Oldalképek
PDF
ePub

101 Benevolent Loan Fund Society, , 74 Gunnings John, gardener

Edward Polhill, secretary | 78 Casselden William, greengrocer 102 Vinall Miss Harriet Brown, milliner 76 Packham Thomas, shoeing smith 102 Russell Saml. brush & basket manfr) Packham John, iron founder & genl. 103 Cuningham Jnthn. Wm. tobacconist smith 105 Sewels James, veterinary surgeon

Clarence gardens. 106 PalmerMrs.Mary,coffeehousekeeper i Reynolds Mrs. Ann, straw bonnet ma 107 Kettle Francis, livery stable keeper 2 Nye Henry, umbrella maker 108 Hardie Wm. pianoforte tuner

BAPTIST CHAPEL, 109 & 110 Bentley Wm. cabinet maker

Rev. James Holman, minister & upholsterer

Clarence place, PAVILION, North Entrance.

1 Courtney Mrs. Caroline, • Prince of Lewis Robert, beer retailer

Wales' Grist Michael, Regent tavern

16 Aubry Mons. Edward, teacher of the Court Charles, William IV. tavern

french language Whitworth William, butcher 19 Snelling William, upholsterer 5 Hall Charles, greengrocer

20 Pocock Miss Lucy, milliner 6 Mitchener Mrs. Anna, staymaker 36 Blomfield William, esq 6 Hebbert Mrs. Mary, milliner

| 37 Arthur Michael, R.N 7 Gillam Wm. boot & shoe maker

39 Cohen Levy Emanuel, esq 8 Hayward Thos. Francis, grocer &

40 Berchet Mr. Amber cheesemonger

41 Tanner Mr. William 9 Mitchell John, coal dealer

42 Poole Mr. Thomas 11 Parker Jeremiah, beer retailer &

43 Erredge John Ackerson, academy eating house

44 Holdford Mr. Francis 13 Sickelmore William, baker 14 Martin William, beer retailer

Clarence street, Russell square.

1 Eldridge Mrs. Rachael, berlin wareh 15 Comfort William, butcher 17 Phillips Mrs. Harriet, grocer &

2 Smith & Funnell, dressmakers

3 Eldridge John Walters, builder cheesemonger 18 Ellis Jeremiah, grocer & cheesemgr

4 Boots Richard, dairyınan

5 Suter 20 Coppard Stephen, brass founder &

Francis · William, tailor & gas fitter

greengrocer 21 Clark Joseph, boot & shoe maker.

Clarence yard, North street. 22 Dale Thomas, coal dealer

Wood James, wheelwright 23 King Henry, pork butcher

Hounsell Rd.coachsmith & spring ma 25 West Thomas, beer retailer

Clarkson place, Essex street. 30 Best William Thomas, baker

Parker William, cabinet maker 31 Mainwood George,grocer&cheesemgr |

Clifton bill, Montpelier road. 32 Taylor Edmund, butcher

Curtis Charles, Crescent inn
Byron Rev. Dr. Henry Stewart (Sion

Killner James, wheelwright
House)

Tyler James, esg
ST. NICHOLAS' CHURCH,
Rev. Hen. Michell Wagner, vicar

cufton road, Montpelier road. Bennett Benjamin, statuary & mason

1 Wright Thomas, (Warwick villa) Coom Mrs

2 Hammond Edward, esq. (Warwick Holman Thomas, beer retailer

villa) 53 Petett Samuel, saddler & harness ma

3 Field William, esq. (Down villa) 59 Braby Benjamin, bakers

6 Sheppard Hen.D.esq.(Sth.Down vil.) 60 Ellis Charles, builder

Johnston Mrs. Hope (Annan lodge)

7 Hunt Miss 61 Farr Mrs. Mary Ann,straw bonnet ma 69 Norman James, boot & shoe maker

8 Hall William, esq 70 Tuppen George, architect

Clifton terrace,
HANOVER CHAPEL (Presbyterian), | 13 Stewart James, esq
Rev. Jas. Edwards, minister | 14 Wakefield Miss

Crown street. Codrington place, Western road. 1

13 Turner Thomas, carpenter 2 Best Mrs. Nathaniel 3 Sitwell Miss Wilmot

14 Patching Charles, cabinet maker 4 Heneage Charles, esq

| 23 Tuppen William, painter

30 Patchin Thos. plumber, painter, &c 5 Neale Captain William

| 32 Sonthon John, dairyman 6 Darlot Mrs. Agnes

TASS Dean street,
Cranbourn street.

