Oldalképek
PDF
ePub

16 Peart Mrs. Charlotte

| 37 Hickox Alfred, watch & clock maker 17 Browning Dr. Colling, M.D

| 38 Collins Edward, cabinet maker 23 Drake Miss Catherine

39 Runting Andrew, trunk & box maker 25 Rowe Miss Mary Ann

40 Lee Mrs. Harriet, greengrocer 30 Skegg Miss Eliza

41 Akehurst George, tailor 31 Wall Mrs

SALEM BAPTIST CHAPEL, 32 Osbornd Osbornd, esq

Rev. William Savory, minister 34 Wimble Mrs

Bond street court, Bond street. 35 Addis Mrs

Ticehurst Samuel, carpenter, under36 Johnstones Miss

taker & paperhanger 37 Macdonald Miss Louisa 38 Jesse Rev. William

Borough street. 39 Ruddock James, esq

8 Pullen John, day school 40 Wilson Alex. esq

27 Pescott Henry. beer retailer & grocer 41 Phillips Capt. Robert F

40 Buckland Joseph, beer retailer 42 O'Riley John, esq

41 Potter James, builder Bloomsbury street,

42 Davey Henry, shopkeeper 15 Wood John, boot & shoe maker

51 Timbrell Mrs. (Borough house) Weatherly William & Sorrell James, Boyce's street, West street. fly proprietors

| 1 Webb Isaac, boot & shoe maker Bond street

(Sussex & Brighton Infirmary for 1 Eld Lieut.-Col. John, master of the

J Diseases of the Eye,

James H. Pickford, ceremonies

surgeons 4 Setford Mrs

Thomas B. Seabrook, sourgeous 5 Wood Mrs. Sarah

5 Clowser Mrs. Eliza, french polisher 6 Dearing George, ironmonger

7 Creswell James, beer retailer 7 Pickford & Co. general carriers

8 Smith Mrs. Sar. Ann, toy dealer 8 Gregory James, builder, undertaker,

8} Cranstoun Jno. lapidary & jeweller & house agent

| 9 Mannering John, tailor & clothier 9 Hatley Thomas, shopkeeper

10 Taylor George, tobacco pipe maker Lucas James, general japanner

Bread street. 10 Streeter James, plumber, painter & 16 Measor Robert, boot & shoe maker

18 Oram Charles, baker 11 Brighton Water Company's office, 19 Oram Richard, beer retailer

James Gill, secretary | 24 Peircey Mrs. Elizabeth, shopkeeper 12 Dewey Richd.cabinet maker & timber 27 Coppard John, cowkeeper dealer

31 Manger William, cooper 13 Thorn Mrs. Rose, plumber, painter 33 Bowley Edward, boot & shoe maker & glazier

| 43 Parsons Henry, chair maker 14 Gay Jacob, stone mason

50 Barnden Jas. dír. in hop pole faggots 16 Clinch Christopher, dyer 17 Crunden Thos. furniture warehouse

Brighton place. 18 Aucock Thomas, french polisher

1 Osborne Mrs. Charlotte, woodcutter, 19 Shelley James, leather cutter

2 Barnes John, boot & shoe maker 20 Whitworth William, butcher

5 Simmonds Samuel, glass cutter & 22 Lambert Charles, goldsmith

general dealer 23 Savory William Rev., baptist ministr

6 Holden William, grocer 24 Chatfield Edward, baker

7 Sharp & Lane, curriers & leather

sellers 25 Ruff Henry, pork butcher 27 Pope William,' Wheat Sheaf'

8 Nell Thomas, bricklayer 28 Viner Mrs. Elizabeth, day school

| 9 Harper William, beer retailer Viner Chas.plumber painter & glazier

clacier | 10 Gunn Mrs. Martha, fish dealer 30 Bridge William, boot & shoe maker

Bristol road, 33 Munn Thos. plumb. painter, & glazier see Upper St. James street.

glazier

Broad street.

| 19 Millett Charles 4 Jones Samuel, esq

21 Turner John, esq 4 Dillon Miss

22 Glyn Richard Carr, esq 10 Mannington Mrs. Reiza, corset maker 23 King John, esg 12 Bonner Robt.painter,plúmbr.&glazier | 24 Everard Mrs. Sarah 14 Jacobs Mrs. Harriet, milliner" 25 Green Miss 16 Saunders Wm. stamp & legacy duty 25 Gill Miss Georgiana, ladies' boarding office for Surrey & Sussex

