Veysey Arthur, solicitors & earthenware dealers

36 Headman Mrs. Anne, ladies' hair 170 Folthorp Robert & Co. booksellers & restorer stationers

38 Banister John, proprietor of the Royal Library & Reading Rooms, royal baths

Robert Polthorp & Co. proprietors 39 Shaw William, confectioner 171 M'Carroll Alexander, music library 40 Lauber Ludwig, music seller & prof. & seller

of the german language 172 Dutton Wm. Huddard, boot & shoe 40 Packham Misses Susannah, Elizabeth, maker

& Emma, alabaster, Berlin oma 172 Jordan Miss Ellen, milliner

ment, & glass shade repository 173 Brewster & Seabrook, surgeons 41 to 45 Pegg Harry, Royal York hotel North st, (Upper).

46 Burrows John Cordy, surgeon

48 Black Peter, consul for France & See Upper North st.

passport office Old Steine.

Black Peter, agent to General steam 1 Sotcher John, lodging house

navigation co. & Custom ho. agent 3 Price Charles, M.D

| 50 Greene Anthony Sheppey, solicitor 4 Richards John, esq

50 Folkard Mrs. lodging house 6 Shepherd Mrs. Martha, corset maker 51: Langworthy Mrs. (late Laurie) 7 Dix Edward, surgeon

berlin repository 8 Morrison William N. esq

52 Clifton Sir Arthur 9 Plummer Andrew, M.D

541 Brighton Old Club, Thomas Ellis, 10 Parkinson Edward, dentist

proprietor 11 Phillimore Wm, Robt. eso

55 Brighton & Sussex Conservative 12 Haven Major Jolin

Glub, Michael Duffield Slater, 13 Wood Mrs. Lucretia

manager 14 Hall George, esq. M.D

57 Tamplin Mrs. Elizabeth 15 Dorey Josiah & Co. family mourning 58 Isaacs Rev. L establishment

59 Boyes Mr. John 16 Ellis William, wine & spirit mercht 16) Lawson Thomas, watch & clock ma Oriental place, King's road. 18 Hunt & Walley, silk mercers & shawl 1 Meane Mrs warehousemen

2 Bowes Mrs. lodging house 18 Toppin Edw. auctioneer & estate agt 4 Mackenzie Mrs 19 Clark Ebenezer, surgeon dentist | 6 Bramwell George, esq

7 Wildman Miss

Pavilion parade. 8 Sanders Mrs. lodging house

1 Furner William & Hill George Phil-. 9 Chandler Misses

cox, solicitors 10 Oliver Mrs. Mary

2 Barrett Mrs. Sarah 12 Young John George, esq

4 Hannah James Lee, M.D 14 Ballen Mrs

5 Blair Thomas, M.D 15 Ellis Charles, esq

6 Currie Mrs. 16 Tugwell Mrs. Penelope

7 Blaker Harry M. esc 17 Brewster William, & Seabrook Thos. 8 Holden James Doulas, esq surgeons

9 Pocock Henry, lodging house 18 Mansell Mrs. lodging house

10 Bowdidge Sidney, lodging house 20 Campbell Colonel Patrick

11 Jackson Mrs. Elizabeth 21 Ottley Mrs

12 Critched Miss, lodging house 22 Tucker Mrs. ladies boarding school

Pavilion street, 23 Legg Mrs. lodging house

4 Smart Isaiah, Golden Cross inn 25 Jobson Mrs

Peter street. 27 Clarke Somers,solicitor & vestry clerk |

1 Payne William, boot & shoe maker 28 Arnott James, M.D

25 Youard Mrs. Ann, dressmaker 29 Bloomfield John, esq 30 Harvey Joseph, esą

Pool valley. 31 Lindall Miss Ann

1 Rowell Thomas, watch maker 32 Pearson Mrs

2 Pell Christopher, printer 33 Jellico Mrs. Mary Ann

3 Hancock John, cutler 34 Muggeridge John, esq

4 Cheesman Jonathan, shell fish wareho 35 Dash Miss, lodging house

5 Laycock Thomas, hairdresser

5 Greenin Mrs. Sarah Ann, milliner, &c Oxford street, London road.

6 Bruce John, engraver 4 Lloyd Richard, coal dealer

6 Bruce Miss Ellen, milliner & dress ma 7 Message John, greengrocer

7 Dawney Madame Virginie, french 8 Eager Thomas, baker

milliner 11 Saxby Robert, dairyman

8 Smith John, bookseller & stationer 16 Blackman James Henry, cooper 9 Streeter Mrs.Sarah,hread & biscit.bkr 19 Horn Henry, boot & shoemaker 10 Greene Mrs. Maria, berlin wareho 21 Attree Mrs. Lucy, beer retailer 11 Best John, fishmonger 33 Humphrey Mrs. Ann, greengrocer Gellett Jas. tobacconist Paradise row,

