Oldalképek
PDF
ePub
[graphic]

126 Dunn Thomas, eating house

35 Becher Mrs. John 127 Funnell Ambrose, butcher

36 Millis Mrs GOSTO 2013 728 Edmunds Moses, baker

37 Colbran John 131 Simmons James, clothier

38 Caffyn Thomas, esa 131 Isaacs David, tobacconist

39 Hawkins Mrs. Estha, lodging house 138 Ferguson John, Thurlow Arms' 40 Busse Frederick, operative chemist 139 Spearing John, paper hanger ! 41 Mitchell Wm. coal merchant 140 Eastwood Thomas, grocer 141 Macdowall Rt. linen & wool. draper

Esplanade-Chain pier. &

Penny Alfred, boarding house & pro149 Boxall John, butcher 152 Evans Mrs. Elizabeth, dairyman

prietor of baths, chain pier bazaar & reading rooms

[dancing 152 Thomas George, greengrocer

De Hayes John William, professor of 153 Philps Mrs. Ann, straw hat & bonnet maker

Essex street, 753 Fuller John, greengrocer

6 Colbran James Baker, carpenter or 155 Knott Alfred, corn & coal merchant 13 Lywood Miss Martha, dress maker 156 Evershed John, butcher

132 Mitchell John, hassock maker 160 Humphrey John, tailor

43 Inman Thos. Atkins, tallow chandler
Edward st. (Upper), 45 Snoad Jolin,' Brighton Arms
See Upper Edward st.

Farman street,
Edwin place.

Hove National & Sunday schools, Upper Bedford street. 2 noir James Parsons, master 23 Henley John, tailorado de

1974 Mrs. Maria Randal, mistress Egremont place.

I Foundery street. 2 Sargeant Edward, esq

Winters Mrs. Mary, straw hat maker

beer 4 Taylor Mrs. Elizabeth

Smith John, lead pipe manfr. bone 5 Pounse: William Felix, esq

crusher & rag merchant 6 Potter Wm. lodging house 7 Gill James, lodging house

Francis street.

no 8 Bishop William, coal dealer is 8 Robinson Miss Fanny 9 Rangeley Mrs. Sarah, lodging house 13 Over Mrs. Elizabeth, beer retailer

9 Funnell Daniel, baker 10 Stritch Mrs 12 Brighton f Sussex Institution for

18 Coles John, boot & shoe makers

Ution JOT ( 23 Holman Joseph, dairyman 8 of the Deaf & Dumb,

William Sleight, master 15 . Frederick gardens. 13 Rednap Wm. teacher of languages 121 Howick Mrs. Sarah, shopkeepers 14 Fuller Stephen, builder

Frederick place.118 15 Baker James, coach proprietor 1 Bollen William, beer retailer & cooper 16 Constable Wm. esq

1 7 Luck John, boot & shoe maker 17 Braser Robert, esq

25 Osborn James, beer retailer 21 Mott Hy.custom house broker

Lewis John & Co. timber, slate, & coal 22 Atkins Mr. Robert 23 Breach Dennis, carpenter

merchants 24 Kingston Chas, esq

tad Frederick street. OHIN 25 Millis Thos, esq 4

1 Morley William, greengrocer into a

3 Weston Charles, shopkeeper 26 Gale Mrs 27 Simmonds James, esg

| 10 Pelling Henry, gardener

2 28 Corry Mrs. & Miss

| 16 Walder Charles, tailor 29 Phillips Mrs

25 Tidzer Joseph, tailor de 30 Wenham Miss Sophia,ladies' day sch 46 Clear Mrs. Sarah, children's ball mkr 31 Walter John, esq

52 Nightingale Thomas Wm.dir.in fossils 32 Cunningham Mrs

66 Funnell Thomas, beer retailer 33 Akehurst John, lodging house

Frederick terrace. 34 Karrett Mrs

i Cole George, builder 1997

Furze hill.

| 7 Buckwell Edwd. watch & clock mkr. Taylor Thomas, esq

to her Majesty
Bodley William H. M.D. (Merton hse) 9 Holman James, pork butcher
Riley Charles, esq. (Furze hill villa) 10 Button Benj. boot & shoe maker
Green Miss, (Gertrude cottage) 12 Pratt Samuel, shopkeeper
Thornhill Migs (Furze hill cottage) 13 Hall William, baker
Furze hill road.

