Oldalképek
PDF
ePub

FRUITERERS&GREENGROCERS-con. Gunnings John, 74 Church street Thomas George, 152 Edward street Hemmings Thomas, 1 Hanover terrace Thompson John, 46 Edward street Pelling Henry, 10 Frederick street Tomsett. Mrs. Jane, 100 St. James' st Stent William, 5 Montpelier road east Turner John, 7 High street

Vaughan John, 5 North gardens Venus Thomas, 8 St. James' street Wood Richard, 28 Tidy street Watkins Alfred, 3 Castle st. Western rd GERMAN CLOCK MAKER. West Richard, 15 Cross street

Neineger William, 39 North stret Wileman Mrs. Eliz. 88 St. James' street

GLASS CUTTERS. Wilkins Henry, 30 East st.& the Market

Simmonds Samuel (& general dealer), 5 Wilkinson William, the Market Wood David, 4 Richmond street

Brighton place Wood John, 14 North lane

Upton John (8 lead mer),178Western rd Wyeth Matihias, Gloucester lane

GOLDSMITHS&JEWELLERS. FURNITURE BROKERS.

Abrahams Lawrence,32&33 St.James's st Alexander Alfred, 59 West street

Baum Joseph, 55 William street

Bonner Thomas. 118 St: James's street Beaumont Charles, 66 High street

18 St. James's street Crunden Thomas, 20 & 21 New road, &

Brinton Robert N. 12 King's road

Chambers William D. 119 St. James's st 17 Bond street Dorney William, 24 Upper Russell st

Cochran William, 61 King's road

Cranstoun John, 8} Boyce's st. West st Eastwood John, 17 Edward street

| Cunditt Robert & Fred. 54 North street Elliott Wm. Duke, 88 Trafalgar street Giles Mrs. Ann, 14 George street

Fletcher Joseph, 80 King's road Hart Charles, 4 & 5 Lavender street

Glading Frances, 46 & 47 King's road Heather Robert, 88 Church street

Harris Lipman, í Meeting house lane Kennedy Henry, 18 Upper Edward st

| Hyams Natlan, 79 King's road

Joel Jacob, 89 St. James's street
Keeping William, 26 Cheltenham place
Kirkham George, 28 Edward street

| Lambert Charles, 22 Bond street Kirkham William, 162 Western road

Lewis Benjamin & Son, 33 Ship street North William, 41 Meeting house lane

Lyons Lewis, 17 New road Nye Henry, 45 Market st. & 45 Meeting

Morgarti John Baptist, 31 George st house lane

Morganti Peter, 50 Grand parade Phillips Charles & Co. 79 North street

Samuels Benjamin, 69 King's road Pocock Thomas, 42 Meeting house lane

Silvani Joseph, 14 King's road Powell Balson Robert, 31 Edward st

Wilmshurst Joseph, 8 North street Read Henry, 55 George street

GROCERS & TEADEALER S. South Anthony, 1 Chesterfield street Akhurst James, 81 St. James's street Upton John, 15 Upper Russell street Allcorn Reuben, 26 Trafalgar street Woolard Thomas, 139 London road Amey John, 8 Western road, Hove Woolf Aaron, 13 & 14 New road

Anderson James Alexander, Queen's rd Wright Edward, Thomas st. Church st Arnold Edwin, 80 Carlton street FURRIERS

Aylin Samuel, 36 George street

Balcomb Moses, 4 North quadrant Childs Charles, 110 Edward street

Baldey & Son, corner of St. James's. Dash Miss Catherine, 5 Royal colonnade

street, & German place Donald William, 108 St. James's street, Bass Is.

Bass Isaac Son & Co. 14 Market street Dorey Josiah & Co. 15 Old Steine, & St.

