Oldalképek
PDF
ePub

LIVERY STABLE KEEPERsContinued., Chandler Mrs. 143 King's road
Smith Joseph, Gloucester street

Chapman John, 34 Norfolk square Smith Thomas, Little East street Chase Miss Harriett, 17 New Steine Streeter Jonathan, 77 North street & 46 Childs Samuel, 23 Waterloo st. Hove Waterloo street, Hove

Choyce Mrs. 53 Marine parade Walton William, Norfolk street

Clark Mrs. Mary, 34 Waterloo st. Hove Willard John, 73 Middle street

Clements William, 64 Middle street Wilson George, St.James's street,&Devon- Clifford George, 142 Western road shire place

Coleman Georgé, 15 Waterloo st. Hove

| Collins George, 120 King's road LOCKSMITHS & BELL

Cook Jas. 4 Charlotte street
HANGERS.

Coppard Stephen, 9 Norfolk road
See also Ironmongers.

Cordingly Thomas, 20 Manchester street Bedford William, 1 Sillwood street

Cox John, 15 Marine parade Duly James, 4 Golden la. &11Western stl Creamer Charles. 4 Victoria street. Un. Golden John, 57 Lavender street

I North street Hawks John, 11 Up. Market st. Hove,& Critched Miss, 12iPavilion parade 12 Stone street

Crunden Mrs. 56 King's road Packham John, 64 Western road & 79 Crunden Thos. 139 Marine parade Church Street

1. Dady Mrs. Mary, 19 Marine parade Palmer. Green & Co. 146 North street, | Danger Mrs. Ann, 6 Grafton street & Regent foundry, North lane

Dash Miss, 35 Oriental place, King's rd LODGING HOUSE KEEPERS. Davey Peter, 4 Waterloo street, Hove Akehurst John, 33 Egremont place Davis James, 45 Norfolk square Andrews William, 105 Marine parade Dawson Mrs. 153 King's road Ansell Mrs. Maria, 9 Norfolk square Dennett Willm. 148 King's road Attree Jas. 144 King's road

Dennis John, 2 Middle street Austin Willm. 24 Preston street

Dibben Stephen, 25 Waterloo st. Hove Banyard Willm. 3 Marine square Dicks Mrs.1 Belgrave ter.Marine parade Barlow Miss, 145 King's road

Dickson Mrs. 20 Marine square Barltrop Mrs. 88 King's road

Dobie John, 121 King's road Bathie Mrs. Kitty, 28 & 29 Norfolk sq Dobie Thomas, 121 King's road Beddow Joseph, i New Steine,

Dousbery Mrs. Harriet, 20 Norfolk rd Benham Wm. 7'Norfolk square

Dring Miss Elizabeth & Smithers Mrs. Bentley William. 13 Marine parade Susan, 14 Dorset gardens Betser Mrs. Elizth. 53 Norfolk rd | Dumbrell James, 7 GrandJunction road, Bevis Thomas, 63 Regency square & 129 King's road Biddle Wm. 22 Norfolk rd

Eaton Mrs.Catherine, 26LowerRock gdns Bloomfield Mrs. 2 Preston street Edwards Moses, 25 New Steine Bolding Joseph, 14 Preston street Elkington Moses, 42 & 43 King's road Bowdidge Sidney, 10 Pavilion parade Ellis Mrs. Sarah, 103 King's road Bowes Mrs. 2 Oriental place, King's rd Evans William, 41 Regency square Bowron Richard, 66 Marine parade Fiest Jas. 18 & 19 Dorset gardens Boyd Miss Catherine, 152 King's road Finch Miss Sarah, 78 Marine parade & Bradford Nath1.26,27,&28 Marine parade - 1 Royal crescent, Marine parade Bridewell Mrs. 3 Western cottages Flindeli Miss, 32 Montpelier road Brill Chas. Grand Junction road

Flowers James S. 11 New Steine Brown Miss Elizth. 33 Norfolk square Folkard Mrs. 50 Old Steine Brown George, 71 Middle street