14 Giles Mrs. Ann, furniture broker Malden Lieut. Chas. R. R.N. (Windle 15 PRIMITIVE METHODIST CHAPEL sham house)

16 Chapman Charles, greengrocer

17 Gardner Peter, printer Gardner street.

18 Geer Thomas, boot & shoemaker 1 Hilton John, teadealer, grocer & 19 Oram James, baker & corn chandler cheesemonger

20 Brignell Henry, dyer & scourer 2 Wise Jobn, circulating library 24 Baker Wm. musical instrument mkr 3 Wall George, tailor

26 Maidlow George, shopkeeper Wall Mrs. Priscilla, straw hat manufr 27 Oxford Mrs. Lucy, baker 4 Baker John, turner

28 Woodams Wm. tea dealer 5 Baker David, saddler & harness ma 29 King Henry, saddler & harness mkr 6 Ridett Truman, agent for National | 30 Hart Walter, tailor Provident life institution

| 31 Morganti John Baptist, jeweller 8 Wiber William, dyer

35 Browning Fredk. Jas. shopkeeper 11 Edwards John, teadealer

36 Aylin Samuel, grocer 12 Swan Downer's Charity School, 37 Bean Misses Maria & Mary, milliners

Miss Susan Hall, mistress & dressmakers 14 Cole Richard, boot & shoe maker 40 Whichelo John, brewer & coal mercht 15 Bonner Richard, boot & shoe maker 41 Diggins Thomas, beer retailer 16 Jenner Henry, greengrocer

41 Griffiths Charles, turner 18 Osborne Henry, boot & shoe maker 42 Attree Mrs. Mary, licensed to let 2) Barber Mrs. Jane, straw bonnet mkr horses,& undertaker 26 Ide George, stationer

44 Martin James, tailor 27 Barnard George, tin plate worker 45 Wright William, blacksmith 28 Kemp John, ' Dorset Arms' 16 Wright Thomas, veterinary surgeon 29 Sayers Robert, shopkeeper

47 Pickett Mrs. Elizabeth, greengrocer 35 Volk Magnus, clock maker

50 Stammer Mrs. Sarah, milliner & 38 Nicks Jas. plumber, painter & glazier dress maker 41 Tate James, blacking & ink maker 50 Bowles John, tailor 43 Pocock John, parish clerk

51 Knott Alfred, corn & coal merchant 44 Lane Josiah, leather cutter

| 52 Wright John, hairdresser 45 Hounsell Richard, coach smith 53 Boxall George tailor 47 Thomas Mrs. Maria, day school 54 Webb Mrs. Sarah, staymaker 49 Cary James, dyer & calenderer 55 Read Henry furniture broker 50 Terry John. baker

| 57 Monk Henry, commercial academy 56 St. George Mrs. Maria & Son, tobac- Suggers George, King's Arms' conists & stationers

George street gardens, Gardner st. (Upper), 4 Wymark Wm.plmbr. painter &glazier see Upper Gardner st.

5 Paine George, hoot & shoe maker George street,

15 Stuart Archibald, artist 2 Snelling William, greengrocer

George street (Little), 3 Revell Charles, tailor

see Little George st. 3 Page Thomas, silk dyer & scourer

German place. 3 & 4 Beckett Mrs. Elzth.coffee&eating 1 Stucky Mrs rooms

2 Webber Miss Sarah & Barrett Miss 5 Robbins William, pork butcher

Amelia, dres3 makers 6 Sharp Joseph, baker

16 Grisbrook Jan., one

7 Wood Wm. Robert, surgeon dentist | 16 Tippen Mrs 13 Belcham Mrs

17 Davis Miss 14 O'Connor Mrs. Elizabeth, milliner | 17 Wilkinson Miss 15 Baker Mrs. Jane

18 Hele Rev. George 16 Baldey & Son, grocers, oilmen, &c 19 Borrer John Hamlin, esq 17 & 18 Maidens William&Henry, private 20 Sidney Marlow, esq boarding house