Bax John, 29 Preston street James's street

Bennett Frederic, 2 Terminus road Piedot Wm.Alexander,26Up.Gardner st | Biddle Mrs. Mary, 3 Western street Riddlestorffer Geo. Adlphs. 8 King's rd | Birt James, 52 Upper Bedford street GARDENERS & MARKET Blaker John, 100 Church street GARDENERS.

| Blaker Mrs. Mary, 45 Suffolk place Ash George, 14 Spring street

Boniface Charles, 45 North street Bartlett James, Hove

Botting Michael, 33 Cavendish street Coppin James, Hove

| Bridges Robert, 29 Upper North s

GROCERS & TEA DEALERS - continued. Loosley William, 50 Upper North street Briggs Edward, 8 Kemp street

Lynn John, 31 North lane Bull George, 67 North street

Mainwood George, 31 Church street Burton William, 38 Black Lion street Marcer George, 65 Upper Bedford st Carter Henry, 34 Trafalgar street Markwick Charles, 12 Cheapside Cartwright & Warner, 5 North street Marten Thomas Henry, 4 William street Cave William, 23 & 21 Mount Sion pl Martin Henry, 19 Upper St. James'st Chatfield Edwd. 87 Church street Matthews Isaac, 23 King's road Clayton John, 23 Cross street

Michell Geo. 24 Trafalgar street Cochran James Charles, 49 North street Mills James, 36 North street Creak Daniel, 115 St. James's street | Moon Francis, 13 Little East street Downes James, 13 Kew st. Church st Morris George, 62 Edward street Dumbrell Charles, 91 St. James's street! Mower Mrs. Hannah, 24 Marlborough pl Dumbrell George, 50 Waterloo st. Hove, Munnion John, 6 Cheapside & 90 Western road

Murrell James, 8 Southover st. Lewes rd Durtnall John, 31 John street

Noakes Samuel, 27 Preston street Eastwood Thomas, 140 Edward street Padwick George, 9 Upper Bedford st Eastwood Thos. jun. 22 Trafalgar street Pannell George, 2 Richmond street Eastwood William, 47 Richmond street Pannett Richard, 17 St. George's place Edwards John, 11 Gardner street Payne Richard Kent, 143 London road Ellis Jeremiah, 29 King street, & 18 Penfold Henry, 1 Cross street Church street

Phillips Mrs. Harriet, 17 Church street, English Edward, 1 Kensington gardens & 30 King street Farncombe John, 23 St. George's street Phillips Thomas, West street Ferrows Charles Dix, 61 Preston street | Pigg George, 20 Bedford square Fielder Stephen, 1 Upper Gardner st Piper George, i Sussex street Fisk David, 157 Western road

Pocock Thomas, 87 King's road Folkard Coubett, 67 East street

Richardson George, 30 Albion street Francis Thomas, 74 Western road Sampson Mrs. Mary, 21 Middle street Glaisyer Joseph, 40 St. James's street Saunders John, 8 Grand parade Godfree Richd.58 Upper Bedford stree Sharp William, 42 Ship street Goldsmith William, 52 Meeting ho. la Shaw Isaac, 40 North lane Gulloch Mrs. Sarah', 16 Gloucester st Shaw Jabez, 69 Carlton street Gurr Mrs. Elizabeth, 11 Dorset buildings Simmonds William, 49 Edward street Gray Thomas, 74 Edward street Snelling Hugh, 72 & 73 North street Hammond Isaac, 2 Rock st. Kemp town Sprake Charles, 86 King's road Harris Edward, 54 Western road Siafford Charles Batchelor, 118Edward st Harvey Thomas, 21 Cross street Stepney Elzth.&Wm.29 Western rd. Hove Hayles John, 14 Gloucester lane

Stevenson Charles, 51 North street Hayselden Thomas, 81 Edward street Stoddart William, 28 Upper North st Hayward Thos. Francis, 8 Church st Strong Joseph, 32 Black Lion street Heasman John, 20 Cheapside

Sweetman Thomas, 122 Carlton street Helyer Benjamin, 8 Upper St.James's st Tankard Win. Samuel, 2 West street Higdon John, 50 Edward street