school 24 & 25 Bedford Geo.prop. of billiard rms 26 Gracegore Lady

28 Parish Woodbine, esq Brunswick mews, Hove.

29 Gordon Sir Orford, bart Barnett John, livery stable keeper

30 Monson Lady Brunswick place.

31 Elliott Rev. Henry Venn, M.A 1 Patman Miss

32 Friar Miss Ann C 3 Bayly Mrs. Ann.

33 Morris Rev. James 4 Durant Mrs

34 Lewis Arthur 6 Grinfield Rev. Edward William

| 35 Neal Mrs. Susannah 7 Oldham Mrs. Ann

36 Newbury Captain George 8 Brewer Miss Susannah, ladies' school 37 Basevi George, esq Brunswick place North.

38 Lane Richard, eso 2 Simpson Mrs.Ellen, millnr.& dressma

39 Macdonald Hon. Archibald 3 Crawley Philip, esq

39 Macdonald Campbell, esq 4 Lyney Miss Eliza

40 Bowyer Mrs. Atkins 5 Weller Jas. collect. of the water rates 41 Scott Mrs. Mary, ladies' school 6 Fyffe Miss Margaret

42 Williams Thomas 10 Bárton George, boot & shoe maker

43 Dickinson Newton, esq. & Lady U Watts Charles, baker

Bougton 12 Smith Mrs. Mary

45 Carpenter Charles, esq 13 Grace Daniel, cooper

46 Ford George S. esq 14 Parry Francis, tailor

48 Thornton Mrs. Ann C 15 Mills Chas, coach & hand chair bldr 49 Lloyd Lady 15 Mills Miss Mary, straw hat manu

nuo 51 Rogers Charles, esq facturer

56 Hasell Miss Jane 16 Grinyer Geo. greengrocer & beer rtlr|

& beer rtlr 57 William's Capt. Hamlin 19 Rose George, tailor

Brunswick street West, 20 Honychurch Richard, excise officer Sargant Henry, coal merchant

Hollamby Hen. ' Brunswick Arms' Pannett Stephen, livery stable kpr 33 Ellis Henry, shopkeeper

Barnden Wm. Star of Brunswick' 34 Cornford Mrs. Elizabeth, beer retailej Whale Henry, boot & shoe maker

Brunswick place (Upper), Munger Mrs. Charlotte, greengrocer see Upper Brunswick place. Brunswick terrace, King's road

· Brunswick square. i Brown Richard, esq 2 Westphal Sir George

2 Burgoyne Mrs. Montagu 3 Graham Capt. William Thomas 3 Deverell Mrs. Elizabeth 7 Malin Mrs

4 Goff Mrs 8 Nightingale Miss Reb. ladies' school 5 Dalrymple Sir Adolphus & Lady 9 Magens John Dorrien, esq

6 Harrington Miss Martha 10 Hankey Thomson, esq

7 Percival the Misses 11 Butler George Stéphen, esq

8 Thompson John 12 Hunt Jackson H. esq

9 Trower John, esq 13 Whitton Mrs

19 Frankland Joseph Henry, esq 14 William

10 Stonebewer William Scott, esq 15 Heaviside Capt, Richard

13 Neil James, esq . 17 Polhill Edward, esq

| 15 Round John, esq. M.P

17 Bradford Gen. Sir Thomas

1 8 Flocktin Stephen, esqft 19 Porter Miss

| 9 Broadbridge Henry, esqm.. 20 De Eresby Lord Willoughby 1 10 Searle Mrs. Charlottes 21 Trotman Mrs. Elizabeth

