Oldalképek
PDF
ePub

37 Holford Miss Mary, dressmaker 3 Moon Josh. butcher 45 Sickelmore Richard, printer

Bird William, baker 50 Sou they John, currier & leather cutter Oakes Henry, painter 52 & 53 Card Charles, coach builder Moon Mrs. Sophia, straw bonnet mkr 55 Mardinor Mrs. Susannah, dressmakr 56 Hall Miss Mary Ann, milliner &

John street.

1 Jones Thomas, baker dressmaker

2 Miles John, hairdresser 58 Mills Jas. Hen.auctionr. & estate agt 59 Northey John, Swan inn

"I 3 Smith Fredk. brass worker&gas fitter 63 Sacre Wallis, plumber, painter, glazr.

5 Carter Mrs. Ann, cowkeeper & house decorator

wer, 81241. 6 Collie Alexander, boot & shoe maker 64 Fleeson Mrs. Emma, milliner

| 31 Durtnall John, grocer 65 AndrewsMrs.Mary, circlating.library

35 Huntley John, greengrocer 66 Beaumont Chas, furniture broker

| 60 & 61 Jenkin Wm. Henry, beer re69 Lying-in Institution, Mrs. Esther

tailer & clock maker West & Mrs. Martha Cripps, matrns

| 63 Southon William, baker 70 Steele William, tailor

71 Saunders Henry, turner 71 Burcher William, upholsterer

71 Saunders William, cabinet maker

171 Bonner Robt.painter, plumb.& glazier Holland road, Hove. Martin Joseph, Brunswick hotel

Jubilee street,

12 Harman Mrs. Ann, stay maker Hove,

13 Tee Joseph, painter Clayton George Henry, beer retailer 15 Crowhurst' Mark, shopkeeper Rigden William, farmer

coal dealer Bartlett James, market gardener Fielding John, Cavendish Arms Coppin James, warket gardener 27 Luff Thomas P. cap maker Akehurst Peter, beer retailer 29 Godfrey Edward, beer retailer Rolf Thomas, farmer

34 Hersey William, brush maker · Bennett John, beer retailer

38 Ticebürst Joseph, buker The Brighton f. Hove Gas Works, 38 Hatcher Wm. smith & coach builder

William Barnett,general suprintndnt 60 Curtis William, rope & twine maker Vallence John Brooker, esq

64 Baugh James, livery stables · Hunter John, cowkeeper

65 Hollowbon Edward, shopkeeper Bartlett John, builder

68 King Charles, boot & shoemaker Minsbaw Mrs. Mary

70 Giles John, town crier Strong Samuel, brick maker

BLIND ASYLUM, Patching John, shopkeeper

Mrs. Eliza Burton, matron Wing James, Ship inn

Sewell James, veterinary surgeon Tate Alexander, boarding school (Cliffe house)

Kemp street. Sturt Mrs. Lucy, branch post office

1 Funnell Henry, baker Adams James, blacksmith

8 Briggs E .ward, grocer

Martin Mrs. Sarah, beer retailer Johnson George, boot & shoe maker Greene Anthony Sheppey, esq

Kensington gardens, Howell Charles, esq

1 English Edward, grocer Malleson Rev. John Philip, boarding 4 Jordan William, bookseller & statnr

13 Coppard James, baker Stephens George, farmer

14 Bartlett William, butcher MolineuxHon. Mrs.Eliza,(Seafield lo) 15 Hayles John, builder & shopkeeper Banfield Fredk. shopkr. & beer retir. 17 Stapley Mrs. Betsey, dressmaker Hove bun house

| 33 Ottaway Walter, tailor HOVE CHURCH, ST. PETER'S, 37 Davis Napoleon, beer retailer . Rev. Walter Kelly, M.A. vicar Kensington place. Ivory place.

16 Agates Richard, beer retailer 2 Harvey Thomas, shoe maker | 22 Stringer Harry, coal dealer

school

Kensington street.