Thompson Thomas & Co.17 St. James' st Hilton John, 1 Gardner street

Towner Eleazar Fredk. 4 Edward street Hilton John, 93 Church street

Toye Daniel, 26 Upper St.James' street Holden Thomas, 4 Union street

Trangmar Anth. 114 London road Holden William, 6 Brighton place Trangmar James, 70 Western road Hollingdale Thomas, 17 Wood street Trangmar John Tanner, 148 North st Jones George, 131 London road

Tune George, 1 Surrey street Jones William Probert, 1 Western st Tuppen John Botting, 1 Bartholomews Johnson Benj. 84 Church street

Unwin Jonah Stephen, 43 East street King & Stanford, 14 Castle square Vine Mrs. Elizabeth, 59 King's road Lester Thomas & Co. 21 St. James's st Warmingham William, 81 North street Lewis Edward, 22 Upper Russell street Weston Spencer, 35 Edward street

GROCERS & TEADEALERS-continued. Taylor George, 73 East street
Whiteman & Sams, 14 North street Townshend William, 16 Up.Bedford st
Wilkes Thomas, 30 Duke street Walker William, 28 East Street
Williams Thomas, 88 Gloucester lane Wisdom Richard, 61 Upper Bedford st
Woodams Wm. 28 George street Wood Charles, 33 North lane
Woods Hen. Newman, 96 St. James's st| Wright John, 52 George street
Woods Robert, 13 & 14 Upper Russell st

HATTERS.
GUNMAKERS,

Armstrong John, 51 A, King's road
Vickers Peter, Lewes road

Basiick Samuel, 113 St. James's street Weston Wm. s Royal colonnade, New rd Bell Wm. & Co. 31 Meeting house lane HABERDASHERS.

Blaber Oliver, 9 East street Budd John, 100 Trafalgar street | Briggs & Shelly, 137 North street Gregory Thomas, 57 North street Cosstick Geo. Fredk. 14 Meeting ho. la Jennings James, 143 North street Dash Henry, 10 King's road Paine Mrs. Sophia, 122 London road Fennell Williain, 37 North street, & 441 HAIRDRESSERS.

East street Abbott Charles, 107 Edward street Field James, 1 Prince Albert street Allen Richard, 9 Market street

Fleming William, 11 Ship street Bannister Chas. Thos. 39 Up. Russell st i Gravenor Thomas, 19 St. James's street Bennett James, 32 Market Street

Hart William, 62 A, North street Bennett John, 89 Church street

M'George John & Mungo, 32 Edward st Betteridge John, 1 Warden's buildings

HERBALIST. Bishop Frederick, 3 King street

Strong William, 3 Prince Albert street Bonner George, 118 St. James's street Bundy George, 6 Edward street

HOSIERS & GLOVERS. Burton Robert, 59 Meeting house lane

Attree Robert, 15 & 18 Castle square Catling Frederick, 132 London road

Benstead John, 6 Bartholomews Cole Joseph Samuel, 5 Carlton street

Butter Joseph, 49 King's road English James, 36 West street

Harricks Dudley, 4 Meeting ho. Jane Glander John, 14 Sussex street

McDonald Mrs. Ann, 45 King's road Grayling William, 33 Ship street

Perry Robert & Co. 16 North street Harvey Henry, 35 Preston street

Ross Mrs.Elizth.&Sons,130 St.James's st Hibling Everitt, 72 Western road

Smith Albert, 3 Castle square Hopkins William, 34 Surrey street

Sweetingburgh George, 1 Ship stueet Howse Samuel, 82 St. James's street HOTELS, INNS, & PUBLIC Humphreys William, 18 Western street

HOUSES Ireland Henry, 81 Trafalgar street Albion hotel (Richard Stuckey), 35 Old Steine Jenner George, 16 Upper St. James's st Allen Arms inn (Henry Head), Lewes road King Frederick, 18 East street