11 Michau Monsr. Louis, professor of 22 Wake Miss Charlotte

...dancing 23 Keats Lady Mary

12 Spencer Mrs 24 Percival Miss E

13 Haynes Miss Mary, gents.' prepara26 Barnard Benjamin, esq

tory school 27 Smirke Sidney, esq

( 14 Willard William, esq 29 Murray William, esq

Silverthorne Wm. livery stable keepr 30 Bonham Mrs. Charlotte

15 Penny Miss M.. 31 Ryves William Harding, esq

16 Harrison Mrs 32 Buschman Mrs. June

17 Harris Henry Edward, young gents.' 33 Ross Dowager Countess

boarding school 33 Parsons Hon. Lawrence

19 Bamford Miss Jane 34 Gunnell Charles, esq

21 Turner John, gents.' boarding school 35 Mecklam Robert, esq

22 Greenland Mrs. Matilda 37 Shedden William, esq

23 Brookbank Mrs 38 Hirst Frederick Hotham, esq

24 Winter & Lowdell, surgeons 39 Upperton Robert, esg

25 Evans the Misses 40 Oakes Mrs

26 Harris Miss Mary, ladies' bordg. sch 41 Gent Mrs

Wright Thomas, proprietor of the 42 Rouse Captain

Newburgh assembly rooms,

29 Smith Isaac, esq Burlington street.

30 Geere Mrs 7 Webb Benjamin, esq

| 31 Lang Mrs. Rebecca 26 Noaks Capt. Edward

| 36 Higgs M
Mrs

. 28 Hoddy Samuel, esq

37 Burnet Mrs. Emma 29 Slater Robert esq

38 Wilson William, M.D 30 Househould Mrs

39 Clay Thomas, esq Camelford street.

40 Warren Brownlow Charles, esq 7 Dean Mrs. Ann, milliner

41 May Mrs. Mary, house agent 11 Eisert Miss Caroline, milliner

Carlton court. 12 Spencer Mrs. Ann, milliner

Smith Lewis, coachsmith 14 Page Miss Harriett, milliner

Carlton row. 16 Pascall Benj. candle shade maker

8 Piper William, baker 21 Hews William, greengrocer

9 Chapman John, boot & shoe maker, 22 Light George, boot & shoe maker

21 Godley Richard, wine cooper 24 Pavett Henry, trunk maker

22 Leppard James, blacksmith 25 Roxbee Thomas, greengrocer 26 Curter John, tailor

Carlton street.

1 Comber Thomas, greengrocer 27 Ballard William, shopkeeper

2 Garrett George, leather cutter 28 Hewitt Joseph, boot & shoemaker 23 Dusart Charles F. music master

3 Penfold Thomas, shopkeeper 30 Izard John, dairyman

4 Banks Thomas Cheeseman, boot &

shoe maker 31 Martin Fredk. beer retailer 32 Clark Edward, riding master

5 Cole Joseph Samuel, hairdresser

7 Newnham John, carpenter & undrtkr Cappon place.

8 Mason Mrs. Mary, milliner ST. MARGARET'S CHAPEL,

9 Booker Thomas, beer retailer Rev. F. Reade, M.A. minister | 10 Gray Mrs. Mary, beer retir. & shpkr 2 Pocock Gavin E. surgeon

12. Sweetman Thomas, grocer 3 Benson Jeremiah, esq

14 Histed William, cowkeeper 6 Giraud Richard, eso

15 Figg Richard, greengrocer 7 Monk Henry, eeg

| 16 Squires William, George the 4th'

20 Simmons Richard, boot & shoe maker | Starr Richard, Castle 22 Puttock George, commercial school Cartwright William, fly proprietor 26 Chandler John, shopkeeper

Cavendish place, 28 Keen William, coal dealer

1 Pickford James, surgeon St. John's CHURCH

3 Bartholomew George. esa
Rev.Spencer Rodney Drummond, 4 Wylde Mrs. Sophia
M.A. minister

5 Beauchamp Miss Jane 56 Combert William F. coal dealer

6 Donnalton Mrs. Lizzy (school 58 Gray Robert, beer retailer & grocer 7 Wakefield Miss Peney,ladies boarding 59 Butler John, bricklayer

8 Wigett Rev. James 69 Shaw Jabez, grocer

9 Pasteur Mrs. lodging house, Caven70 Tidy Peter, beer retailer

dish mansion 74 Elliott Mrs. Caroline, milliner | 10 Lewis Mrs. Ann 79 Day William, beer retailer

11 Parry Frederick, esq 80 Arnold Edwin, grocer

12 Smith Horace, esą 81 Ingledew James, miller

13 Mills Mrs 82 Keeping Oliver, brewer & coal mer | 14 Roobard Mrs 83 Barnard William, beer retailer 15 Hosford Miss

| 16 Sharp Mrs Castle square. - 1 Morris Mrs. Bess, portrait painter |

Cavendish place North. 2 & 12 Dutton &Thorowgood, bootmkrs | 1 Martin Jobn, butcher 3 Smith Albert, hosier & glover

Cavendish street. 4 Dash Henry, tobacconist

1 & 2 Abrahams Lawrence, pawnbrokr 5 Grant Wm. news & periodical agent & 3 & 4 Saunders Henry, painter, plum, circulating library

ber & glazier 6 Bell & Watkins, berlin repository 5 Mathews Jam-s, Britannia inn 7 Loveridge John, trimming & button 11 Chapman Henry, dairyman warehouse

15 Veness Miss Mary Ellen, milliner Seaward Jas. Royal Pavilion hotel 21 Stanbury Philip, cabinet maker 10 Strerens Edmund, blue coach & rail- 31 Lowe John, cooper way office

32 Butcher Richard, miller & cornfactr 11 Vaughan William, beer retailer 33 Botting Michael, grocer 11 Vaughan Wm..globe' coach, van & 33 & 34 Butler Thomas, beer retailer newspaper out ce

39 Oliver Thos. hairdresser 11 Tucker Emery & Winch & Co. van 41 Harker John, tailor proprietors

44 Paskin Robert, coal dealer 12 &2 Dutton & Thorowgood, boot & WESLEYAN CHAPEL shoe makers

59 Reason William, academy PAVILION, (south entrance.) 62 Bowes Martin, tailor 14 King & Stanford teadealers, grocers 63 Wileman Joseph, glass & china die & provision merchants

Chain pier. • 15 & 18 Attree Robert, hosier

Matthews George, pier master 16 Braiisford Edwd. music & musicalin

Ratty Henry, collector strument seller

Haines Edward, profilist 17 Poole Jeffrey, chemist

Hardham Edward, confectioner
Castle stroet, Western road.