(merchant |21 Pitcher Misses Eliz. & Sarah, ladies' 19 Casher Edward, wine, spirit & coal seminary 21 Sewell Edward, job master

| 22 Vernon Miss Ann 22 Bellingham Charles, solicitor | 23 Rycroft Sir Henry, bart 22 Grisbrook William, lodging house | 25 Allfrey John, esq 24 Wells Miss Hannah Maria, brdng. ho 26 Coumbe Mrs. Sarah Gerrard's court, Church street. 27 Maxfield Josph.Glo'ster family hote Poore Thomas, smith

Gloucester street.
Gloucester lane.

2 Smith Joseph, livery stables
8 Jeffery Joseph, timber merchant 3 Stevens William, hairdresser
9 Osborne Mrs. Lucy, corn dealer 6 Church Wm.smith & farrier
14 Hayles John, grocer

7 Dunk James, miller & corn dealer 14 Nye Richard, greengrocer

9 Bond Joseph, shopkeeper 18 Colebrook John, baker

10 Sutton Edward, tinman & brazier 12 AttreeJohn,cabinet mkr.&furn.broky 11 Jupp James, eating house 13 Jonês Edwin, beer retailer

12 Pronger Thomas, shopkeeper Smith James. Union inn

13 Dunn James Coleman, plumber, &c 19 Maidlow Charles, boot & shoe maker 16 Gulloch Mrs. Sarah, grocer 20 Bennett Benjamin, baker

Female Orphan Asylum, 21 Funnell Charles, shopkeeper

Mrs. Eliza Potter, matron 22 Ayres James, coal merchant

19 Goddard William, fly proprietor 24 Store Joseph, fruiterer

20 Granger James, beer retailer 45 Elphick George, greengrocer

Golden lane, Western street. 46 Sturt Henry, butcher

3 Merry Richard, beer retailer 47 Martin Mrs. Mary, shopkeeper Wyeth Mathias, greengrocer

4 Duly James, locksmith 77 Arthur John, beer retailer

Grafton street. 88 Williams Thomas, grocer

1 Cailyn Mrs. Abigail, greengrocer 91 Rouse Mrs. Ann, ladies' school 2 Caffyn Miss Mary Ann, dress maker 95 Tully James, butcher

3 h night Miss Jane 111 Hughes Thomas, fly proprietor 4 Maddox Mrs 115 Sheppard John, coach builder 5 Toppin Miss Gloucester place.

6 Danser Mrs. Ann, lodging house 1 Edmonds Miss Sarah

7 Tamplin Mrs. Elizabeth, lodging hse 2 Simonds Thos. Ralph, surgeon & re

8 Mallett Mrs. Louisa, lodging house gistrar of births & deaths for St.

9 Peirce Mrs. Ann, lodging house Peters' district

11 Veysey Arthur, solicitor 3 Verrall William, surgeon

12 Rowe William Henry, surgeon 4 Hardwick Missés Elizb. & Harriet | 13 Izanh Mrs. Mary, lodging house 7 Butler Mrs. Elizabeth, milliner

Denaud Alex. es4. Clarence mansion Butler Edwd. collector of poor rates

Marchant William, Crown inn 8 Pollard John, esq

Grand Junction road. 10&11 Williams Jno. M.A.gents.'acdmy 1 Taylor Mrs. Harriet, lodging house 12 Williams Mrs. Jane

2 Smith Thos. (Mrs. Smith late Mrs. 10 Caudle William & Son, surgeons

Boxall), boarding & lodging house Cook William E. esq

| 4,5&6 Wilkinson Thomas, boarding & 18 Dotaro Mieape Grounnah & Elizabeth, lodging house SCHOOl jvyoung gents

| 7 Dumbrell James, lodging house

[ocr errors]

