FRUITERERS&GREENGROCERS-con. Gunnings John, 74 Church street
Thomas George, 152 Edward street Thompson Jolin, 46 Edward street Tomsett Mrs. Jane, 100 St. James' st Turner John, 7 High street Venus Thomas, 8 St. James' street Watkins Alfred, 3 Castle st. Western rd West Richard, 15 Cross street
Wileman Mrs. Eliz. 88 St. James' street
Wilkins Henry, 30 East st.& the Market Wilkinson William, the Market Wood David, 4 Richmond street Wood John, 14 North lane Wyeth Matthias, Gloucester lane
FURNITURE BROKERS. Alexander Alfred, 59 West street Beaumont Charles, 66 High street Crunden Thomas, 20 & 21 New road, &
Hemmings Thomas, 1 Hanover terrace Pelling Henry, 10 Frederick street Stent William, 5 Montpelier road east Vaughan John, 5 North gardens Wood Richard, 28 Tidy street
GERMAN CLOCK MAKER. Neineger William, 39 North stret
Simmonds Samuel (& general dealer), 5 Brighton place
GLASS CUTTERS.
Upton John,(& lead mer),178Western rd GOLDSMITHS&JEWELLERS. Abrahams Lawrence,32&33 St.James's st Baum Joseph, 55 William street Bonner Thomas, 118 St. James's street Chambers William D. 119 St. James's st Brinton Robert N. 12 King's road Cochran William, 64 King's road Cranstoun John, 8 Boyce's st. West st Cunditt Robert & Fred. 54 North street Fletcher Joseph, 80 King's road Glading Frances, 46 & 47 King's road Harris Lipman, 1 Meeting house lane Hyams Nathan, 79 King's road Lambert Charles, 22 Bond street Joel Jacob, 89 St. James's street Lewis Benjamin & Son, 33 Ship street Lyons Lewis, 17 New road Morganti Peter, 50 Grand parade Morganti John Baptist, 31 George st Samuels Benjamin, 69 King's road Wilmshurst Joseph, 8 North street Silvani Joseph, 14 King's road
GROCERS & TEADEALER S.. Akhurst James, 81 St. James's street Allcorn Reuben, 26 Trafalgar street Amey John, 8 Western road, Hove Anderson James Alexander, Queen's rd Arnold Edwin, 80 Carlton street Aylin Samuel, 36 George street Balcomb Moses, 4 North quadrant Baldey & Son, corner of St. James's. Bass Isaac Son & Co. 14 Market street street, & German place Bax John, 29 Preston street Bennett Frederic, 2 Terminus road Biddle Mrs. Mary, 3 Western street Birt James, 52 Upper Bedford street Blaker John, 100 Church street Blaker Mrs. Mary, 45 Suffolk place Boniface Charles, 45 North street Botting Michael,33 Cavendish street Bridges Robert, 29 Upper North s
GROCERS & TEA DEALERS-continued. | Loosley William, 50 Upper North street
Briggs Edward, 8 Kemp street Bull George, 67 North street Burton William, 38 Black Lion street Carter Henry, 34 Trafalgar street Cartwright & Warner, 5 North street Cave William, 23 & 24 Mount Sion pl Chatfield Edwd. 87 Church street Clayton John, 23 Cross street Cochran James Charles, 49 North street Creak Daniel, 115 St. James's street Downes James, 13 Kew st. Church st Dumbrell Charles, 91 St. James's street Dumbrell George, 50 Waterloo st. Hove, & 90 Western road
Durtnall John, 31 John street
Eastwood Thomas, 140 Edward street Eastwood Thos. jun. 22 Trafalgar street Eastwood William, 47 Richmond street Edwards John, 11 Gardner street Ellis Jeremiah, 29 King street, & 18 Church street
English Edward, 1 Kensington gardens Farncombe John, 23 St. George's street Ferrows Charles Dix, 61 Preston street Fielder Stephen, 1 Upper Gardner st Fisk David, 157 Western road Folkard Cobbett, 67 East street Francis Thomas, 74 Western road Glaisyer Joseph, 40 St. James's street Godfree Richd. 58 Upper Bedford stree Goldsmith William, 52 Meeting ho. la Gulloch Mrs. Sarahi, 16 Gloucester st Gurr Mrs. Elizabeth,11 Dorset buildings Gray Thomas, 74 Edward street Hammond Isaac, 2 Rock st. Kemp town Harris Edward, 51 Western road Harvey Thomas, 21 Cross street Hayles John, 14 Gloucester lane Hayselden Thomas, 84 Edward street Hayward Thos. Francis, 8 Church st Heasman John, 20 Cheapside Helyer Benjamin, 8 Upper St.James's st Higdon John, 50 Edward street Hilton John, 1 Gardner street Hilton John, 93 Church street Holden Thomas, 4 Union street Holden William, 6 Brighton place Hollingdale Thomas, 17 Wood street Jones George, 131 London road Jones William Probert, 1 Western st Johnson Benj. 84 Church street King & Stanford, 14 Castle square Lester Thomas & Co. 24 St. James's st Lewis Edward, 22 Upper Russell street
Lynn John, 31 North lane