Foster Thos. 16 Norfolk square Brown John, 59 King's road

Gaydon William, 49 Waterloo st. Hove Bulbeck Mrs. Martha, 12 Norfolk road Geare James, 130 King's road Bushell George, 1 Preston street George Mrs. Charlotte, 42 Regency sq Caboin John, 21 Waterloo street. Hove

George Mrs. Margaret, 6 & 7 HampCarter John, 10 Norfolk road

ton place Chandler Miss Charlotte, 15 Marine sql Gilbert Miss, 50 Ship street

LODGING Ho. Keepers-continud. | Marshall Wm. Henry, 39 Regeney sq Gill James, 7 Egremont place

Mason Mrs. 12 Waterloo place Goldsmith Jas. 26 New Steine

Masterman Miss, 147 King's road Grant Mrs. Mary, 29 New Steine Mayan Owen, 8 Marine parade Grant Wm. 93 King's road

M'Čarroll Mrs. 30 King's road Griffin Miss Elizabeth, 4 Regency square Merrick Mrs. Sophia, 20 Western cotts Grisbrook James, 6 German place Miller John, 8 Windsor terrace Grisbrook William, 22 German place Miles William, 11 Marine parade Hammerton Mrs. 12 Lower Rock grdns Monnier Mrs. Mary, 80 Grand parade Hammett Philip, 12 New Steine

Moore James, 21 Preston street Hanson Mrs. Sarah, 19Waterloo st. Hove Moore Mrs. 3 Ship street Harding Miss Sarah, 13 Dorset gardens | Moore Thos. 59 Marine parade Harland Mrs. Elizabeth, 9Crescent place Morley Mrs. Cath. 49 Montpelier road Harman Arthur Mitchell,8Middle street Morris John, 22 Western cottages Hawkins Esau, 16 Marine parade Morse Mrs. Lucy, 46 Norfolk road, & 7 Hawkins Mrs. Estha, 39 Egremont place | Regency square Helyer Benjm. 3 Crescent place

Munns Wm. 2 Belgrave ter. Marine par Hewlett George, 28 Dorset gardens ! Nathan Morris, 18 New Steine Hillman Henry, 24 New Steine

Neall Jas. 102 King's road Hillson Mrs.Eliza Ann,20 Dorset gardens | Newell Thos. 17 Norfolk road Hiscocks Mrs. 54 & 55 King's road Nicholson Richard, 22 Waterloo st.Hove Hobdy Thos. 18 Charles street

North Miss, 3 & 4 Vine place Holmes Henry, 48 Waterloo street, Hove Novis Mrs. 18 Upper Rock gardens Hook Mrs. Harriet, 119 King's road Palmer Mrs. Ruih, 19 Preston street Hughes Mrs. Mary Ann, 10 & 11 Prince Paris Madame Ann, 5 Portland place Albert street

Parker Mrs. Mary, 18 Western cotts Ingledew James, 6 Lower Rock gardens Parsons Miss Sarah, 2 Charlotte street Izanh Mrs. Mary, 13 Grafton street Pasteur Mrs. Cavendish place Izzard William, 131 King's road, & 113 Pearman John, 127 King's road Marine parade

Pegler Richard. 44 King's road Jakins Miss Elizth. 33 Old Steine Peirce Mrs. Ann, 9 Grafton street Jessop John, 14 Marine parade

Penfold Mrs. Sarah, 22 Preston street Jomini John, 6 Belgrave ter.Marine par Penny Alfred, Esplanade, Chain pier Jones Mrs. Mary, 51 Norfolk square Philcox John, 13 Crescent place Kemble Mrs. Elizth. 33 Norfolk road Phillips John, 16 Lower Rock gardens King Mrs. Jane, 7 Marine parade Phippen James, 6 Ship street King Thos. Henry, 54 Regency square Piper Mrs. Elizth. 35 Norfolk square Lacon Miss, 21 New Steine