12 Creak Mrs.'Ann royal baths Upper Bedford street.

12 Marshall George, builder 1 Hitchings George, plasterer

13 Aldridge John, fish salesman

1 14 Ransom John, tailor Park place.

15 Peters John, 'Duke of Wellington' 4 Holland Henry, cabinet maker 16 Hodd Stephen Tutt, White Horse Park place (Upper),

shades

17 Moore Thomas, trunk maker see Upper Park place.

18 Gunn Joseph Bray, fishmonger Park street.

Poplar place, North street. Norman George, nursery & seedsman

PUGET'S SCHOOL, & grapery

Alfred Cox, master Bennett James, artist

Mrs. Mary Muzzall, mistress 12 Gates Oliver, lapidary

Portland place.
Patriot place.

1 Moran Mrs. Ann 1 Tilbury Edward, esq

3 Nichols Jno. Bowyer, esq 2 Hawkins Henry, esg

4 Lomax Rev. Caleb 3 Flint Mrs

5 Paris Madame Ann, boarding house -4 Palmer Robert, esq

6 Furnass Miss Martha & Barber Mazy 5 Farncombe John, estate agent

Ann Miss, ladies academy

7 Day Henry, esq

| 11 Sickelmore Harry, greengrocer 8 Bovell John, esq

12 Brooker Thomas, shopkeeper 9 Page Mrs

13 Laws Joseph, eating house keeper 10 Huddleston Edwd. Esq

14 Bolding Joseph, lodging house 11 Creswell Miss Esther

15 Rogers Mrs. lodging house Parbury Geo. esq. (West house) 16 Bennett Miss Ann, dressmaker

Magan Arthur, esy. (Portland lodge) 17 Russell Mrs. Ann, milliner 15 Grosvenor Mrs. Charlotte

18 Wellard Mrs. house agent 16 Williamson Mrs. Margaret, lodging 19 Palmer Mrs. Ruth, lodging house house

20 Field Wm. Alfred, builder & plumber 17 Becher Richd. esq

21 Moore James, lodging house 18 Rickards Prideaux, boarding school 22 Penfold Mrs. Sarah, lodging house 19 Meyer Christian Paul, esq

23 Stead Mrs. Hannah, house agent 20 Browning Thos. esq

24 Austin Willu. lodging house 21 Evatt Miss Emma D. ladies school 25 Finnie John Boyd, butcher 22 Swainley Mrs

26 Davies Thomas, baker 23 Dingwell Mrs. Harriet

27 Noakes Samuel, grocer 24 Tilning Capt. George

29 Bax John, grocer Portland street,

30 Stead Mrs. Hannah, bookseller &

stationer 12 Cager James, beer retailer

32 & 33 Kennard Henry, corn & coal 14 Weller David, dairyman

merchant 17 Cheesman Samuel, town crier

34 Moon Robert, saddle & harness ma 18 Stammer Mrs. Elizabeth, professional

25 Harvey Hen. hair cutter & stationer rubber

V Post Oprice RECEIVING HOUSB 22 Bollington Mrs. Sarab, dressmaker

| 36 Lee Henry, painter & paper hanger 26 Maskell Stephen, glass cutter

| 37 Brown Robert, fruiterer 27 Blaber Mrs. Caroline, dressmaker 28 Gillam William, boot & shoe maker

| 37 Swannell Miss Ann & Budgen Miss

Eliza, milliners & dressmakers 281 Lambert Wm.statuary & stonemason

| 39 Walls Miss Nancy, dress & stay ma 29 Davies Nathaniel, baker

44 Bartlett William, builder 31 Atkins James, mahogany & foreign 47 Nurenberg Michael Simon, stationer, wood merchant

& tobacconist 32 Buckton Thomas, japanner

| 48 Haines George, & Baker William, 33 Atkins James, mahogany & foreign china & glass dealers.&wine merchts wood merchant

| 49 Mahumed Fred. gymnastic academy 34 Morling Richd, ladies' shoe maker 37 Boulter George, chimney sweeper to