1 Buzzacott Charles, cabinet maker 2 Francis William, tanner & currier | 2 Siller Jno. Edwd. teacher of music 3 Swaysland George, bird & animal | 11 Wheeler Joseph, tailor preserver

13 Stevens Johu, builder 4 Davis Benj. artist & picture dealer

| 14 Pettet George, tailor 4 Davis Mrs. Ann, dress maker

23 Stapleton Thomas, coal merchant 5 Yates Charles, tinman & brazier 27 Claw Robert, day school 6 Humphery William, tailor

29 Oram William, beer retailer 10 7 Geere Thomas, boot & shoe maker 31 Herrington Henry, painter & glazier 8 Small Mrs. Mary, fruiterer 9 Rice James, basket maker

Derby place. 10 Heasman Mrs. Mary, baker

2 Martin George, greengrocer 13 Wheeler Josh. tailor

3 Webb Jno. plumber, painter, & glazier 14 Williams John, baker

Devonshire place. 15 Barnes John,paintr. plumber,&glazier 1 Kingston John, esq 16 Gordon Norman, cabinet maker

Taylor Francis, esq 17 Pepper Sampson, carver

2 Holmes Thomas, esq 18 Pockney James, boot & shoe maker 3 Oliver Clement, house agent 18 Pockney Mrs. Mary, stay maker

6 Gibson William, esq 19 Graham Henry, carver & gilder 7 Martin Miss Maria, ladies' board. sch)

8 Mears Mrs. Ann Francis Crescent place.

10 Mott William Radley, surgeon 1 Fitzwilliam John, esq

| 11 Lunan Miss Arabella, lodging house 2 Richards Mr. Jolin

12 Collins James, esq 3 Helyer Benjm. lodging house

13 Maitland Rev. Chas. David, M.A 4 Beard Thomas Rootes, esq

14 Levison Jacob Leslie, dentist 5 & 6 Goldsmith Joseph, clerk of St. 17 Philpott Richard Price, Whitehouse George's

Edward O. W. & Co, surgeons 7 Percival Mathew, esq

18 Chadwick Major William 8 Newton George, portrait painter 19 Field William, esq 9 Harland Mrs. Elizabeth, lodging hse | 20 Maiben William A. surgeon 10 Burnell Mrs.

21 Colbron Harry Stiles, surveyor to the 11 Dale Mrs. Elizabeth

commissioners 12 Vine Mrs. Elizabeth, lodging house 22 Baker Rev. John 13 Philcox Jobn, lodging house

25 Stubberfield Miss

29 Cheesman John, esg Cross street.

30 Mitchell William, coal merchant 1 Penfold Henry, groc

38 Edwards Wm. timber merchant 4 Valler James, jun. boot & shoe mak | 39 Andre Edward, cabinet maker 8 Jordan John, boot & shoe maker

Jews' SYNAGOGUE 11 Vine Richard, carpenter

40 Mott Charles, esq 13 Campbell Robert, tailor

41 Winder John, esq 15 West Richard, greengrocer

42 Schweitzer Herrmann, esq 16 Valler James, sen. boot & shoe mak | 43 Richards John, esq 17 Ellis John, baker

Wilson George, livery stable keeper 21 Harvey Thomas, grocer

43 Crosby Chas. writing master 23 Clayton John, grocer

Devonshire Assembly Rooms,
Barnett John, beer retailer 3

Henry Mott, propri

[graphic]

50 Webb Richard M. & Benjamin, wine, Light & Coke Company,

ale & porter merchts. auctioneers, 1 Jeremiah William Dodson,inspectr estate agents, undertakers, land WESLEYAN CHAPEL surveyors, & agents to the London

Dorset street. fire & life ottice

3 Cox William, cork cutter Devonshire street.

19 Allen Benjamin, blacksmith 2 Gawen Wm, beer retailer

Free School, Wm. Clark, superin

tendant ; Miss SarahClark, mistress Devonshire terrace.