120 Smith John, tailor 8 Ovenden Mrs. Mary,straw bonnet mr 21 Georges Madame Annette, milliner 27 Ball Mrs. Harriet, straw bonnet mkr Georges Mons.Julius,prof. of drawing 30 Cheesman George & Son, builders, 22 Pocock George, silk mercer cement manufacturers & brick rokrs 23 Matthews Isaac, wine mer. & grocer

24 Harrison George, Harrison's hotel, Kent's court, Russell street,

late Gun hotel 19 Measor John, coal & marine store dir 26 Watkins Mrs. lodging house

Kew street, Church street. 27 Taylor William, tobacconist 13 Downes James, grocer, &c

27 Taylor Mrs. Martha, lodging house

29 Arden Hamar H. wine merchant to King street.

the Queen 1 & 2 Barnard Nathaniel, shoeing smith

30 M'Carroll Alexander,music & bk.sllr 3 Bishop Frederick, hairdresser 9 Cobby Richard, basket maker

30 M'Carroll Mrs. lodging house

31 Whittemore William, bookseller, sta12 Pfaff Chas. watch & clock maker 16 Stanford & Riper, undertakers

I tioner, & depository of relig. works 19 West James, 'Running Horse'

32 Elphick Miss Catherine, child bed 29 Ellis Jeremiah, groc. & cheesemonger

linen ware. & juvenile dress maker 30 Phillips Mrs. Harriet, grocer& cheese

133 Hunt Wm. portrait & mint. painter monger

134 Adnam George, auctioneer, house & 34 Williams James, tailor

estate agent 43 Holmes Thomas, turner

Adnam Mrs. Elizabeth, milliner 49 Bowley John, haker

35 Skynner Robert, esg Dancy Stephen, builder

37 Hayward William Turner, laceman,

& at 81 Oxford st. London 57 Banfield Wm. coal & potatoe dealer 59 Barnard Jno. zinc & tin plate worker

Cuff John Jackson, & Strachan Jno. 60 Fisk William, scale, weight & ma

Old Ship hotel, wine & spirit mer

chants-Assembly rooms chine manufacturer

40 Chassereau the Misses Mary, Jane & King's road.

Charlotte, fancy repository 1 Knight William, baths

42 & 43 Elkington Moses, lodging house 2 Smith John, printer, stationer & engr 44 Pegler Richard, lodging house 2A, Darling Robert, music seller 45 M Donald Mrs. Ann, glove manufac 3 Shirreff Chas. Cuff, Queen's hotel' 46 & 47 Glading Frances, silversmith & 4 Michelet Capt. Claudius, professor | jeweller of fencing & gymnastics

48 Lucas Daniel & William, fruiterers 5 Paul Antonio, professor of dancing | 49 Butter Joseph, glover to the Queen 6 Upton John, baker & pastrycook | 50 Altenacker Peter, perfumer 7 Pescodd Miss Beulali, ready made 51 Childs Wm. basket & toy warehouse linen warehouse

51A, ArmstrongJno. hatter to Pr. Albert 8 Riddlestorffer Geo. Adolphus, furrier | 51B, Neve David, draper 9 Delaunay Madame, milliner

52 Foster Frederick, chemist & druggist 10 Dash Henry, hatter & tailor

53 Pitts Lewis, laceman 11 Folliau Madame Adéle, milliner 54 & 55 Hiscocks Mrs. lodging house Folliau Paul, importer of French | 55 Bradshaw John, tailor"

goods, shawls, feathers, & flowers 156 Crunden Mrs. lodging house 12 Hopkins Miss Ann,mourning milliner 57 Thatcher Chas. Robt. foreign wareho 12 Brinton Robert N. jeweller

COSTOM HOUSE 13 Dollman Alexander Plenius, berlin | 59 Vine Mrs. Elizabeth, grocer repository

59 Brown John, lodging house 14 Silvani Joseph, dealer in foreign | 61 Evans Miss Emily, artist fancy jewellery

62 Dixey Lewis, optician 15 Smith Thos. (Mrs. Smith, late Mrs. 63 Martin Mrs. Ann, mourning milliner

Boxall), Star f. Garter hotel 64 Cochran Wm. silversmith & jeweller 19 Gunn Nathaniel, rope & twine wareho 1 65 Atkins Samuel, ladies' boot maker

