Oldalképek
PDF
ePub

Lower Bedford street. 111 Leavers Edward, tailor
3 Attrill John, boot & shoe maker

12 Fordham Robert, coal dealer
8 Razell Frdk. saddler

13 Richardson Henry, cooper
9 Wright John, shopkeeper

13 Dubbins John, carpenter
10 Standen Edwd. fruiterer

14 Strong George, plumber & glazier
19 Lunniss Henry, tailor

16 Morris John, sen. boot & shoemaker
19 Stedman Miss Sarah, & Lunniss Miss

Maiben Henry, herald painter
Elizabeth, straw hat makers

Maiben William, coach maker
20 Hoad Joseph, fruiterer

19 Gale William, • Crown & Anchor'

22 Sparrow Robert R. soda & mineral
Lower Rock gardens.

water manufacturer
1 Martin Mrs. Julia
3 Weir Miss

Marine parade
4 Mawley Miss Maria

1 Webb Richard M. & Benjamin, wine,
5 Longe Mrs. Frances

ale & porter merchts. auctioneers,
6 Ingledew James, lodging house

estate agents, undertakers, land
7 Schneider John, esq

surveyors, & agents to the London
10 Walton William, lodging house

fire & life office
11 Worthington Mrs

| 2 Upton Wm. tonbridge ware manftr
12 Hammerton Mrs. lodging house 3 Symonds Mrs. Mary, lodging house
13 Ward James F. esq

4 Robins Mrs. Mary, lodging house
14 Fidler Miss

5 Vinter Mrs. Ann, lodging house
16 Phillips John, lodging house

6 Robins Ebenezer & Son, wine & spirit
17 Butterfield Rev. H

merchants
19 Haines Miss Elizabeth

7 King Mrs. Jane, boarding house
20 Pires Miss, lodging house

8 Mayan Owen, lodging house
21 Rowe Mrs. Ann

9 Parsons Wm.' H. bookseller & sta-
22 Bardle Henry, esą

tioner, & general subscriptn.library
23 Penny Thomas, esg

10 Gilburd' Wm. & Son, Pier hotel,
26 Eaton Mrs. Catherine, lodging house

wine & spirit merchants ; agents to
Lower Rock mews.

Barclay, Perkins & Co

11 Miles William, lodging house
4 Bull Henry, licensed to let tiys

13 Bentley William, lodging house
6 Moy Benjamin, 'Battle of Waterloo

14 Jessop John, lodging house
7 Ingledew James, coal merchant
8 Kennedy Henry, carpenter

15 Cox John, lodging house

16 Hawkins Esau, lodging house
9 Moody George, blacksmith

17 Stuckey Miss Harriett, lodging house
10 Ramsay William, coach builder

19 Dady Mrs. Mary, lodging house
Manchester street.

20 Bullock Rev. Edward
2 Laing David, surveyor

23 Wallinger Mrs. Maria
2 Laing Mrs. Elizabeth, brdng. house 24 Price William, esy
3 Phillips Richard, esq

26, 27 & 28 Bradford Nathl. lodging ho
4 Wickwar William, boarding house

| 30 Parsons Joseph, auctioneer & house,
5 Robins Ebenezer & Son, brewers & ! estate agt. & agt. to Globe ins. Co
coal merchants

| 32 Wright Frdk.music&musical ins.sellr
8 Noakes Mrs. Susan, staymaker 133 Smith William, lodging house
10 Carter Thomas, baker

34 Penruddock Miss
11 Blaber Wm.coal, slate, & timber mer 35 Connop Miss Sarah
16 Kentfield Edwin, billiard rooms

38 Jackson Thomas, brewer & wine &
17 Wickwar William, boarding house

spirit merchant
18 Wortley Mrs. Margaret, lodging ho 1 46 Hozier James, esq
19 Stevens the Misses Hannah & Elizh.