Down Daniel, carpenter 2 Haines Edward, profilist

Atkins William, turner
Ticehurst James

Duke street,
Dorset buildings.

1 Shaft George, esq 11 Gurr Mrs. Elizabeth, dealer in tea

14&7 Pepper William, sculptor Dorset gardens,

3 Taylor Samuel, law stationer 1 Seymour William, esq

5 Barnard Wm. teacher of dancing 2 Wray Miss Frances

6 Burtenshaw Mrs. Sarah, dressmaker 3 Kentfield Edward, esq

15 Jasper Miss Elizth, straw hat maker 4 Lucas Wm. lodging house

19 Bourne Wm. boot & shoe maker 5 Anderson Mrs. Frances

24 & 26 Patching Richd. & Sons, build6 Baldwin Miss Elizabeth

ers, & coal merchants 7 Brisbane Miss Maria

25 Tilly Jabez, corn chandler 8 Cornford Edward, esq

29 Dash George, tailor : 9 Grellet Miss Isabella, ladies' board

30 Wilkes Thomas, grocer \§Â§Â§2 §22ti

31 Colling Miss Jane, ladies' day school 10 Brennan George, esq

33 Golding James, bootmaker 11 Nicholls Misses Charlotte & Mary,

34 Schenk Fredk. watch & clock ma ** boarding & day school

36 Parsons Chas. painter, plumber, &c 12 Williams Captain John

36 Parsons Mrs. Georgiana, corset ma 13 Harding Miss Sarah, boarding house

36 Peters Mrs. Ellen, milliner & dressma 14 Dring Miss Elizabeth & Smithers 39 Cash Stephen, painter, plumber, &c Mrs. Susan, boarding house

Dyke road. 16 Markby Mrs. Sarah

Smith Bright, esq. (Hove villa) 16 Jackson Mrs. Mary

Reeves John Russell, ésq. (Belvoir 17 De Gaudrion Mrs. Colonel

lodge) 18 & 19 Fiest Jas. lodging houses

Dick Sir Page, bart. (Port hall) 20 Hillson Mrs. Eliza Ann, lodging hse 21 Burchell Mrs. Susan

East street. 22 Blaber William, esq

1 Mills Miss Catherine 23 Brown William, cabinet maker

I Johnson Miss 24 Spencer Mrs. Maria, lodging ho 1 3 Wallis William, esq 25 Bryer Thos. French, french polisher | 5 Rigge, Brockbank, & Rigge, prfumars 25 Marshall Miss Clara, milliner 5] Jacob Madame, french boot maker 26 Eves Edwin, dairyman

6 Harmer Thomas, butcher 27 Humphreys the Misses Elizabeth & 7 Overton Mrs. Sarah (Paris house), Sarah, ladies' school

perfumer to the Queen & Duchess 28 Halls Miss

of Kent 28 Hewlett George, lodging house | 8 Ballard Miss Amy, miliner 29 Jacobs Bing, ladies' boot & shoe 9 Blaber Oliver, woollen drpr. & hatter

10 Kirchner John, pianist & music seller 29 Jacobs Miss Rosina, chiropodist 104 Greenin Dan. Harding, trunk ma 30 Stokes Misses Abigal, & Elizabeth, 11Gunn Mrs. Ann & Co. fishmongers

ready made linen warehouse 1] 12 Fleeson Misses Eliza & Lucy, millnrs 33 Office of the Old Brighton Gas | 124 Barnard Miss Sarah, corset maker

16 jaarkby Mrs boarding hos Smithers

29 maker

13 Symons Misses Margaret & Jane, | 52 & 15 Thunder Edwin, bootmaker milliners

54 Dawson Charles, boot & shoemaker 14 Jones John Aitkins, embroiderer 55 Bowdidge Wm. butterman & cheese14 Gates Benjamin, tailor

monger to her Majesty 15 & 52 Thunder Edwin, boot maker 56 Ellis Fredk. & Anthony, cheesemngrs 16 & 17 Leppard Mrs Eliza S. printer & 57 & 58 Ambrosoni Jno. fancy repository publisher & stationer