50 Clark John Hudson, miller, corn dlr.

& baker her Majesty's pavilion

151% Huut Walter Stephen Bishop, tailor 38 Austin Samuel, boot & shoe maker 39 Morley Thomas, plumber, painter, & 53 Bro

152 Maynard George, surveyor

| 53 Broad James, boot & shoe maker glazier 42 Banfield Wm. coal & potato dealer

54 Sone John, butcher

56 Paige Charles, baker 43 Patching Richard & Sons, builders, 159 Widir

| 57 Widdington Mrs. Mary Ann, milliner stone & slate merchants 47 Weller Mrs. Mary, corn dealer

& dressmaker

58 Hills Thomas, butcher 48 Patching William, paper hanger

| 59 Lower Jonathan, brush & turnery Preston street,

warehouse 1 Bushell George, lodging house 61 Ferrows Charles Dix, grocer 2 Bloomfield Mrs. lodging house | 62 Clifford Charles, boot & shoe maker 5 Welsford Frederick Mills, chemist 64 Jeffery William, Royal Sovereign' & druggist

67 Moore Richard Coley, chemist & 6.7 & 8 Holland William, coach builder draggist 9' Duke William, saddler & harness ma 76 Woodhams Obed, tailor 10 Loader Nathaniel, poulterer | 82 Gilchrist Archibald, tailor

tvorak

83 Ingarfield John, tishmonger

Savings Bank,

Richard 'D. Buckoll, actuary Preston st. (Little).

Francis Holford, clerk see Little Prestun st.

Midhurst Thos. George, ale & porter

merchant Prince Albert street,

Princes street, 1 Field James, hatter 2 Chalcroft Mrs. Charlotte, milliner

6 Goldsmith Abraham, tailor

| 8 Dowling Henry, fiy proprietor 3 Strong William, herbalist

15 Ticehurst Mrs. Lucy, stay maker 4 Treveit Misses Mary Ann & Susan,

| 15 Ticehurst Henry, turner staymakers

17 Toppin Edward, house agent 5 Graimes Mrs. Martha, milliner &

ALBION HOTEL MEWS, straw hat manufacturer 6 Allen William, chemist & druggist

Stuckey Richard, proprietor 7 Brighton, Hovef ShorehamGas Co.

Providence place, London road. George Gurraway, esq. sec

Morley John & James, smiths 8 Mennick Miss Sarah Ann, straw hat

Sparks George, carpenter & builder manufacturer

Queen's park. 8 Watkins Miss Caroline, friends' bon Attree Tuounas, esq net maker

Pennant Lady Emma 9 Cowley Francis,bread & biscuit baker German Spa, FRIENDS' MEETING HOUSE

Busse Fredk. director & operative Bass Isaac, esq

chemist Brown Stephen & Son, wine & bot-1

Queen's place, London road. tled beer merchants, agents for 9 Currell Wm. fishmonger

Guinness' stout 10 Akehurst Samuel,auctioneer, house & | 15 King Mrs. Maria, dressmaker

Thornton Saml. • Nag's Head' estate agent, appraiser, undertaker & agent to the Manchester fire & Queen's road (late Terminus road) life assurance company

Burt Edward, Feathers tavern 10 & 11 Hughes Mrs. Mary Ann, sussex

Anderson Jas. Alex. tobacconist, tea, commercial boarding house

& british wine dealer 11 Sibley Henry, esq.

Caudle Samuel, chemist & druggist 12 Rawley Richard, house agent

Towner William, esq 12 Rawley Miss Sarah, ladies' day schl

Edwards Rev.William, private board13 Stevens William, solicitor & notary/

ing school for boys public

Red cross street, 16 Fairman Wm. coffee house keeper 10 Holloway Mrs. Mary, milliner 18 Wood Benjamin, plumber, paiuter & 14 Penner William, tailor

glazier, glass cutter & decorative 16 Strudwick Edwd. boot & shoemaker painter

| 47 Martin Charles, coal dealer 19 Embling William, lead & glass mere chant, plumber, painter & decorator

Regency colonnade. 17 Dobie John, nursery, seedsman,

1 Chisholm William, boot & shoe mkr fruiterer & florist

2 Rayne John, tailor 17 Stuckey Wilsou A. solicitor

3 Hayward Thomas, beer retailer Prince's place, North street.

Regency mows. CHAPEL ROYAL,

Gravett George, beer retailer Rev. Thomas Trocke, M.A. minister! King George, fly proprietor Brighton Herald office,