7 Paine Samuel, surgeon

| 68 Staton Mrs Brill Chas. boarding & lodging house 70 Paine Col. John Royal Brighton Lit. g. Scient. Inst 71 Darby Miss Mary

74 Lawrence John, sen. surgeon · Grand Parade.

74 Lawrence John, jun. surgeon 1 Champion William, butcher

75 Jones John 2 Hall Mrs. Harriet, baker

76 Madden Henry, M.D 3 Burgess John,saddler & harness makr

77 Brown Mrs. Mary 4 Merrifield John, barrister

78 Rolles Mrs. Admiral 5 Baillie Mrs. Phoebe

79 Bethune Henry, esq 6 Small Mrs. Sarah

80 Monnier Mrs. Mary, boarding house 7 Pope Richard, esa

82 Stafford William Whitmore, surgeon 7 Trocke Rev. Thomas

Grenville place. 8 Saunders John, grocer

1 Willard Mrs. Ann, milliner 9.Burrup Mrs. Elizabeth

8 Myrtle John, esq 10 Mitcherson David, esq

10 Boxall William, cabinet maker 11 Fleet William, esq

16 Barnett William, esq 12 Cordy James, esq

17 Streeter Miss Sarah, preparatory schl 13 Downs Captain Richard, M.A. 17 Streng Miss Fraulein Johannah, 15 Dixie Mrs. Caroline

teacher german language 16 Boxall Fredk. buildr.surv.& architect 20 Rumball Charles W. upholsterer 17 Broughton Mrs. Col

21 Pocock John, agnt. for fire & life ass 19 Boxall William, esq

25 Adnam Wm. appraiser & house agent 20 Roberts Colonel Fleming Thomas 27 Woledge Frederick William, profes25 Elsley Mrs

sor of drawing 26 Dixon James, surgeon

29 Walker Mrs. Mary, dressmaker 28 Harrap Henry, professional rubber 31 Legg Mrs. Eliza, dressmaker 30 Gorringe William, butcher

32 Gibbons Wm. professor of music INDEPENDENT CHAPEL

32 Verly Dénis, professor of french Rev. Frederick Allin, minister 33 Stone Mrs. Caroline, milliner 31 Mence Captain

36 Brambridge Wm. pianoforte tuner 38 Smith Samuel, confectioner

| 37 Woledge Henry, col.of assessed taxes 39 Cheer William, fruiterer

41 Gladdy Mrs. Sarah, milnr.&dressmkr 40 Andrews John, private boarding 42 Sparke Miss Angelina, dressmaker school for gents

45 Willard Mr. Smith 47 Hunter Sir Richard, knt

47 Carley Miss Mary, dressmaker 48 Biggs Mrs

strar

Grosvenor place, Kemp town. 49 Gwatkin Jas. Thos. druggist & rēgis

Ferrar Joseph,' Belgrave' 50 Morganti Peter, jeweller

Hollands William, butcher 50 King Thomas, solicitor

Cawthorn Mrs. Martha, eating house 52 Pace Richard Verrall, carpenter

Grosvenor street. 54 Bannister Miss H. straw hat wareho

13 Romaine Jolin, plumber 55 Verrall Thomas, butcher 57 Heather William, tobacconist

19 Cruyes Joseph, wholesale shoemaker

22 Coppard Henry, baker GRAND PARADE Mews 58 Heather Thomas, livery stables

27 Coles Mrs. Mary, dressmaker

314 Howell Richard, beer retailer 58 Heather Alfred, tailor (dresser

|33 Hagan Mrs. Fanny, beer retailer 59 Lipscombe John, perfumer & hair

38 Standen Robert, boot & shoe maker 60 Boys & Bellingham, solicitors

48 Aicken Graves, watch & clock maker 61 Mitchell Edward, surgeon 62 King Charles, esq

Hampton place. 63 Long William, surgeon

1 Lucas Edward, corn & coal merchant 65 Winterton Lady Lucy

2 Francis Mrs 67 Hurlstone Misses Emily & Harriet, 3 Miller Mr. William ladies' boarding school

4 Trelawney Mrs

5 Wright Mr. Edwin

| 23 Beckwith Robert, esq 6 & 7 George Mrs. Margaret, lodging 24 Brodie Mrs. Louisa houses