66 Booty Charles, bookseller & stationer, 121 Dobie Thomas, lodging house
67 Curling Mrs. Mary Ann, dealer in 122 Mocatta Moses, esq
lace, & french lace cleaner

| 123 Beard Edward, wine merchant 68 Shrivell Richard, watch &c, maker 123 Beck William, house agent, &c 69 Samuels Benjamin, jeweller, &c 124 Wymark David, lodging house 70 Smith Wm. laceman, &c

125 Willis Mrs 71 Taylor James, bookseller, &c

126 Beck Willm. lodging house 72 Curtis Mrs. Elizabeth, stay maker 127 Pearman John, lodging house 73 Gancia John, foreign bookseller 128 Beck Willm. lodging house 74 Walwyn & Co. wine, &c. merchants 129 Dumbrell Jas. lodging house 75 Bradbee George Whiffin, berlin wool 130 Geare Jas. lodging house

repository & trimming manufacturer 131 Izzard Willm. lodging house 79 Mockford James, tailor, &c

132 Langham Dowager Lady 77 White Stephen, chemist & druggist | 133 Kennedy Capt 78 Akehurst William, saddler

134 Hotham Capt. George Fred. R.N 79 Hyams Nathan, jeweller

136 Furner Edmund Joseph, surgeon 80 FletcherJosephi,englishmosaic worker Ellis Joseph, Bedford hotel, 81 Mason Wm. Hen. repository of arts Jenner Robt. esq. (Byam house) 82 & 83 Mutton Wm. Saxton, cook & 1 Beck Willm. lodging house (West confectioner

Cliffe house) 84 Webb George, lodging house | 143 Chandler Mrs. lodging house 841 Weatherell Thonias, riding master 144 Attree Jas. lodging house 85 Racker Miss Mary, ready made linen / 145 Barlow Miss, lodging house warehouse

146 Bonfield Mrs. 86 Sprake Charles, grocer, &c

147 Masterman Miss, lodging house 87 Pocock Thomas, grocer & tea dealer 148 Dennett Willm. lodging house 88 Barltrop Mrs. lodying house.

149 Walton Philip, Norfolk hotel 89 Scullard Mrs. lodging house

löl Beck Willm. lodging house 90 & 91 Townshend Lady John

152 Boyd Miss Catherine, lodging house 92 Tankard Matthew, lodging house 153 Dawson Mrs. lodging house 93 Grant Wm. lodging house

154 Langley Miss, lodging house 95 & 96 Walkley Mrs. lodging house Hotham Lady (Western house) 97 Wisdom Miss Deborah, milliner &

Lansdowne place. dressmaker

1 Barber Mrs. Harriett 98 Livett Richard, esq

2 Feilding Copley, esq 99 Pratt Lieut. Jas. (Battery house) 101 Hobden Robt. Royal Artillery baths

4 Drummond Captain Henry A

6 Reid Mrs. Elizabeth 106 Wright Edwin, bookseller&stationer

8 McDowall Mrs & public library

10 Phipps Miss Matilda, preparatoryschl 109 Blacklock Wm. chemist & druggist

11 Webb Mrs. Harriet, cowkeeper 117 Edwards Wm. livery stable keeper

12 Hill Charles, esq 121 Dobie John, lodging hou:e

13 Smithe Forster, esq 102 Neall Jas. lodging house

15 Deacon Charles, esq 103 Ellis Mrs. Sarah, lodging house

17 Amphlett Mrs 104 Roberts Mrs. lodging house

21 Roberts Mrs. Ann 106 Wright Edwin, music, bookseller,

23 Bedford Mrs. Elenor circulating library

29 Tillbrook Mrs. Frances 107 Allyne Sidney, esq

31 Borradaile Mrs. Thomas 108 Annand Alex. esq 113 Moore Miss

Lansdowne square. 115 Squibb Willm. lodging house

8 Shaw Mrs. Eliza Harriet 116 Sims William, esq

9 Bradford Thomas, esq \/\/2/2/2/2 2/2ģēģŻ2ūtiņģ22/Lòūģētiņtiņģētiffimēņēm

Lavender street, 119 Hook Mrs. Harriett, lodging house 2 Wilson Henry, whitesmith 120 Collins George, lodging house 4 & 5 Hart Charles, furniture broker