Regency square. Pleet Williarn & Son, proprietors & 4 Griffin Miss Elizabeth, boarding ho publishers

5 Manning Chas. esq (Private entrance to the Pavillion) 7 Morse Mrs. Lucy, boarding house Whibley Richard, esq

| 8 Beck Wm. lodging house

9 Stone Miss Elizth. ladies boarding

Regent street. school

i Gander James, carrier 10 Hanson Rev. William

4 Neville Mrs. Maria, prof. of dancing 11 Buller Daniel, esq.

7 Bailey Mrs. Emily, straw hat manuf 12 Puller Christopher, esq

15 Bartholomew John, boot & shoe ma 13 Robinson Miss Mary, ladies boarding 27 Huggett John, blacksmith school

31 Biggs Joseph, pork butcher 15 Chatfield Mrs. Elizabeth

37 Stevens Henry, cooper 20 Turner James, surgeon

43 Bennett John, boot & shoe maker 21 Dill John, surgeon

45 Fielding John, 'Cavendish Arms 22 Brightwell Mrs. Hannah, house agt 46 Bishop Nathaniel, baker 23 Allen Thomas, M.D. surgeon

| 47 Laker John, boot & shoe maker 24 Dill John & Drummond Geo.surgeons 50 Buckwell William, tailor 25 Coxe Miss

53 Blaker John & Wm. coach builders 26 Dolman James, esq 28 Pryor Mrs. Caroline

Richmond buildings, 29 Fuller Charles, esq

22 Ridge James, heath broom maker 30 Way Lady Mary Anne

26 Cane Miss Elizabeth, dressmaker 31 Mangles Mrs. Mary

27 Goddard Fredk, boot & shoe maker 33 Holland Hon. Mrs

28 Michell Henry, whitening maker 34 Holloway the Misses

Brighton Provident School for Boys, 36 Braddon Wm. Clode, esq

William S. Waterer, master 39 Marshall Wm. Henry, lodging house

Richmond hill. 41 Evans William, lodging house

1 Saxby George, shopkeeper 42 George Mrs. Charlotte, lodging house 8 Wood Charles, carpenter

Silverthorne Wm.livery stablekeeper | 20 Chowne Mrs. Mary, laundress 43 Davies Wm. St. George, M.D. surgeon 26 Grinyer Wm. • Crown & Sceptre44 Bevis Thomas, esq

Richmond place. 45 Lewis Mrs. Robert 46 Jenkins Wm. esq.

1 Ashman Christopher, esq

2 Smith John Oliver, esq 47 Jordan Mrs. Mercy, greengrocer

3 Smith Samuel, esq 48 Tanner Thomas, plumber, glazier, &

4 Kerwan Mathew, esg painter 49 & 50 Hollingham Mrs. Elizth. baker

5 Burnett Henry, esq 51 Holtwhite Mrs

6 Trickey Colonel Thomas 52 Smither Mrs. Sarah, ladies boarding

7 Wright Consett, esq school

8 Abington Miss Sophia 54 King Thos. Henry, lodging house

9 Long Mrs 55 Elliott Capt. Henry

10 Rich Isaac Tree, esq 56 Pearson Mrs

11 Lansdale John, esq 57 Yates Thomas, M.D

12 Reynolds George, builder 58 Robertson Francis, esq

13 Colbatch Mrs. Ann 59 Beck Wm. lodging house

14 Burton Mrs 60 Nugent Mrs

| 15 Sheward Mrs. Sophia, ladies' school 61 Bird James, esq

17 Hoskin James, esq 62 Lloyd Lady

19 Kent Miss 63 Bevis Thomas, lodging house

18 Newington Mrs. Eliza 64 Pycroft Samuel, lodging house

20 Mortimer Mrs 65 Marshall James, lodging house

21 Williams William John, esq 66 Maygeridge Mrs. Rose

22 Cox Benjamin, esq

23 Brattle Mrs 67 Carpenter Co). William 68 Blomefield Sir Thomas, bart

| 24 Wilkins John, builder

25 Simpson Mrs Regent hill.

27 Morris Abraham, fancy repository 3 Grover Samuel, baker

28 Delamain Edward, esq .

« ElőzőTovább »