Oldalképek
PDF
ePub

PLUMBERS, &c.--continued. Upton John, 178 Western road Beves. W. 39 Marlborough place

Vick Christopher W.30 Middle street Blacklock Wm. 47 East st. & 1 Steine la | Viner Charles, Bond street Bonner Robert, 71 John st. & 12 Broad st Webb John, 3 Derby place Cash Stephen, 39 Duke street

Wilson William, 1 Charles street Clare William, 63 Russell street Wood Benjamin, 18 Prince Alhert street Coleby James, Mill pl. east, Kemp town Wymark William, 4 George st. gardens Crockwell Thomas, ill North street

PORK BUTCHERS. Dunn James Coleman, 4 Trafalgar st. & | Attree William, 3 Union street 13 Gloucester street

Biggs Joseph, 31 Regent st. &the Market Embling William, 19 Prince Albert st. & Bray Henry, 91 Trafalgar street 1 Nile street

Dapp Trayton, 37 Tidy street Field Wm. Alfred, 20 Preston street Hari Johň, 52'West street Gardner James, 3 North quadrant

Higgs James, 46 St. George's road Herrington Henry, 31 Dean street

Holford George, 41 Edward street Higginson Charles, 8 High street

Holman James, 9 George street Keywood Richard, 25 St. James's street King Henry, 23 Church street Knight Charles, 16, Sillwood street

King Ricbard, 58 Western road Lee Henry, 36 Preston street

King William, 19 London road Lloyd Daniel, 14 St. James's street Nye James, 7 Richmond street Medhurst James, 61 St. James's street | Phillips John, 11 Edward etreet Morley Thomas, 39 Portland street, & Pledger Richard, 3 Upper St. James's st 36 Ship street

Robbins William, 5 George street Morris James, 15 Middle street

Ruff Henry, 25 Bond street Munn Thomas, sen. 33 Bond street Stapley John, 20 Market street Munn Thomas, 5 Waterloo st. Hove

Winchester John, 46 Lavender street Mutlow James, 32 St. George's road Nicks James. 38 Gardner street

POULTERERS, Nyren William Henry, 30 Tidy street

| Braby William, sen. the Market Oakes Henry, Ivory place

Croft George, 23° Market street, & 19 Palmer Richard, 52 & 53 Market street Western street Parsons Charles, 36 Duke street

Feist Henry, the Market Patcbin Henry, 15 Rock st. Kemp town

Feist James, the Market Patchin Thomas, 30 Crown street

Funnell Mrs. Elizabeth, 13 Market st Potter James, 108 North street

Hudson Mrs. Charlotte, the Market Romaine John, 13 Grosvenor street

Hughes Robert, 21 Market street Sacre Wallis, 63 High street

Loader Nathaniel, 10 Preston street Saunders Henry, 3 & 4 Cavendish street

ndish street. Sinnick John, 29 East street Saunders James, 192 Western road

Sinnick Thomas, the Market Saxby Samuel, 31 Up. St. James's st / Wood John, the Market Smith George Arthur, 77 Western rd

PRINTERS. Smith John, 24A, St. James's street

See also Booksellers. Smith Thomas, 40 & 41 Ship street Baker John, 168 North street Stone Charles, 53. Market Street, & St. Ballard Samuel, 99 St. James's street James's place

Cohen Levy Emanuel, 34 North street Stone Richard, 34 Western road

Eyles John Frederick, 193 Western rd Streeter James, 10 Bond street

Fleet Wm. & Son, Princes pl. North st Strong George, 14 Margaret street Francis John, 5 & 6 Charles street Strong Thomas, 24 West street

Gardner Peter, 17 George street Tanner Thomas, 48 Regency square Gardner Thomas, Ship street Taylor Henry, 22 Sussex street Leppard Mrs. Eliza S. 16 & 17 East st Teě Joseph, 13 Jubilee street

Pell Christopher, 2 Pool valley Thorn Mrs. Rose, 13 Bond street Phillips James, 9 Meeting house lane Tuppen William, 23 Crown street Sickelmore Richard, 45 High street Tutt Nelson, 25 Upper North street Smith John, 2 King's road

PRINTERS-continued. , Vaugham William, 51 St. James's street Tickel Mrs. Eliza, 43 William street | Weston George, 161 Western road Wigney Frederick, New road