8 Edmons Thos. greengrocer

Bates Joseph, beer retailer
14 Novis Richard, builder

Aukett John, dairyman
21 Prescott George, coal dealer

Vickers Peter, gun smith
22 Gearing Win. Aý proprietor

Aukett John, dairyman & beer retailer
23 Mills George, boot & shoe maker Westgate Walter, Bear inn i
24 Caveney John, umbrella maker

Little East street,
30 Wood James, shopkeeper

3 Andrew William, beer retailer
31 Tester Richard, beer retailer

;

4 Humphrey Richd. shopkeeper
33 Stevens Jas. dairyman

7 Andrew Saml. rope & twine wareho
38 Dewey Richard, baker

13 Moon Francis, grocer & cheesemngr
39 Redman Joseph, bricklayer

Smith Thomas (Mrs. Smith, late Mrs.
40 Dann Mrs. Amy, archery warehouse

Boxall), livery stables
41 Piper Matthew, turner

17 Spencer Abraliam,' Three Tuns."
43 Ashley Robert, shopkeeper

19 Lucas Geo. fruiterer & greengrocer
44 & 45 Carpenter Mrs. Mary, corndealer

| 21 Wells John, boot & shoe maker
& seed merchant

27 Hudson John, baker
46 Winchester John, pork butcher
51 Moor Thomas, baker

Little George street.
52 Bartholomew George, beer retailer

| 10 Homeopathic dispensary, Dr. Hy
57 Golden John, locksmith

Madden, attendent physician
57 Golden Mrs. Maria, straw hat maker Little Preston street.
Colbran Henry Baker, & Winder Tompkins Edward, Tennis court
Richard, builders

Starnes John William, billiard rooms
Colbran Henry Baker, coal merchant Ellis William, fly proprietor
Lennox place.

Pullen John, academy
1 Tamplin Henry Pagden, esq

Sinnock George, boot & shoe maker
2 Tamplin Richard, esq

Grace William, cooper
Dyke Thomas, esg

George Robert, tailor

Edwards Emanuel, boot & shoe maker
Lewes crescent, Kemp town.
1 Devonshire the Duke of (& 78 Pic-

Little Western street.

1 Smith Jolin, carpenter
cadilly, London)
2 Peile John Henry, esq

Coppard & Reeves, smiths

13 Boniface Richard, 'coal dealer
3 West Thomas, esq
6 Cahill Richard Silvester, esq

London road.
7 Lennard Thos. B. esq

i Raphael Alexander, esg
8 Bourne Miss

3 Phillipson John Bradshaw, esa
9 Paine Charles, esa

4 Gainsford John, esq
11 Hibbert Miss Mary Ann

6 Addis Mrs. Col. A.
12 Archedeckne Walter, esg

7 Shaw Thomas, esq
14 Marsham Robert, esq

8 Scellier Mrs. Catherine Caroline
19 Cazlet Peter Clement, esq

8 Montauban Mrs. Col
23 King William, esq

9 Smith Lawrence, solicitor, & at
24 Boyd A. P. esq

Hurstpier point
25 Tancred Sir Thomas, bart

10 Clarke Thomas, esq
Lewes road.

11 Sheepshanks Thomas, esq
Box Thomas, Hanover Arms inng 12 Reason Mrs. Eliza, ladies seminary
Royal cricket ground

| 12 Reason William, academy & agent
Giblett Peter, esq

for the Manchester fire & life office
Dobb Wm. farmer

13 Faulconer Mrs. Mary
Head Henry, Allen Arms inn

14 Norton Miss Eliza
Brighton & Preston Waterworks 16 Sewell Edward, esq
Miles Jno. baker

17 Welch Robert, surveyor of taxes
Friend Hy.shopkeeper

LONDON ROAD CONGREGATIONAL
Stammer Thomas, shopkeeper

CHAPEL

18 Verrall Richard Page, baker

Hardwick Wm. Hamshar, brewer & 19 King William, pork butcher

coal merchant (Viaduct brewery) 20 Dove Alfred, beer retailer

Mills Mrs. Mary,Hareg. Hounds inn 22 Warneford Mrs. Catherine, chemist 76 Gates Thos. Dean, beer retailer 23 Wood Miss Mary

| 78 Roberts Mrs. Virtoria cottage 24 Apted Miss S. young gents. school 79 Rogers Nathaniel, esq 25 Pawson Mrs. Elizabeth & Miss Mary 180 Waller James, esg 26 Grumbridge James, butcher