Pitcher Mrs. 2 Upper Rock gardens Laing Mrs. Elizabeth, 2 Manchester st | Pitts Miss, 20 Lower Rock gardens Lambert William, 33 Waterloo st.Hove Pocock Henry, 9 Pavilion parade Langley Miss, 154 King's road

Pope John, 95 Montpelier road Legg Nrs. 23'Oriental pl. King's road Potter Wm. 6 Egremont place Linford George, 107 Marine parade Powis Mrs. Elizabeth, 8 St. George's rd Locke Samuel, West street

Pycroft Samuel, 64 Regency square Loosley William, 16 Waterloo st. Hove Rangeley Mrs. Sarah, ğ Egremont pl Lounds Richard, 50 Norfolk square Razell Frederick, 153 Marine parade Lucas Wm.4 Dorset gardens

Revell Mrs.5 Belgrave ter.Marine parde Lunan Miss Arabella, 11 Devonshire pl Roberts Mrs. 104 King's road, Mahomed Sake Deen, 2 Black Lion st Robins Mrs. Mary, 4 Marine parade Maidens Wm. & Hen, 17 & 18 Grmn.pl Robinson Chas. 33 Surrey street Mallett Mrs. Louisa, 8 Grafton street Rogers Mrs. 15 Preston street Mansell Mrs. 18 Oriental pl. King's rd | Sanders Mrs. 8 Oriental pl. King's road Marr Mrs. Catherine, 9 New Steine | Saunders Henry, 4 Upper Rock gardens Marshall George, 57 Marine parade Scullard Mrs. 89 King's road Marshall James, 65 Regency square Slade George, 10 Charlotte street

[graphic]

LODGING HO. KEEPERS-continued. | Adnam Mrs. Elizabeth, King's road Smith Mrs. Margaret Ann, 18 Marine'sq Allen Mrs. Anne, 35 East street Smith Miss, 50 Montpelier road

Aylen Wm. 2&3Royal colonnade,New rd Smith William, 33 Marine parade Baker Miss Elizh. 6 Western road, Hove Sotcher John, 1 Old Steine

Baldey Mrs. Clementina,3 Black Lion st Spencer Mrs. Maria, 24 Dorset gardens Ballard Miss Amy, 8 East street Squibb Willm. 115 King's road

Barnett Mrs. Elizth. 17 North street Stepney William, 54 Norfolk road Bean Misses Maria & Mary, 37 George st Stockham Miss Mary, 37 Norfolk road Bennett Miss Ann, 16 Preston street Stuckey Miss Harriett,17 Marine parade Blaber Mrs. Caroline, 27 Portland st Swaysland Mrs. Mary, 21 Western cots Bollington Mrs. Sarah, 22 Portland st Symonds Mrs. Mary, 3 Marine parade Brewer Miss Eliza, 2 Market street. Tamplin Mrs. Elizabeth, 7 Grafton st Bruce Miss Ellen, 6 Pool valley. Tankard Matthew, 92 King's road Burtenshaw Mrs. Sarah, 6 Duke street Taylor Mrs. Harriet, 1 Grand Junct. rd Butler Mrs. Elizabeth, ñ Gloucester pl Taylor Mrs. Martha, 27 King's road Caffyn Miss Mary Ann, 2 Grafton st Thompson Douglas, 5 Vine place Cane Miss Elizabeth, 26 Richmond bldgs Tugwell Mrs. 87 Marine parade

Carley Miss Mary, 47 Grenville place Vardy Charles, 72 Marine parade Chalcroft Mrs.Charltte.2Prince Albert st Vernon Mrs. Sarab, 52 Norfolk square Chapman Mrs. Louisa, 30 Hampton pl Vine Mrs. Elizabeth, 12 Crescent place Chate Mrs. Mary, 6 Mighell street Vinter Mrs. Ann, 5 Marine parade Christmas Misses Rleanor & Mary Ann, Walker George, 118 King's road