Woodhams Charles, 76 St. James's st READY MADE LINEN WAREHOUSES,

SCALE MAKERS. Abrabams Lawrence, 13 North street

Banfield George, 41 Ship street Bell William & Co. 31 Meeting house la

Fisk William, 60 King street Cosstick Geo. Frdk. 14 Meeting ho. lane

SCHOOLS, Elphick Miss Catherine (8 juvenile dress), 32 King's road

Marked thus + are for boys. Pescodd Miss Beulah, 7 King's road

Marked thus • are for girls. Racker Miss Mary, 85 King's road

Marked thus ý are Preparatory. Ross Mrs. Elzth. &Sons, 130St. James'st +Adams William, Crescent house, Marine Searle Miss M. 51 East'street

parade Stokes Misses A. &. E. 30 Dorset grdns | +Andrew Henry, 14 Whitecross street RIDING SCHOOLS.

+ Andrews John, 10 Grand parade

Apted Miss S. 24 London road Boss Lieut. George, 30 Edward street

* Baker Miss E. Hutchinson, 27 London rd Clark Edward, 32 Camelford street Purbor Paul Henry, Stone street

Baker Miss Harriet, 7 & 8 Western ter

race, Western road Parkinson Edwin, 42 St. George's road

+Balfour Rev. Jas. B D. Montpelier road Roberts Thomas, Waterloo street, Love

*Brewer Miss Susannah, 8 Brunswick pl Weatherell Thomas, 84} King's road Willard John, 73 Middle street

* Bridges & Hutchinson, the Misses, 1&2

Sussex square, Kemp town Wright & Jackson, St. George's road

1 *Butcher Miss Mary, 34 Cheapside ROMAN CEMENT MANU

+Butler Rev. Wm. H. D.C.L. Church hill FACTURERS.

T+Byron Rev. Dr. Hen. Stewart, Airstreet Cheesman George & Son, 30 Kensington Capon Philip, 7 Ship street street, & 78 Trafalgar street

$Chapman Miss Fanny, 71 Up. North st Parker George Lucas, 3 Trafalgar st *Clarkson Mrs. Elizabth.10 Hampton pl ROPE MAKERS.

+Claw Robert, 27 Dean street Andrew Samuel, 7 Little East street +Cockerton James, Richmond place * Curtis William, 60 Jubilee street *Colling Miss Jane, 31 Duke street Fullalove John, 30 Market street $Cooper Miss Ann, 90 Montpelier road Gunn Nathaniel, 19 King's road * Davies Miss, 97: St. James' street RUBBERS,

1 +Dempster Richard, 6 Marlborough pl Harrap Henry, 28 Grand parade

*Durrant Miss Sarah, 12 Windsor st

1 + Edwards Edward, 167 Western road Stammer Mrs. Elizabeth, 18 Portland st)

+Edwards Rev. William, Queen's road SADDLERS.

*Ellis Miss Eliza, 12 Norfolk square Akehurst William, 78 King's road SEllis Mrs. Frances C. 22 Norfolk road Akehurst William, sen.123 St.James's st 1 Erredge Jolin Ackerson, 43 Clarence pl Baker David, 5 Gardner street

*Evatt Miss Eina D. 21 Portland st Beeching Richard, 47 Waterloo street *Everest Mrs. Rosa E. 19 Monpelier cres Burgess John, 3 Grand parade

* Flindell Miss, 14 Marine square Duke William. 9 Preston street

Free sci ,Wm. Clark, superintendent, Herriott Horace, 101 St. James's street Doreet street Jeffery William, 6 St. James's street *Fuller Mrs. Hannah, 75 Montpelier rd King Henry, 29 George street

*Furnass Miss Mary& Barber Mary Ann Martin Henry, 153 North street

Miss, 6 Portland place Moon Robert, 34 Preston street

*Gell Miss Ellen, 9 Mill terrace, Hose Moppett John, 51 West street

*Gill Miss Georgiana, 25 Brunswick sq Petett Samuel, 53 Church street *Gordon Miss, Montpelier road Razell Frederick, 8 Lower Bedford st *Grellet Miss Isabella, 9 Dorset gardens Searle James, 149 North street I +Grinyer Thos. John, 9 Teinple sireet

SCHOOLS-continued.