Artichoke tav.(G.Felix Akehurst),12&13Wm.st

Barley Mow (John Jordan), 45 St. George's rd. Lambert George, 7 Russell square

Battle of Waterloo(Benj.Moy),6Lwr.Rockmws Lansdell Robert, 18 Marlborough pl

Bear inn (Walter Westgate), Lewes road Laycock Thomas, 5 Pool valley

Bedford hotel (Joseph Ellis), King's road Lipscombe Barnard, 16 West street Belgrave (Jos. Ferrar), Grosvenor pl. Kemp tn Martin William, 37 North lane

Blacksmiths' Arms (H. Saunders), 142 North st: Miles John, 2 John street

Brewers' Arms (Geo. Vernham), 80 Church st) Newman James, 4 High street

Bricklayers' Arms (Jas. Funnell), 58 North st

Brighton Arms (John Snoad), 45 Essex street Oliver Thomas, 39 Cavendish street

Brighton Pckt. (Mrs.HarrietFullick),8Steinest Page William, 35 Spring street

Bristol hotel (Michael Archer), 142 Marine pa Penikett Richard, 48 Western road Britannia inn (Jas. Mathews), 5 Cavendish st Postlethwaite Edmund, 124 Edward st BrunswickArms(H.Hollamby),Brnswck.pl.nth Postlethwaite William, 14 Nile street

Brunswick hotel (J. Martin), Holland rd. Hove Pratt James, 31 Western street

Burlington Arms (W.Peaple), 27 St.George's rd

Bush hotel(H.Bell), 19Arundel terr. Kemp town Robinson Benjamin, 55 St. James's st

Carpenters' Arms (John Connor), 57 West st Stevens William, 3 Gloucester street Castle (Richard Starr), Castle st. Western rd

HOTELS, INNS, &c.- continued. Rock inn (John Hogg), 4 Rock st. Kemp town Cavendish Arms (John Fielding), 45 Regent st. Rose & Crown (John Burgess), North gardens & Jubilee street

Royal Oak (George Sims), 46 St. James' st City of Hereford (J.Bishop),27 Up.St.James' st

Royal Pavilion hotel (Jas. Seaward), Castle sg Clarence commercial inn & family hotel (Jas

Royal Sovereign(WilliamJeffery),64 Preston st Bull), 30 & 31 North street

Royal Yacht inn (GeorgeGates), 20Sussex street Coach & Horses (Ambrose Pickett).29 North st Royal York hotel (Harry Pegg).41 to 450.Steine Crescent ion(C. Curtis), Clifton hill, Mntplr.rd

| Running Horse (James West), 19 King street Cricketers inn (Wm. Harvey), 14 Black Lion st Sea House hotel (HenryStredwick),1 Middle st Cross Keys (Henry Geer), Cheapside

SevenStars( Mrs.Sarah Matilda Stonham) Shipst Ceon & Anchor iWm. Gale), 19 Marcaret st Ship inn (James Wing). Hove Crown inu (Wm. Marchant), Grafton street

Star of Brunswick (Wm. Barnden), BrunsCrown&Sceptre (Wm.Grinyer),26 Richmond hl

wick street west Dorset Arms (John Kemp), 28 Gardener street

| Star in the East (Jas. Cragg), Eastern road Duke of Wellington (J. Peters), 15 Pool valley

Star&Garter hotel (Thos. Smith) (Mrs. Smith, Egremont hotel (WW.Dousbery),95 Western rd

late Mrs. Boxall), 15 King's road Elephant&Castle(Joseph Shailer),112 Londn.rd Sun hotel (John Gooding), 76 East street Feathers tavern (Edward Burt), Queen's road

Sussex Arms tav. (Henry Jones), 33 East st Founders'Arms (jhn.Marchant),25Spring gdns

Swan inn (John Northey), 59 High street Fox inn(Peter Phillips),7Southover st.Lewes rd

Terminus tavern (Richard Cooper),31 Surrey st Free Butt (Nathaniel Morling), 22 Albion st

Thatched ho.(Patrick Mathews 3,33 Blk.Lion st George inn (Charles Palmer), I West street

Three Tuns (Abrm. Spencer), 17) Little East st George the 4th (Wm. Squires), 16 Carlton st