59 Martin Jas. upholsterer & appraiser, 18 King Frederick, hairdresser

& agent to the Imperial Ass. office 191 & 20 Downes Henry, milliner 60 Glading Fras. watch maker & jeweller 20) Drogrez Edmond, chocolate manfr 62 Worley Mrs. Ann Elizabeth 21 Greenin Daniel Harding, fancy repos 64 Atkinson Thomas, esq 22 Maddocks John, woollen draper 65 Sherborn Miss Sarab, milliner & baby 22 Venner & Harman, dressmakers

linen warehouse 221 Moseley Maurice, watch & clock ma 65 Skinner Misses Ann & Susannah, mil23 Crowhurst Mrs. Hannah, berlin wool liners & dressmakers & silk repository

66 Stone Jno. & Son, boot & shoe makers 25 Normanville Lewis, milliner

to H.R.H. Prince Albert, & the 27 Lambert Jonathan, linendraper, ber- royal family

lin repository,child bed & ready ! 67 Folkard Cobbett, tea dealer & Italian
made linen warehouse, button trim-1 warehouse
ming seller

68 Nias & Saunders, house agents & 27] Fleeson Mrs Hannab, milliner & fupholsterers dressmaker

69 Jones Mrs. Sophia, foreign repository 28 Walker William, hairdresser 69 Ferrari the Signor, Italian singing 29 Sinnick John, poulterer

master 30 Wilkins Henry, greengrocer

69 Ferrari Mdm. Victoria, prof. of music 31 Brigden George, tailor

70 Bergman Mrs. Ann, lace warehouse 32 Goodman James, butcher

71 Brew &Schweitzer, operativechemists 33 Jones Henry, Sussex Arms tavern | 72 Wheeler John, tobacconist 35 Allen Mrs. Anne, milliner

73 Taylor George, hairdresser 36 Dix Robert, surgeon

| 74 Challis Thos. Holt,' Grey Hound' 37 Taylor Misses Susannah, Sarah & 75 Hodd Stephen Tutt, White Horse ho

Mary, milliners & dressmakers | 76 Gooding John, Sun hotel 38 Hargraves William, linen draper 77 Brill Chs. royal tepid swimming baths 39 Mencke Mrs. Mary, musical instru

East st. (Little). ment seller 39 Ingram Wm. professor of music

See Little East street. 40 Francis Robert, linendraper, silk

Eastern road. mercer, &c.

Catt Wm. & Sons, steam flour mills 41 & 42 Holtham & Rogers, silk mercers, Mildred Mathew, builder & undertkr

linendrapers, undertkrs. & carpet Bannister James, mason
warehousemen

Cragg James, 'Star in the East' 43 Unwin Jonah Stephen, tea dealer Royal British Schools, 44 King Henry Samuel, bookseller & James Jones, master stationer

Mrs. Louisa Rayment, mistress 441 Fennell William, hatter

Dumbrell Alfred, cowkeeper 46 Queen's Bazaar, George Sparks, Evershed John & Son, tallow chnders proprietor

[decorator Sussex County Hospital, Edward 47 Blacklock William, plumber & house Parsons, house surgeon 48 Lloyd Adolphus Predk. pastrycook, St. Mary's Hall, for the education of

cook & confectioner to her Majesty the daughters of clergymen, 49 Lansdell Stephen, carver & gilder

Rev. Hy. Elliott, manager 49 Harron Mrs. Ann, milliner

Grix William, boarding academy 50 Flint Henry Wyatt, chemist

(Belle vue hall). 51 Searle Miss M. juvenile warehouse Grant Mr. Joseph

Eastern terrace, Marine Parade. 54 Haslen Samuel, greengrocer 1 Tracy Hon. Chas. Hanbury

55 Box Thomas, beer retailer 3 Tudor Henry, esq

56 Richardson Richard, heer retailer 4 Campbell Colin, esq.

57 Howse George Fredk. turner, bil

liard table, & ball manufacturer Edward street.