| *Robinson Miss Mary, 13 Regency sq +Grix William, Eastern road

*Rouse Mrs. Ann, 91 Gloucester lane +Harris Henry Edward, 17 Cannon place *Rowe Miss Emma & Miss Meta, *Harris Miss Mary, 26 Cannon place | 2 Waterloo street, Hove $Haynes Miss Mary, 13 Cannon place *Scott Mrs. Mary,'41 Brunswick square *Hervey Miss Mary, 16 Montpelier cres *Selden Mrs. E. 14 Western cottages Hodgson Miss Mary Ann, 23 NewSteine / *Shaw Miss Elizabeth, 173 Western rd Holmes Miss Elizabih.115Marine parade *Sheward Mrs. Sophia, 15 Richmond pl *Humphreys the Misses Elizabeth & *Smith Miss Jane, 7 Upper Edward st Sarah, 27 Dorset gardens

*Smith Mrs. J.P. 17 Montpelier crescnt *Hurlstone Misses Emily & Harriet, 67 | *Smither Mrs. Sarah,52 Regency square Grand parade

*Stanton Miss Amelia, 58 Edward 'st +Jenkins James, 38 Marlborough place

| *3tone Miss Elizabeth, 9 Regency są Kidgell Rev. Hen. 20 Russell square | $Streeter Miss Sarah, 17 Grenville place *Kidă Miss Mary, 1 St. Peter's place * Tate Alexander, Hove +Lean George, 2 Rose hill north

*Thomas Mrs. Maria, 47 Gardner street +Lee Robert, 70 Montpelier road | *Tucker Mrs. 22Oriental place, King's rd * Lowenthal Mrs.Sarah, 21 Montpelier crs / +Turner John, 21 Cannon place *M'Neal Mrs. Ann E. i Norfolk square 1 $Turrell Henry Stein, 97 Montpelier rd +Malleson Rev. John Philip, Hove 1 *Viner Mrs. Elizabeth, 28 Bond street Martin Miss Diana, 2 Mighell street

| *Wakefield Mies Peney, 7 Cavendish pl *Martin Miss Maria, 7 Devonshire place SWalkerMrs. Eleanor Mary,15Sillwood pl *Matthews Miss Ann, 68 Middle street *Wallace Miss M. 72 Montpelier road SMiller Miss Martha & Miss Mary, 30 Wallace Mrs.Magdalen,84 Montpelierrd Montpelier road

* Wells George, 20 Mighell street +Monk Henry, 57 George street *Wenham Miss Sophia, 30 Egremont pl *Montague Mrs. & the Misses, 1 Mont- *Weston Mrs. Frances D. 2 Western terpelier terrace

race, Western road *Nicholls Misses Charlotte & Mary, 11 *Williams Mrs. Elizabeth & Miss Mary, Dorset gardens

41 Norfolk square Nightingale Miss Reb. 8 Brunswick so I +Williains Jno. M.A. 10&ll Gloucester pl *Olive Mrs. Sarah, 127 London road *Wordingham Mrs.Mary, 110Western rd +Parker John, Trafalgar street Detere Misses Snsannah & Elizabeth

SCULPTOR.

Pepper William, 17 & 7 Duke street 15 Gloucester place

SEEDSMEN. +Peto John, 4 & 5 Montpelier terrace $Phipps Miss Matilda, i0 Lansdowne pl

Dobie Jolin, (fruiterer & florist, 17

Prince Albert street, & Market street PhillipsMontagu Lyon,7 Mill's ter.Hove *Pitcher Misses Elizabeth & Sarah, 21

Snelling Robert, 47 Market street
Thomson David (&florist),163Western rd.

Thom
Gloucester place

Vigor John, 103 London road *Podevin Madame, 40 Norfolk square + Proctor Rev. Dr. George, 1 Chichester

SRIP OWNERS. terrace, Kemp town

Buckwell George, 35 Mighell street *Pugh Mrs. S. B. & Miss C. E. 9Adelaide Collins James, 20 Ship street crescent, King's road

SHOPKEEPERS. + Pullen John, Little Preston street, & 8 Ashley Robert, 43 Lavender street Borough street

Ayres William, 37 St. George's road *Puttock George, 22 Carlton street Ballard William, 27 Camelford street *Rawley Miss Sarah,12 Prince Albert st Banfield Fredk. Hove bun house, Hove * Reason Mrs. Eliza, 12 London road Bannister Mrs. Harriet, 123 Edward st +Reason William, 59 Cavendish street, Barber George, 9 Sussex street & 12 London road