49 King William R. esq
milliners & dressmakers

51 Holmes Mrs
20 Cordingly Thomas, boarding house 52 Morton Walter, esq
Margaret street,

53 Choyce Mrs. lodging house
2 Hassell Stephen, tailor

155 Falkiner Lady Saralı

56 Muriel Hen. Brooke, chemist & drug , 137 Erskine Lord 62 PHOTOGRAPHIC INSTITUTION, 138 Greg Mrs. Mary Ann " William Constable, proprietor | 139 Crunden Thos. lodging house 57 Marshall Charles, lodging house 141 Hallett Wm.buildr.brewr.&coal mer 59 Moore Thos. lodging house

| 142 Archer Michael, Bristol hotel 60 Shuter Miss

143 Tracy the Hon. Sir Hanbury 61 Gilbert Mrs. Elizabeth

152 Major George, baker & pastrycook 62 Drummond Henry, esq

153 Razell Frederick, lodging house 65 Duncombe George, esq

154 Eltenton Charles, tailor 66 Bowron Richard, lodging house | 161 King James Stephen, stationer & 67 Nicholls Mrs. Sarah

newsvender 70 Borne Rev. R. P

Marine sonare. 72 Vardy Charles, lodging house

1 Runnington Miss 78 Finch Miss S. lodging house

3 Banyard Willm. lodging house 79 Izzard William, esq

4 Jemmett Miss Sarah 82 Morien James, esq

5 Davidson John, esq 69 Warren John, esa

6 Row Major Thomas 17 Benyon Miss Constance

8 Hussey William, esq 80 Sibthorp Rev. Humphrey

9 King Mrs ROYAL CRESCENT.

10 Munn Mrs 1 Finch Miss S. lodging house

11 Dornford Miss Eleanor 87 Tugwell Mrs. lodging house

12 Winter Mrs. Sarah 88 Moore Miss

13 Beauchamp Richard, esq 89 Briggs John T. esq

| 14 Flindell Miss, academy for ladies 94 Davis Benjamin, esq

15 Chandler MissCharlotte,lodginghouse 5 Brackenbury Raiph, esq

16 Chamier Rev. William 12 Holme Mrs. Margaret

| 18 Smith Mrs. Margaret Ann, lodging ho 13 Weller Mrs. lodging house

19 Luck Rev. Charles 14 Perkins Frederick, esq

20 Dickson Mrs. lodging house Adams William, academy,crescent ho

21 Marshall Mrs Baillie George, esą

22 Brown George Henry, esq 102 Newcome Miss Rachael C

23 Skinner Allen M. esq 103 Burgess Mrs. Ann

24 Deffis Samuel M. esq 104 Paine Thomas, esq

25 Rickard Thomas, esq 105 Andrews William, lodging house 106 Neville Mrs. Harriet

The Market. 107 Linford George, lodging house

Hudson Mrs. Charlotte, poulterer 109 Buck George, esą

Feist Henry, poulterer 110 Peacock Mrs

Braby William, sen. poulterer 113 Izzard William, lodging house

Feist James, poulterer 115 Holmes Miss Elizth.boarding school Biggs Joseph, pork butcher

for ladies (Mount Edgcombě house) Sinnick Thomas, poulterer 117 Foster Sir Augustus John, bart

Tully James, butcher 119 Taylor Miss (Bloomsbury house) Wicks John, cheesemonger 122 Smith William Corbet, esq

Feist James, butcher 123 Atlee Jobn, esq .

Shoesmith John, butcher 124 Runnington Miss Maria A

Curtis John, jun. butcher 125 Gandell Edward, esq

Wood John, poulterer 127 Seymour Lord Geo. & Lady, Col Gunn Mrs. Ann & Co. fishmongers

Measor Mrs. Elizabeth, fishmonger 128 Bevan Richard, esq

Gunn Joseph Bray, fishmonger 129 Perfect Robert, esq

Thomas Mrs. Elizabeth, fishmonger 130 Wilson Alderman

Garratt Samuel, tishmonger 134 Kemp Mrs. Nathl.(Portland house) Pearce Mrs. Sarah, greengrocer 136 Sleigh Lieut. General