18 Western road, Hove Walker Mrs. Mary, 4 New Steine Clark Mrs. Elizabeth, 57 William street Walkley Mrs. 95 & 96 King's road Clear Mrs. Mary, 13 Surrey street Walton William, 10 Lower Rock gardens Colbron Miss Susannah, 26 St. James'st Warren Mrs. Emma, 19 New Steine Coles Mrs. Mary, 27 Grosvenor street Watkins Mrs. 26 King's road

Cooper Miss Hannah, 29 Waterloo st. Webb George, 84 King's road

Hove Weller Mrs. 13 Marine parade

Coppard Mrs.Caroline,23Upper Russellst Wells Miss Hannah Maria, 24 Germn.pl | Cripps Miss Pbæby, 28 High street Wickwar William, 4 & 17 Manchester st Cullen Mrs. Eliza, 117 St. James' street Wilkinson Thomas, 4, 5&6 Gd.Junct.rd Davis Mrs. Ann, 4 Cranbourn street Williamson Mrs. Margaret, 16 PrtInd.pl Davis Mrs Martha, 47 Tidy street Wood Mrs. Mary, 2 Windsor terrace Dawney Madame Virginie, 7 Pool valley Wortley Mrs. Margaret, 18 Manchstr.st | Dean Mrs. Ann, 7 Camelford street Wymark David, 124 King's road Delaunay Madame, 9 King's road

Downes Henry, 191 & 20 Ěast street MILLERS. Butcher George, 120 London road

Eisert Miss Caroline, 11 Camelford st Butcher Richard, 32 Cavendish street

Elliott Mrs. Caroline, 74 Carlton street Catt William & Sons, Eastern road

Elphick Miss Catherine, 32 King's road Clark John Hudson, 50 Preston street

Essex Miss Emily, 13 Western rd. Hove Cutriss Edward, 1 Vine place

Field Miss Mary, 22 Artillery street Grey Russell, 9 Black Lion street

Fleeson Misses Eliza & Lucy, 12 East st Dunk James, 7 Gloucester street

Fleeson Mrs. Emma, 64 High street Ingledew James, 81 Carlton street

Fleeson Mrs. Hannah, 27} East street Ingledew John, 78 St. James's street

Folliau Madame Adéle, 11 King's road Knight Thomas, Swallow's gardens

Fox Mrs. Sarah, Markét street Robinson Charles & Co. 38 North st

Freelove Mrs.Mary,19Upper St.James'st Thorncroft Thomas, 30 West street, &

Georges Madame Annette, 21 King's rd 33 North lane

Gladdy Mrs. Sarah, 41 Grenville place

Goddard Miss Ann, 52 Middle street MILLINERS.

Gould Mrs. Western road Ade Miss Sarah & Ade Miss Eliza, 30 Graimes Mrs. Martha, 5 Prince Albertst Richmond place

| Grainger Mrs. Jane, 47 St. George's rd

MILLINERS-continued. | Rae Bliss Emma, 104 St. James' street Greenin Mrs. Sarah Ann, 5 Pool valley Railton Mrs. Eliz. Ship street Gregory Thomas, 56 & 57 North street Revell Mrs. Mary Ann, 10 Trafalgar st Grenville Miss Lucy, 83 St. James'st Roberts Mrs. Sarah, 4 South street Grover Miss Ellen, 8 Windsor street Russell Mrs. Ann, 17 Preston street Hall Miss Mary Ann, 56 High street Ryder Mrs. Eliza, 28 Ship street Harron Mrs. Ann, 48 East street Ryder Mrs. Sophia, 195 Western road Hebbert Mrs. Mary, 6 Church street Shelcroft Miss Charlotte, 103St.James'st Herriott Miss Mary Ann,98 St. James'st Sherborn Miss Sarah, 65 East street Holford Miss Mary, 37 High street Simpson Mrs. Eilen, 2 Brunswick pl.orth Holloway Mrs. Mary, 10 Redcross et Skinner Misses Ann & Susannah, 65 Hopkins Miss Ann, 12 King's road