Hanover street. 9 Terry John, surgeon

| 1 Salvage Thomas, baker 10 Clarkson Mrs. Elizth. ladies day schl | 13 Ladd William, dealer in coals 11 Farn Wm. Henry, esq

15 Wallis Thomas Wells, boot &shoemak 12 Abraham Reverend Isaac, teacher of 21 Bond Edmund, beer retailer languages

40 Coke Miss Elizth. Ann, teacher of 13 Grant Henry, esq

languages 14 Strong Alexander, esq

Hanover terrace. 17 Read Thomas, esq

1 Hemmings Thos. gardener 18 Shutt Miss

17 Balcombe Joseph, house agent & 19 Atkins Mrs

bricklayer 20 Field Charles, esq 21 Hamilton Mr. Adam

Henry street, 22 Gregg Mrs. Elizabeth

12 Brook Joseph, cowkecper

| 13 Pettett Leonard, wheelwright 23 Snelling Mrs 24 Rymer Miss

17 Russell Wm. & Saml. builders 25 Grellier Mrs

23 Boniface John, coal dealer 26 Puttick Mrs

33 Blaber William, timber & slate mer 27 Brownie Mr. John

38 Hatch William, boot & shoe maker 28 Henbrey Robert & Co. dairymen

Hereford street. 29 Kidd Waring, esq

3 Moon Richard, boot & shoemaker 30 Chapman Mrs. Louisa, dressmaker | 12 Guy Thomas, blacksmith 31 Clark Mrs. Mary Ann

| 29 Huckerby Edward, beer retailer Darling Gen. Sir Ralph, bart. (Hamp- 68 May James, greengrocer ton lodge)

Hervey terrace, Kemp town.

1 Wardell Miss Mary Hampton street. 2 Ewell Thomas, livery stable keeper

3 Mitchell Edward, nurseryman&florist 3 Fox John, livery stable keeper

4 Pollott Joseph, artist 4 Mellist Thomas, builder

High street.

1 Paris Miss Phæbe, milliner Hanover crescent.

3 Widgon Mrs. Elizabeth, cupper 1 Shutt Mrs

4 Newman James, hairdresser 2 Butler Major Theophilus

5 Webb John, tailor & greengrocer 3 Andrews Thos. esg

6 Wells James, boot & shoemaker 4 Shea Miss Henrietta

7 Turner John, greengrocer 5 Herlock Rev. Joseph, LL.D

8 Higginson Charles,paintr. plmbr.& glz 6 Woodington Miss Diana

9 Watts George, tailor /2/2/2/2/2ņģē§2§Â2â?

10 Saunders William, cabinet maker 8 Mortimer Henry, esq

12 HuntJeremiah, cabinet & mattress ma 9 Clarke Rev. Samuel

13 Lower Henry, haker 10 Neville Mrs.

14 Batchelor David, boot & shoemaker 11 Hill Rowland, esq

14 Hall George, tailor 12 Thompson Miss Charlotte

16 Chandler William, cowkeeper 13 Fowler Mrs. Priscilla

18 Longhurst Edward, boot & shoe mak 14 Brooker Henry, esq

24 Watts John Charles, tinman 15 Reynolds Jacob Foster, esg

25 Homan Thomas, bottle dealer 16 Martin John, esq

27 Ware Robert, fly proprietor 17 Brown Joseph, esq

28 Cripps Miss Phoeby, dressmaker 18 Keyne William Henry, esq

29 Morley Mrs. Mary, dressmaker 19 Gainsford Joseph, esq

30 Bennett Benjamin, boot & shoe makr 20 Tunstill Miss Ellen

32 Harper Henry, beer retailer 22 Gunning George, esq

133 Waterfield Thomas, linendraper :

« ElőzőTovább »