58 Stanton Miss Amelia, day school 1 Holsner Edward, stationer

58 Stanton Abraham, coach ironmngr. 3 Shaw Charles, livery stable keeper & plater 4 Towner Eleazar Fredk.grocer & baker 59 Bryan George, dairyman 6 Bundy George, hairdresser

60 Holford Mrs. Ann Zillah, fruiterer 7 Ballard William, tobacconist 61 Reed Richard, baker 8 Davey Richard, leatherseller 62 Morris George, grocer 9 Chadwick Mrs. Charlotte, straw bon- ¡ 64 King John, Ï'ierney Arms inn net maker

65 Savage William Dawson, chemist 10 Godley Aaron, boot & shoe maker | 66 Collison William, greengrocer 11 Phillips John, pork butcher

67 Hilton Joseph, shopkeeper 12 Blake Charles, shopkeeper

69 Mepham Jas. eatinghouse keeper 13 Millen Frederick, beer retailer, coffee 70 Castell William Henry, beer retailer rooms, & eating house

71 Davey Henry, shopkeeper 14 Moor Charles, butcher

72 Stoneham Thomas, greengrocer 15 Turner Mrs. Jane & Co. coach bldrs 73 Tribe Thomas, esq 17 Eastwood John, furniture broker 74 Gray Thomas, grocer 18 Sattin Edward, tinplate worker 75 Pollard John S. butcher 19 Cook Thomas, boot & shoe maker | 78 Bray Mark, boot & shoe maker 20 White WiMiam, ginger beer manuf 78 Martin James, greengrocer 21 Potter William, boot & shoe maker | 79 Hollands James, beer retailer 23 Boon George, butcher

82 Ewer Charles, shopkeeper 24 Bugden William, greengrocer

83 Hill John, baker 25 Jones Richard, beer retailer

84 Hayselden Thomas, grocer 27 Symmonds James Francis, chemist 85 Sinclair Thomas Levy, shopkeeper 27 Grant William, bookseller & statnr 88 Coe Joseph, cowkeeperlu 28 Kirkham George, furniture broker 93 Burrell William, baker 30 Boss Lieut. George, riding academy 99 Worsley Joseph, baker & china dir 31 Powell Balson Robt. furniture broker 100 Bird Charles, shopkeeper 32 M'George John & Mungo, drapers 102 Kelting Mrs. Mary Ann, dressmakr & hatters

103 Funnell Frederick, carpenter 33 Coates Henry, greengrocer

105 Marchant Miss Sarah, straw bonnet 34 Potter James, bakers

maker 35 Weston Spencer, grocery

107 Abbott Charles, hairdresser 36 Scott William, tobacconist

108 Pope Jesse, tailor 37 Flood George, tobacconist

| 109 Coster Mrs. Sarah, butcher 39 Burton Leonard, Globe inn

110 Childs Charles, furrier & greengrocer 40 Dubbin Thos. boot & shoe warehouse 113 Edwards William, timber merchant 41 Holford Geo. fruiterer & porkbutcher 114 Weisser Joseph, dutch clock maker 42 Stores George, fruiterer

115 Packbam John, shopkeeper 43 Holman Thomas, butcher

116 Barns Uriah, optician 44 Terry Edwin, greengrocer

117 Barker John, baker 45 Richardson Benjamin, butcher 118 Stafford Charles Batchelor, grocer 46 Thompson John, greengrocer

119 Williams William, hardwareman 48 Ewer Charles, cloth cap maker 120 Danells Wm. coffee & eating house 49 Simmonds William, grocer

121 Chandler Mrs. Sarah, butcher 50 Higdon John, grocer

122 Lemmon William, beer retailer 51 Gates Henry, egg merchant

123 Bannister Mrs. Harriet, shopkeeper 52 Goodere Thomas, shopkeeper

124 Postlethwaite Edmund, hairdresser 53 Smith Frederick, leatherseller | 125 Caudle William, jun, surgeon

[graphic]
« ElőzőTovább »