Redman Joseph Hy. jun. greengrocer

lingwood house

Manwaring James, igreengrocer

MARKET House, East entrance Ash Alexander, greengrocery 130 Hayler William, butcher Redman James, greengrocer

Dobie John, seedsman & florist Boyles Henry, greengrocer

140 Hayllar Frederick, fishmonger Wilkins Henry, greengrocer

| 41 Martin Wm. Spencer, brush manuStringer Mrs. Susannah, greengrocer facturer & cooper Head James, greengrocer

42 Baker Stephen, straw hat & bonnet Wilkinson William, orange merchant : shape manufacturer Chapman John, greengrocer

43 Collier Mrs. Elizabeth, stationer Hudson Henry, greengroeer

43 Collier Mrs. Elizabeth, ironmonger Lindredge Edward,fgreengrocer

& tin plate worker Bagnell Mrs. Ann, toy dealer 44 Fox Edward, artist & decortv, painter Store Mrs. Sarah, fruiterer

Fox Mrs. Sarah, milliner Clark Samuel, toy dealer

45 Nye Henry, furniture broker Lucas Samuel & Wm. greengrocers 46 Blondell Brothers, importers of eggs, Redman Joseph Hy.jun. greengrocer

L seeds, fruits, &c

147 Snelling Robert, seedsman Market street,

48 Sharp Christopher, baker 2 Brewer Miss Eliza, milliner & dress 49 Hadfield David, boot & shoe maker, maker

51 Morgan John, London dining rooms 3 Weller William, . Golden Fleece'

52 & 53 Paliper Richd. plumber, painter, Lane William, ticket writer

glazier, oil & colorman, & window Molineux Henry, cupper & dentist

glass cutter 4 Beall Thomas, shell fishmonger 53Stone Charles, plumber, painter & 5 Barns George, hard confectioner

glazier 6 Martin Alfred, watch & clock maker

Market street, Hove. 6. Cooke Thos. Walkinton,dining rooms 8 Cobb Charles, cork manufacturer

Egerton John, livery stable keeper

3 Trigg George, beer retailer 9 Allen Richard, hairdresser

6 Cooke Thomas, eating house 13 Funnell Mrs. Elizabeth, poulterer 14 Bass Isaac, Son & Co. wholesale 10 Horton John, dairyman

7 Burrett William, boot & shoe maker grocers & provision merchants

35 Hickmott Mrs. Elizabeth, beer retailer 15 Pierson Alfred, cheesemonger 16 Hebden Stephen, boot & shoe maker

48 Parsons John & Son, carpenters & 17 Griffin Clement, fishmonger

| undertakers 18 Bull Christopher, greengrocer

49 Slaughter Harry, baker 19 Langley William, butcher

Market street (Upper). 20 Stapley Joho, pork butcher

See Upper Market st. 21 Hughes Robert, poulterer

Marlborough place, 23 Tuppen Henry, butcher

5 Torkyns Miss Mary 23. Croft George, poulterer

5 Cowell Mrs. 25 Stoner George, watch & clock maker 1 6 Dempster Richard, gents.' academy 26 Humphrey Mrs. Mary, tailor

7 Gwyn Mrs. Sarah 26 Hunt William, greengrocer

8 Sterling Mrs. Mary 27 Pocock Thomas, linendraper

9 Bolger Mrs. Harriet 30 Fullalove John, rope & twine manufr 11 Becket Miss Elizabeth 31 Brooker Wm. weigher of the market | 12 Sharood Charles, solicitor 32 Bennett James, hairdresser

13 Beard Henry, tobacconist 33 Payne Hen. Globe eating & coffee ho Reed Edward, King & Queen inn, 34 Brattle William, butcher

commercial & family hotel, & corn 35 Tettersell Wm. "Jolly Fisherman' market house 37 Taylor John, dining rooms & beer 18 Lansdell Robert, hairdresser retailer