Tierney Arms inn (John King), 64 Edward st Globe inn (Leonard Burton), 39 Edward st

Union inn (James Smith), Gloucester lane Glo'ster family hotel(J.Maxfield),27 Glo'ster pl

Unicorn inn (Charles Briggs), 133 North st Golden Cross inn (Isaiah Smart), 4 Pavilion st

Victoria inn (George Alderton), Upper Nth. st Golden Fleece (William Weller), 8 Market st

Wellington (John Glover), 20 Thomas street Grey Hound (Thoe. Holt Challis), 74 East st

Wheat Sheaf (William Pope), 27 Bond street Half Moon (James Sturt), 62 West street

White Hart (Wm. Simmons), 38 Up.Russell st Hanover Arms inn (Thomas Box), Lewes road White Horse hotel, (Stphen Tutt Hodd), 75 Hare&Hounds inn(Mrs.Mary Mills), London rd

| East street, & 16 Pool valley Harrison's hotel (Geo. Harrison), 24 King's rd

| White Lion inn (Chas.Cheesman),129 North st Hope (Henry Gardener), 3 Suffolk place

Wick inn (James Nye), Western road, Hove Jolly Fisherman (Wm.Tattersell),35 Market st William IV. tav. (Charles Court), 3 Church st Kerrrison inn(Mrs.R.Jones),3 Watrloo.st.Hove

Windmill (John Pointer), Upper North street King & Queen inn, commercial & family hotel

IRONFOUNDERS. (Edward Reed), Marlborough place

Packham John, 64 Western road, & 79 King's Arms (George Suggers), George street King's Head inn (Mrs. Car.(Brigden), 9 West st

Church street London tavern & coffee house (Mrs. M. A. | Palmer, Green & Co. 146 North street, & Perfett), 131 North street

Regent foundry, North lane Lord Nelson (John Cottrell), Russell street

Palmer Samuel Burton, 86 St. James's st Nag's Head(8.Thornton), Queen's pl.London rd New Ship hotel, family & posting house(Robert

IRONMONGERS. Ellis), 4 & 5 Ship street

Collier Mrs. Elizabeth, 43 Market st New Steine hotel (Saml. Bacon), St. James' st

Davis Henry, 36 St. James's street
Norfolk hotel (Philip Walton), 149 King's road
North Star (Charles Perrett), Cheapside

Dearing George, Sheffield house, i Old Ship hotel & assembly rooms (John Jack

Western road, & 6 Bond street
son Cuff &JohnStrachan), Ship st.&King's rd Green Wm. & Henry, 16 St. James's st
Olive Branch inn (Wm. Pícketi), Sillwood st. Hobbs Edward, 47 North street
Bedford square

Juniper & Wood, 66 North street
Pavilion hotel shades(J.Seaward), 4 Steine Jane Lynn John. North lane
Pier hotel (W.Gilburd & Son),10 Marine parade
Pelham Arms (Thonias Lower), 88 Russell st

| Packham John, 64 Western road, & 79
Prince Albert (Edmund Strevens), Trafalgar st Church street
Prince George (Charles Roots), 5 Trafalgar st Palmer, Green & Co. 146 North street,
Prince of Wales Mrs.C.Courtney), 1 Clarence pl & Regent foundry, North lane
Queen's Head (William Guy), Steine street

Palmer Samuel Burton, 86 St. James's st Queen's hotel Chas. Cuff Shirreft),3King's rd Scott Rohert uw Railway inn (Henry Penfold), 29&30Surrey, st | Stedman George, 6 Upper Bedford st

ing's rd Scott Robert, 11 West street Reeve inn (James Burgess), 1UpperEdward st Regent tavern (Michael Grist), 2 Church st

Webb Henry, 29 West street Richmond Ar.inn( Mrs.Sarah Burton)Rchmd.pl/ Williams & Yearsley, 26 North street

JAPANNERS.