East street Household Nrs.Sarah,34 St. George's rd Smith & Funnell,2 Clarence st. Russell sq Howard Mrs. Esther, 6 Western road - Snashall Mrs. C. 78 North street Howard James, 36 West street

Sparke Miss Angelina,42 Grenville place Jacobs Mrs. Harriet, 14 Broad street Spencer Mrs. Ann, 12 Camelford street Jordan Miss Ellen, 172 North street Stammer Mrs. Sarah, 50 George street Kelting Mrs. Mary Ann, 102 Edward st Staples Mrs. Jane, 41 Black Lion street King Mrs. Maria, 15Queen's place, London Stapley Miss Mary, 58 St. James' street road

Stapley Mrs. Betsey, 17 Kensington gdns Laker Miss Mary Ann, 125 St. James'st Stevens the Misses Hannah & Elizh. 19 Leeney Mrs. Deborah, 19 Sillwood street Manchester street Legg Mrs. Eliza, 31 Grenville place Stone Mrs. Caroline, 33 Grenville place Letford Mrs. Ann, 36 St. George's road Swannell Miss Ann & Budgen Miss Lynn Misses Maria & Caroline, 4 Upper Eliza, 37 Preston street North street

Synons Misses Margaret&Jane, 13Eastst Lywood Miss Martha, 13 Essex street Taylor Misses Susannah, Sarah & Mary, Mainstone Miss Esther, 61 Western rd 37 East street Mardinor Mrs. Susannah, 55 High st Thompson Samuel, 12 Union street Marks Misses Sarah & Rachael, 58 St. Townson Miss Eliza Sarah, 41 Mighell st James' street

Tozer Mrs.Mary Ann,6 Royal colonnade Marshall Miss Clara, 25 Dorset gardens Tutt Miss Mary, 16 Mighell street Marshall Mrs. Mary Ann, 26 Upper Venner & Harman, 22 East street Edward street

Veness Miss Mary Ellen, 15 Carendish st Martin Mrs. Ann, 63 King's road Vinall Miss Harriet Brown, 102 Church st Martin Mrs. Sophia, 140 North street Waite the Misses Elizabeth & Mary Ann, Martin Mrs. Susannah, 31 Cheapside 26 St. George's road Mason Mrs. Mary, 8 Carlton street Walder Mrs. Kate, 25 Mighell street Matthews Miss Jane & Martha, 55 Walker Mrs. Mary, 29 Grenville place Western road

Walls Miss Nancy, 39 Preston street Measor Miss Elizabeth, 53 Ship street Ward Miss Isabella, 20 Western road Morley Mrs. Mary, 29 High street Ward Mrs. Martha, 60 Upper North st Newton Miss Jane, 31 Old Steine Watts Mrs. Ann & Anderson Mrs. Mary, Nicholls Mrs.Mary Ann, 25 Wstn.rd. Hove 50 Temple street · Normanville Lewis, 25 East street Webber Miss Sarah & Barrett Miss Nott Mrs. Sarah, 8 Mighell street

Amelia, 2 German place O'Connor Mrs. Elizabeth, 14 German pl | Weston Mrs. Ann, 4 Tidy street Page Miss Harriett, 14 Camelford street Weston Mrs. Mary, 161 Western road Pannett Miss Sarah A. 17 St.George's pl Widdington Mrs.Mary Ann,57 Preston st Pannett Mrs. Ann, 17 St.George's place Wigney Miss Catherine, 23 New road Paris Miss Phoebe, 1 High street Willard Mrs. Ann, 1 Grenville place Pascoe Mrs. Caroline, 3 William street Wisdom Miss Deborah, 97 King's road Peters Mrs. Ellen, 36 Duke street Wood Mrs. T. F. 168 North street Pocock Miss Lucy, 20 Clarence place | Worsley Mrs. Selina, Ship street Pocock Mrs. Mary Ann, 2 Ship street | Youard Mrs. Ann, 25 Peter street

[graphic]

MODEL & FIGURE MAKER, Carter William, 48 William street & 43
Boffi Leopold, Air street

Meeting house lane
MUSIC & MUSICAL INSTRU. Cooper William, 66 West street
MENT SELLERS.