Barratt Mrs. Sarah, 21 Western rd. Hove: +Rickards Prideaux, 18 Portland place | Bird Charles, 100 Edward street +Roberts Rev. Edmund, 7Sussex square, Blake Charles, 12 Edward street Kemp town

| Bond Joseph, 9 Gloucester street

SHOPKEEPERS- continued. Stillwell Joseph & William, 61 North st Booker Thomas, 28 Nelson street Teague Benjamin, 19 West street Botting John, 40 Upper North street Tester Mathew, 50 Russell street Brooker Thomas, 12 Preston street Tullet Thomas, 11 Wyndham street Browning Fredk: Jas. 35 George street Weston Charles, 3 Frederick street Bugden Samuel, 20 Wood street Wood James, 30 Lavender street Burton Mrs. Ann, 9 Blenheim place Wright John, 9 Lower Bedford street Chandler John, 26 Carlton street

SHORTHAND WRITER, Crowhurst Mark, 15 Jubilee street Knight James, 11 Windsor street Davey Henry, 42 Borough street

SMITHS, BLACKSMITHS, &c. Davey Henry, 71 Edward street Deudney James, 7Sillwood st.Bedford sql ma,

See also Locksmiths; also Ironmongers. Ellis Henry, 33 Brunswick place north

| Adams James, Hove Evans John, 44 Waterloo street, Hove

Allen Benjamin, 44 Cheapside, & 19

Dorset street
Ewer Charles, 82 Edward street
Friend Henry, Lewes road

Barnard Nathaniel, 1 & 2 King street Funnell Charles, 21 Gloucester lane

Breaden John, 3 Richmond street Gillam Mary, 21 Russell street

Cager Charles, 22 Castle street Gillett Mrs. Ann, 31 Blackman street

Cager George, Marlborough place Gilmore John, 8 Terminus road

Church William, 6 Gloucester street Goodere Thomas, 52 Edward street

Coppard & Reeves, Little Western st Graimes Richard B. 24 Richmond st

Etherton Hugh(&vet, surgeon), 5 MarlGuy James, 24 Sussex street

borough street Hackman William, 37 Upper Russell st

Fry John, 1 Millfield cotgs. Kemp town Hatley Thomas, 9 Bond street

Godfree John, 66 Middle street Head William John, 40 St.George's road

Goldsmith James, Mount street

Guy Phomas, 12 Hereford street
Heasman Walter, 60 Middle street
Hilton Joseph, 67 Edward street

Hatcher William, 58 Jubilee street
Holden Edward, 1 Suffolk place

Huggett John, 27 Regent street

Juniper Samuel, 140 London road
Hollowbon Edward, 65 Jubilee street
Howick Mrs. Sarah.21 Frederick gardens

Leppard James, 22 Carlton row
Humphrey Richd. 4 Little East street

Lowry David, 141 West street Jackson John, 61 Albion street

Maw Thomas, 65 London road Jeffrey William, 40 Meeting house lane

Moody George, Mount street, & 9 Lower

Rock mews
Jesteco Mrs. Jane, 27 Nelson street
Knowles George, Waterloo street north

Morley John & James, Providence pl Lewis William, 32 Spring street

| Morley Thomas, York row, London road Lewry Robert, 27 Richmond street

Packham John, 64 Western road, & 79 Licence Stephen, 33 Russell street

Church street Lloyd Miss Catherine, 11 North lane

Packham Thomas, 76 Church street Maidlow George, 26 George street

Poore Thomas, Gerrard's ct. Church st Martin Mrs. Mary, 47 Gloucester lane

Robinson Richd. 43 Chesterfield street Packham John, 115 Edward street

Russell Henry, 47 Spring gardens Patching John, Hove

Souch Thomas, 103 London road Peircey Mrs. Elizabeth, 24 Bread street

Stedman George, 6 Upper Bedford st Penfold Thomas, 3 Carlton street

Tanner William, UpperGardner street. Pratt Samuel, 12 George street

Wheeler Humphrey, Steine gardens Pronger Thomas, 12 Gloucester street

Wilson Henry, 2 Lavender street Rusbridge Charles, 13 Russell square

Wright William, 45 George street Saxby George, 1 Richmond hill

SOAP MAKER. Sayers Robert, 29 Gardner street

| Allen & Evershed, Station street Scrase James, 57 Upper Bedford street | SODA WATER & QINGER Sinclair Thomas Levy, 85 Edward street BZER MANUFACTURERS, Stammer Thomas, Lewes road

Gracomelli Jas. Anth. 189 Western road Starley George, 11 Upper Russell street | Ridge James, 27 Surrey street