Duckett David & Co.43St.James's street Buckton Thomas, 32 Portland street Evans James Birch, 4 Bartholomews Lucas James, Bond street

Fairey John, 88 Western road

Foakes Mrs. Ann, 124 St. James's street LACE DEALERS.

Francis Robert, 40 East street Bergman Mrs. Ann, 70 East street

Francis Thos. & Samuel, 21 St.James's st Curling Mrs. Mary Ann, 67 Kings' rd

Gould Henry, 67 Western road Hayward William Turner, 37 Kings' rd.

'Hannington, Smith & Sons,3 & 4 North st & at 81 Oxford street, London

Hargraves Wm. 38 East street Pitts Lewis, 53 King's road

| Holtham & Rogers, 41 & 42 East street Riddlestorffer G. A. 129 St. James's st

House Henry, 64 Upper Bedford street Smith William, 70 King's road

Hunt & Walley, 18 Old Steine
LAPIDARIES.

Lambert Jonathan, 27 East street Cranstoun John, 8. Boyce's st. West st | Macdowall Robert, 141 Edward street Gates George, 12 Wyndham street, & | M‘George John & Kungo, 32 Edward st Chain pier

Macmath John, 95 Church street Gates Oliver, 12 Park street

| Morris Daniel, 20 St. James's street Hyams Nathan, Chain pier

Neve David, 51B, King's road Smith Charles, 55 Russell square Pocock George, 22 King's road LAUNDRESSES,

Pocock Thomas, 27 Market street Chowne Mrs. Mary, 20 Richmond hill Price Henry, 33 Western street Cutriss Mrs. 13 Vine place

Prichard James, 107 St. James's street Watts Mrs. E. & Daughter, Montplr. rd | Sayer James & Alban, 50 North street Weaver Mrs. Frances, 30 Up. Edward st Tester George, 108 Trafalgar street LEATHER SELLERS,

Waterfield Thomas, 33 High street Davey Richard, 8 Edward street

LIVERY STABLE KEEPERS, Francis W’illiam, 2 Cranbourn street Fuller Edward Hammond, 43 Ship st

See also Hotels. Faller Thomas, North street

Barnett John, Brunswick mews, Hove

Bashford John, 611 Middle street
Garrett George, 2 Carlton street

Baugh James, 64 Jubilee street
Lane Josiah, 44 Gardner street
Sharp & Lane, 7 Brighton street

Biggs William, Bristol road

Bird George, 29 St. James's street Shelley James, 19 Bond street

Edwards William, 117 King's road Smith Frederick, 53 Edward street

Egerton John, Norfolk st. King's road, Southey John, 50 High street

& Market st. & Waterloo st. Hove Spencer Christopher, 37 West street

Egglesden Edward, 28 St. George's rd LIME BURNER,

Ewell Thomas, 2 Hampton street Likeman John, Sussex terrace

Fox John, 3 Hampton street LINENDRAPERS, SILK Grisbrook Wm. Upper Rock mews MERCERS, &c.

Hallett Francis, Russell street Alger William, 2 & 3 St. James's street Heather Thomas, 58 Grand parade Bailey William, 22 North street Holman Trayton, St. James's street Braushaw William, 194 Western road Kettle Francis, 107 Church street Bull John, 3 Western road

Mason James, Seymour street Caffin William, 75 Western road

| Newman William. 31 Western street Cheesman Piercy, 71 Western road Pannett Stephen, Brunswick st. west Clark Thomas, 79 Western road

Procter William, 43 St. George's road Collins Caleb, 47 & 48 St. James's street Roberts Thomas, 3 Steine street Corder Charles & Co. 32 & 33 North st. Sanders John, Atlingworth street, & 28 London road

Mount street Davis James William, 63A, North st Sewell James, 105 Church st. & Jubilee st Diplock Joseph, 7 St. James's street. Shaw Charles, 3 Edward street Dorey Josiah & Co. 15 Old Steine, & St. Silverthorne William, Regency square James's street

37 Russell square, & Cannon place

« ElőzőTovább »