19 Snashall Miss Sophia, straw hat ma 37 Rice George, eating ho.& beer retailer 20 Akehurst William, fruiterer 38 Rice George, basket maker

23 Godard Wm. Strudwick, stationer

24 Mower Mrs. Hannah, grocer

47 North Wm. boot & shoe warehouse 29 Beeves John May, earpenter

48 Salvage Thos. picture frame maker 30 Dixon Miss Ann

50 Woodward William, newsvender 33 Batchelor Samuel, esq

52 Goldsmith William, grocer 38 Jenkins James, boys' school

54 Kilmister John, tailor Cager George, sinith & farrier 55 Farr Jolin, boot & shoe maker 39 Beves W. plumber, painter, & glazier 56 White Henry, tailor 40 Michell Robert Cary, esq

57 Hutchings Hen. cork manufacturer 41 Toppin Edward, esq

& chair caner Marlborough street. .

58 Dolphin Daniel, boot & shoe maker Brockhurst George, boot & shoe mais

759 Burton Robert, hairdresser 5 Etherton Hugh, shoeing smith & ve- 1 Corbin John, cabinet maker terinary surgeon

1 Corbin Miss Mary, straw bonnet ma 11 Hall William, coal dealer

Roberts James, beer retailer
Coates Frederick, retail brewer
Howell Henry, beer retailer

Middle street.
Lynn George, builder

1 Stredwick Henry, Sea House hotel Mann Mrs. Fanny, coal dealer

2 Dennis Johan, lodging house

2 Trevett William, gas fitter Marshall's row,

3 Brown Henry, tailor 1 Wright William, coach maker & fly

8 Harman Arthur Mitchell, lagng.house proprietor

9 Schilling Henry, manufctr. of mineral 2 Penfold John, wheelwright

waters & who. cork manufacturer 14 Barnden James, bird preserver

10 Hunt Mrs. Sarah, wardrobe dealer Meeting house lane.

13 Parker Thomas, beer retailer 1 Harris Lipoan, silversmith

15 Morris James, pewterer 2 Colley Joseph, butcher

17 Jolly Mr. William 2 Hunt John, trunk maker

18 Keay Mrs. Emma, straw hat maker 3 Abrahams Abraham, clothier

20 Pentold William, solicitor 4 Harricks Dudley, hosier

21 Sampson Mrs. Mary, grocer 6 Constable Mrs. Mary, bread & biş. 24 Streeter William, beer retailer

25 Brighthelmstone Dispensary, 7 Hall James, butcher

George Geere, house surgeon 9 Phillips James, printer

Somers Clarke, secretary 10 Hindley Charles, bookseller & binder 28 Greenwood Thomas Harry, tailor 11 Barden Richard, coal dealer

30 Vick Christopher Wren, painter & 13 Josephs Joel, clothier

plumber 14 Watkins Robert, boot & shoe maker

Union School, 16 Miles William, boot & shoe maker

Rd. Beers Bessant, master 22 Cohen Solomon, confeetioner

Miss Emma Wood, mistress 23 Urlwin Charles, eating house 32 Smith George, registrar of births & 30 Langridge Joseph, clothier

deaths for the palace district 31 Bell Wm.& Co. outfitters & hatters | 32 Self-supporting Dispensary,. 14 Cosstick Geo. Fredk.outfitter & hatter Edwd. Cornford, honorary treasurer 37 Young Thomas, boot & shoe maker & secretary 38 Scott Job, boot & shoe maker

36 Sawyer Mrs. Sarah, bookseller, & 40 Jeffrey William, shopkeeper

agent to the Pelican' life & Phoenix 41 Burgess Henry, butcher

fire assurance company 42 Pocock Thomas, furniture broker 37 Mercer Henry, shell tishmonger 43 Carter William, cabinet maker 38 Hoile John, basket maker 44 North William, furniture broker 40 Trowbridge Francis, straw hat maker 45 Morgan William, newsvender 41 Peerless Thomas, & Burt Richard, 45 Catten Charles, boot & shoe maker timber, coal merchts. & cow keepers 45 Nye Henry, furniture broker

42 Attree Mrs. Elizabeth, wine-cooper 46 Bravery Henry, cabinet maker | 44 Wigney George, brewer

cuit baker

44Harling Francis, gas fitter

Montague place. 45 Chapman George, law stationer

North William, beer retailer 51 Hall Thomas, baker

North John, town carter 511 Blockley James, sign painter

Knight James, beer retailer 52 Goddard Isaac, block maker & turner 52 Goddard Miss Ann, milliner

Montague street.