81 Elwards Rev. Wm. Spencer 27 Baker Miss Emma Hutchinson, 82 Whichelo Mr. Matthew Ayres ladies school

84 Pierson Mr. William 28 Davis Jaraes William, linendraper 86 Osten Augustus, esq 30 Woodman Richard, esq

87 Chowns Join Alexander, esq 31 Waterman Edward, esq

88 Worsdell Mr. Thomas 32 Southgate Mrs. Hannah

90 Shuckard Mr. George 33 Bergh Augustus, esq

91 Smith Mrs 34 Weller Mrs. Mai'y

92 Turpin Thomas, esq 35 Hart Miss Charlotte

93 Dadley William Pearce, esq 36 Ward Robert, esq

94 Smith William, esq 37 Cowie Matthew Benjamin, M.D 95 & 96 Parsons Joseph, esq 38 Robinson David, esq

97 Kitson Hy, veterinary surgeon 30 Wilson William, esq

98 Burt Mrs. Mary 40 Marshall Mrs. Jane

99 Sparks George, carpenter & builder 41 Green Mrs. Mary

100 Farrell Mrs 42 Noble Henry, esq

101 Davison John, esq 43 Best Mrs. Georgina

102 Ellison Joseph, esq 44 Green Mrs

103 Vigor John, seedsman 45 Wilis Mrs. Maria

103 Souch Thomas, smith & farrier 46 Allin Rev. Frederick

111 Tapsell Mrs. Frances 47 Cobby Charles, esq

112 Shailer Joseph, Elephant & Castle 48 Hogard Mrs

114 Trangmar Anth. grocer & chsmgr 49 Lanaway Charles, esq

115 Emery Peter, corn dealer 50 Warneford Mrs

117 Crowhurst John, greengrocer 51 Stent Mr. George

119 Wisdom John, beer retailer 52 Jones Mrs. Catherine

120 Butcher Geo. miller & corn clindir 53; Brigden John, coach builder 122 Paine Mrs. Sophia, haberdasher 54 Weekes Hampton, M.D. surgeon 123 Sienning John Litile, butcher 55 Gutteridge Wm. Hen. prof. of music 124 Jones Mrs. Amelia, beer retailer 56 Welsh Thomas, professor of music 126 Barnes Henry, tailor 57 Hayward Mrs. Ann

127 Olive Mrs. Sarah, day school 58 Hall Mrs. Sarah

129 Packer Joseph, baker 59 Bowman Capt. David

130 Wood Frederick, butcher 60 Havard Samuel, esq

131 Jones George, grocer 61 Doyle Mrs. Jane

132 Catling Frederick, hairdresser 62 Adlam James, esq

134 Allfrey James, butcher 64 Humphreys Edward, esq

135 Salter William, baker 65 Maw Thos. engineer & millwright 137 Edwards Rd. boot & shoe maker 66 Smith Charles Richard, esq

138 Matthews James, plasterer 67 M'Donald Thomas, esq

Matthews Misses E.&M.straw hat ma 68 Chassereau Thos. Purton, esq

139 Woolard Thos. furniture broker 69 Slee John, esq

140 Juniper Saml. smith & ironmonger 70 Diplock John, merchant

141 Ray William, watch & clock maker 71 Hayward James William, esq

142 Brigden William, greengrocer 72 Arden Hamer, esa

143 Payne Rd.Kent, grocer & cheesemgr 73 Francis Samuel, esq

INDEPENDENT CHAPEL, 74 Halstead Wm. esq

Rev. Spencer Edwards, minister

« ElőzőTovább »