SODA WATER, &c. MANUPRS.-cont. Smith Lawrence (commissioner for affiSchilling Henry, 9 Middle street

davits in Q. B. master extra. in Sparrow Robert R. 22 Margaret street Chancery, & commissioner for taking White William, 20 Edward street

acknowledgments of married women),

9 London road & Hurstpierpoint SOLICITORS.

Stuckey Wilson Aylesbury, 17 Prince Attree, Clarke & MʻWhinnie (Thomas

Albert street Attree, Somers Clarke, & John Sidney Upperton, Verrall & Veysey (Robert M'Whinnie), 8 Ship street

Upperton, Henry Verrall & Arthur Bellingham Charles (firm, Boys & Bell Veysey) (& clerks to the magistrates),

lingham, 60 Grand par.) 22 German pl 35 Old Steine Bennett Sidney Walsingham (notary), Verrall Henry (firm, Upperton, Verrall 63 Middle street

& Veysey), 35 Old'Steine Black David, 56 Ship street

Veysey Arthur (firm, Upperton, Verrall Boys & Bellingham (Jacob Boys & & Veysey, 35 Old Steine), 11 Grafton st

Charles Bellingham),60 Grand parade Williams William John (firm, Cooper & Chalk Charles, 55 Ship street

Williams), 49 Ship street
Clarke Somers (& vestry clerk), 27
Oriental pl. King's rd. (firm, Aítree,

STATIONERS,
Clarke & MWhinnie, 8 Ship street)

See also Booksellers. Cobby Charles (& solicitor to Brighton

Burn Edmundus, 23 North street town commissioners), 2 Steine lane

Chapman George, 45 Middle street Cooper & Williams (Frederick Cooper &

Collier Mrs. Elizabeth, 43 Market street William John Williams), 49 Ship st

Freeman Mrs. Ann, 19 Norfolk square Cooper Chas. (commissioner for taking

Godard Wm. Strudwick, 23 Marlboro' pl acknowledyements of married women)

Goldman George, 21 Sillwood street 57 Ship street

Goldsmith Mrs. Éliztb.6Up.St.James'st Cornford Edward (& notary) (firm,

| Holsner Edward, 1 Edward street Freeman & Cornford), 45 Ship street

Ide George, 26 Gardner street Dempster George, 51 Ship street

King James Stephen, 161 Marine parade Dunford John, 58 Ship street

Manderson William, 14 Trafalgar street Evershed Ewen (clerk to Brighton

Nurenberg Michael Simon, 47Preston st court of requests), 151 North street

St. George Mrs. Maria' & Son, 56 Faithfull"George & Henry, 15 Ship st

Gardner street Faithfull George, jun. 15 Ship street

Saunders Edward, 3 Western road, Hove Freeman & Cornford (Thomas Freeman

Smith John, 2 King's road & Edward Cornford), 45 Ship street

Taylor Elias, 59 Western road Furner & Hill (William Furner, judge of

Taylor Samuel, 3 Duke street the Court of Requests, & George

STAYMAKERS. Philcox Hill), 1 Pavilion parade Barnard Miss Sarab, 124 East street Goodman George Robert, 60 Ship street Curtis Mrs. Elizabeth, 72 King's road Greene Anthony Sheppey, 50 Old Steine Dunford Mrs. Delia, 18 William street Hill George Philcox (irm, Furner & Ede Miss Maria, 115 St. James' street Hill), i Pavilion parade

Harman Mrs. Ann, 12 Jubilee street Hutchinson Julius, 584 West street Hoad Mrs. Nancy, 8 New Steine street Kennett William, 70 Middle street | Lidbetter Mrs. Mary, 50 Surrey street King Thomas, 50 Grand parade, & 30 Mannington Mrs. Reiza, 10 Broad st Richmond place

| Mitchener Mrs. Anna, 6 Church street Lowdell Henry Douglas, 3 Steine lane Noakes Mrs. Susan, 8 Manchester st M'Whinnie John Sidney (firm, Attree, Parsons Mrs. Georgiana, 36 Duke street,

Clarke & M'Whinnie), 8 Ship street'] & 82 North street Mardall Whitley, 4 Windsor terrace Pockney Mrs. Mary, 18 Cranbourn st Penfold William, 20 Middle street Shepherd Mrs. Martha, 6 Old Steine: Sharood Charles, 12 Marlborough pl Stevens Mrs. David, 32 New road StevensWm.(&notary)13Prince AlbertstStone Edward, 15 North street

est street

Kennett William. 20

« ElőzőTovább »