1 Mittin Robert, beer retailer 56 Saxby William, beer retailer 60 Heasman Walter, shopkeeper

Drury William, carver 61 Taylor George, butcher

Andrews Wm. tin plate worker 61] Bashford John, livery stable keeper Montpelier crescent. 62 Tugwell John, boot & shoe maker

2 Maillard Mrs 63 Beunett Sidney Walsingham, solictor 8 Watson Rev. Willm. Fredk. W & notary public

11 Hatfield Mrs 64 Clements William, lodging house kpr 12 Butler Thomas, esq 65 Bashford William, coach maker 16 Hervey Miss Mary, boarding school 66 Godfrey John, shoeing smith

for ladies 67 Rugg Richard, surgeon

17 Smith Mrs. J. P. boarding school for 68 Matthews Miss Ann, day school

ladies 69 Weston Edward, sheriff's officer

18 Saunders Mrs 70 Kennett William, solicitor

19 Everest Mrs. Rosa E. boarding school 71 Brown George, lodging house

for ladies 72 Rowe John, beer retailer

20 Clarke Mrs 73 Willard John, riding master

21 Lowenthal Nathaniel, prof. of the Mighell street.

german language 2 Martin Miss Diana, preparatory schl | 21 Lowenthal Mrs. Sarah, boarding 3 Hunter Robert, boot & shoemaker

school for ladies 4 Saunders Henry, turner

22 Gray John, esq 6 Chate Mrs. Mary, dressmaker

23 Tyler Mrs 8 Nott Mrs. Sarah, dressmaker

24 Platt Samuel, esq 16 Tutt Miss Mary,milliner&dressmaker

25 Griffith George S. esq 18 Lower Jesse, beer retailer & baker

26 Manbey Willm. esq 20 Wells George, academy

27 Montagu Mrs 25 Walder Mrs. Kate, dressmaker

Montpelier road. 28 Cripps Mrs. Ann, coach builder 2 Ockenden Wm. boot & shoe maker 32 Blockley Thos. grainer & sign writer | 5 Brook John, dairyman Buckwell Alfred & Charles D. timber i 7 Hayward Mr. James

& slate merchants, & at Shorebam 8 Pearce Samuel, tinman & brazier 35 Buckwell George, ship owner | 9 Stent Stow Hurbert.china & glass wa Batty's Royal Circus

| 10 Gardiner Captain Allen 41 Townson Miss Eliza Sarah, dressmak 11 Rasbleigh Mrs. Jonathan MIII place East, Kemp Town. 12 Andrews Thomas, surgeon Coleby James, plumber

14 Gordon Miss Millfield cottages, Kemp Town.

15 Colclough Anthony C. esq

16 Jowett Miss 1 Fry John, smith & farrier

18 Mortlock Capt. R.N Mills terrace, Hove. 20 Harley Mrs 1 Cowell William, esq

21 Pellamy Thomas James, esq 2 Steel Miss Margaret

| 22 Stimpson Mrs. Martha 3 Mills James, esq

23 King William, M.D 5 Tillston William Henry, esq

24 King Geo. Wm. private tutor 6 Seddon George, esq

CHRIST CHURCH, 7 Phillips Montague Lyon, boys' Rev. Jas. Vaughan, M.A. minister boarding school

28 M'Whinnie John Sidney, esq 9 Gell Miss Ellen,ladies boarding school 29 Porter Edward, esq

« ElőzőTovább »