Hoad William, New Steine street
Baker William, 24 George street

Patching William, 48 Portland street Brailsford Edward, 16 Castle square

Ridley Samuel & Son, 157 Royal colonDarling Robert, 2A, King's road

nade, North street Gates Stephen, 176 Western road

Spearing John, 139 Edward street Hardie William, 17 Sidney street, & 108

Ticehurst Samuel, 92 Trafalgar street & Church st

Bond street court Kirchner John, 10 East street

PAWNBROKERS, Lauber Ludwig, 40 Old Steine

| Abrahams Laurence. 1 & 2 Cavendish st M'Carroll Alexander, 30 King's road Folkard Daniel M. 138 & 139 North st M“Carroll Alexander, 171 North street Lewis Hyam & Son, 32 Ship street Mencke Mrs. Mary, 39 East street Lyons Lewis, 19 New road Niebour Wm. Henry, 110 St. James's st

PERFUMERS, Pettet Edward, 62 Western road

See also Hairdressers. Tucker John, 89 Western road

Altenacker Peter, 50 King's road Wright Fred. 161 Colonnade, North st.&

Hibling Everitt, 72 Western road 32 Marine parade

Lipscombe John, 59 Grand parade
NEWSVENDERS.

Overton Mrs. Sarah, 7 East street
See also Booksellers ; also Stationers. Rigge, Brockbank & Rigge, 5 East street
Grant William, 5 Castle square

Ward John S. 159 Colonnade, North st King James Stephen, 161 Marine parade Morgan William, 45 Meeting house lane

PHYSICIANS, Smith Joseph, 53 West street

Arnott James, 28 Oriental pl. King's rd Vaughan William, 11 Castle square

Blair Thomas, 5 Pavilion parade Woodward William,50 Meeting house la

Bodley Wm. Ú. Merton house, Furze hill

Cowie Matthew Benj. 37 London road NURSERYMEN,

Franz John Christ. A. 25 Old Steine Dobie John, 17 Prince Albert street, &

Hall George, 14 Old Steine Market street

Hannah James Lee, 4 Pavilion parade Evans James & George, Rose hill

Jones Jenkin, 51 Russell square
Harris Benjamin, 27 Western cottages

King William, 23 Montpelier road
Hudson Wm. 18 Bedford pl. Western rd
Mitchell Edwd. 3 Hervey ter. Kemp tn

Plummer Andrew, 9 Old Steine

Price Charles, 3 Old Steine Norman George, Park street

Shillito Charles, 28 Bedford square Parsons George, 23 Western road, &

Turner John, 7 Adelaide cres. King's rd Montpelier road

Wilson William, 38 Cannon place
Thomson David, 163 Western road

Yates Thomas, 57 Regency square
OILMEN.
Creasy Mrs. Mary, 31 West street

PIANOFORTE MAKERS & Fricker Charles, 25 Western road

TUNERS. Ryder Frederick, 28 Ship street

Brambridge Wm. 36 Grenville place Scott Charles, 15 Ship street

Hardie William, 108 Church street, & 17 White John & Co. 11i St. James's street l Sidney street OPTICIANS.

PICTURE DEALER. Barns Uriah, 116 Edward street

Davis Benjamin, 4 Cranbourn street Dixey Lewis, 62 King's road

PICTURE FRAME MAKER. English Wm. & Sons, 156 North street Salvage Thomas, 48 Meeting house la Rowley Thomas, 123 St. James's street

PLUMBERS, PAINTERS & PAPERHANGERS.

GLAZIERS. Attree William, 154 North street

Bannister Charles, 54 Russell square Brown William, 28 St. James's street | Barnes John, 15 Cranbourn street

« ElőzőTovább »