Jacobs Bing, french shoe maker . 1 Young James, builder

Gates George, lapidary

Evans Mrs. Elizabeth, fancy repositry 3 Watkins Alfred, greengrocer 5 Wheatley Richard, boot & shoe makr

Hyams Nathan, lapidary 10 Murrell William, sen. dairyian

Chapel street. 22 Cager Charles, smith & farrier

3 Burry Thomas, marine store dealer 25 Palmer Edward, brewer & coal mrcht 11 Rich William, carpenter 26 Penton Thomas, timber & coal mer 14 Leggatt Thos. bricklayer & plasterer

Charles street.

| 13 & 14 Teeling William, coal dealer 1 Wilson Wm.plumber painter&glazier 43 Robinson Richard, blacksmith 2 Allen Mrs. Jane, beer retailer 69 Watts John, boot & shoe maker 3 Dean William, shoemaker

Chichester street, Kemp town. 5&6 Francis Jno. letter press & copper Chaplain Wm. tailor & draper plate printer, machine ruler & engr

Chichester terrace, Kemp town. 9 Goode Mr. John 11 Phillips Mrs.

1 Proctor Rev. Dr. George, boarding

academy, Chichester house 12 Girling Mrs. 14 Nye William, tailor

12 Haslewood William, esq 18 Höbdy Thomas, lodging house.

13 Ashworth Colonel Frederick 20 Rose Thomas, dyer

Church bill. 23 Clouton Chas. prof. of mathematics Butler Rev. William Henry, D.C.L.

Church hill boarding school
Charlotte street.

Church place, Kemp town. 1 Gilbert Mrs.

Cheesman Robert, cowkeeper 2 Parsons Miss Sarah, boarding house 3 Snart Richard, esq

Simmonds Thomas, fly proprietor 4 Cook Jas. lodging house

Church street. 5 Rust Miss

111 More Thos. trunk & umbrella maker 6 Cook Mrs. Maria

115 Infantry Barracks 7 Mullett John, esa

Baynton Major Chas, barrack mastr 8 Goodall Thomas, esq

Ford Capt. Edmund, engineer 10 Slade George, lodging house

Smith William, clerk of the works 11 Bloomfield Rev. Wiluam

Figg Wm.clerk of engineer departmnt 12 Glover Miss J

80 Vernham George, Brewers' Arms' Cheapside.

81 Barham Thomas, cabinet maker 1 Stanford & Carter, cowkeepers

82 Gibbs Geo. Burcher, boot & shoe mkr 2 Verrall Richard, coal dealer

83 Parker & Smith, tailors 6 Munnion John, grocer

84 Johnson Beni. grocer & cheesemngr 11 Humphrey George, beer retailer

PROVIDENCE CHAPEL (calvinistic)

Rev. John Vinall, ministers Geer Henry, ' Cross Keys' 12 Markwick Charles, grocery dealer

Rev. John Grace," Painter John, beer retailer

85 Martin George, greengrocer 16 Turner Miss MaryA.straw bonnet ma

| 86 Gadd James, baker 20 Heasman John, grocery dealer

| 87 Chatfield Edwd. grocer & cheesemgr 22 Virgo Warren, baker

88 Heather Robert, furniture broker 23 Redman Henry, boot & shoe maker

89 Bennett John, hairdresser Perrett Charles,' North Star'

92 Coppard John, cowkeeper 34 Butcher Miss Mary, ladies' school

93 Hilton John, teadlr. grocer & chsmgr 34 Martin Mrs. Susannah, dress maker

93 Matthews George, butcher 41 Meads Edwin, baker

94 Linsted Wm. fly master 44 Allen Benjamin, blacksmith

94 Chaplin Alfred, chemist & druggist Cheltenham place, North lane.

95 Macmath John, linen & woollen drapr

96 Longley John, tailor 1 Box John, fiy proprietor

97 Chesterton William, greengrocer 14 Archard John, coal dealer

99 National Schools, Charles Daymond, 17 Virgo Samuel,sieve & basket maker

master ; Miss Rebecca Stockwell, 18 Bailey Charles, boot & shoe maker

mistress (Lewes Deaney) 26 Keeping William, furniture broker

Blind School, Wm. Moon, master; 34 Vine Charles, baker

Mrs. Burton, matron 35 Igglesden James, beer retailer

Christian Knowledge Society,
Chesterfield street.

Robt. Brown, librarian 1 South Anthony, furniture broker Brighton Gazette Printing Office 4 Bennett Henry, turner

- 100 Blaker John, grocer

« ElőzőTovább »