Mainwood George, 31 Church street Marcer George, 65 Upper Bedford st Markwick Charles, 12 Cheapside Marten Thomas Henry, 4 William street Martin Henry, 19 Upper St. James' st Matthews Isaac, 23 King's road Michell Geo. 24 Trafalgar street Mills James, 36 North street Moon Francis, 13 Little East street Morris George, 62 Edward street Mower Mrs. Hannah, 24 Marlborough pl Munnion John, 6 Cheapside Murrell James,8 Southover st. Lewes rd Noakes Samuel, 27 Preston street Padwick George, 9 Upper Bedford st Pannell George, 2 Richmond street Pannett Richard, 17 St. George's place Payne Richard Kent, 143 London road Penfold Henry, 1 Cross street Phillips Mrs. Harriet, 17 Church street, & 30 King street
Phillips Thomas, West street Pigg George, 20 Bedford square Piper George, 1 Sussex street Pocock Thomas, 87 King's road Richardson George, 30 Albion street Sampson Mrs. Mary, 21 Middle street Saunders John, 8 Grand parade Sharp William, 42 Ship street Shaw Isaac, 40 North lane Shaw Jabez, 69 Carlton street Simmonds William, 49 Edward street Snelling Hugh, 72 & 73 North street Sprake Charles, 86 King's road Stafford Charles Batchelor,118Edward st Stepney Elzth.&Wm.29 Western rd. Hove Stevenson Charles, 51 North street Stoddart William, 28 Upper North st Strong Joseph, 32 Black Lion street Sweetman Thomas, 12 Carlton street Tankard Wm. Samuel, 2 West street Thompson Thomas & Co.17 St. James' st Towner Eleazar Fredk. 4 Edward street Toye Daniel, 26 Upper St.James' street Trangmar Anth. 114 London road Trangmar James, 70 Western road Trangmar John Tanner, 148 North st Tune George, 1 Surrey street Tuppen John Botting, 1 Bartholomews Unwin Jonah Stephen, 43 East street Vine Mrs. Elizabeth, 59 King's road Warmingham William, 81 North street Weston Spencer, 35 Edward street
GROCERS & TEA DEALERS-continued. | Taylor George, 73 East street
Whiteman & Sams, 14 North street Wilkes Thomas, 30 Duke street Williams Thomas, 88 Gloucester lane Woodams Wm. 28 George street Woods Hen. Newman, 96 St. James's st Woods Robert, 13 & 14 Upper Russell st GUNMAKERS.
Vickers Peter, Lewes road
Townshend William, 16 Up. Bedford st Walker William, 28 East street Wisdom Richard, 61 Upper Bedford st Wood Charles, 33 North lane Wright John, 52 George street HATTERS.
Armstrong John, 51 A, King's road Baslick Samuel, 113 St. James's street Weston Wm. 7 Royal colonnade, New rd Bell Wm. & Co. 31 Meeting house lane
HABERDASHERS.
Budd John, 100 Trafalgar street Gregory Thomas, 57 North street Jennings James, 143 North street Paine Mrs. Sophia, 122 London road
HAIRDRESSERS.
Abbott Charles, 107 Edward street Allen Richard, 9 Market street
Blaber Oliver, 9 East street
Briggs & Shelly, 137 North street Cosstick Geo. Fredk. 14 Meeting ho. la Dash Henry, 10 King's road
Fennell William, 37 North street, & 44 East street
Field James, 1 Prince Albert street Fleming William, 11 Ship street
Bannister Chas. Thos. 39 Up. Russell st Gravenor Thomas, 19 St. James's street
Bennett James, 32 Market street Bennett John, 89 Church street
Betteridge John, 1 Warden's buildings Bishop Frederick, 3 King street Bonner George, 118 St. James's street Bundy George, 6 Edward street Burton Robert, 59 Meeting house lane Catling Frederick, 132 London road Cole Joseph Samuel, 5 Carlton street English James, 36 West street Gander John, 14 Sussex street Grayling William, 33 Ship street Harvey Henry, 35 Preston street Hibling Everitt, 72 Western road Hopkins William, 34 Surrey street Howse Samuel, 82 St. James's street Humphreys William, 18 Western street Ireland Henry, 81 Trafalgar street Jenner George, 16 Upper St. James's st King Frederick, 18 East street Lambert George, 7 Russell square Lansdell Robert, 18 Marlborough pl Laycock Thomas, 5 Pool valley Lipscombe Barnard, 16 West street Martin William, 37 North lane Miles John, 2 John street Newman James, 4 High street Oliver Thomas, 39 Cavendish street Page William, 35 Spring street Penikett Richard, 48 Western road Postlethwaite Edmund, 124 Edward st Postlethwaite William, 14 Nile street Pratt James, 31 Western street Robinson Benjamin, 55 St. James's st Stevens William, 3 Gloucester street
Hart William, 62 A, North street M'George John & Mungo, 32 Edward st HERBALIST.
Strong William, 3 Prince Albert street HOSIERS & GLOVERS. Attree Robert, 15 & 18 Castle square Benstead John, 6 Bartholomews Butter Joseph, 49 King's road Harricks Dudley, 4 Meeting ho. lane McDonald Mrs. Ann, 45 King's road Perry Robert & Co. 16 North street Ross Mrs. Elizth.&Sons,130 St. James's st Smith Albert, 3 Castle square Sweetingburgh George, 1 Ship street
HOTELS, INNS, & PUBLIC HOUSES.
Albion hotel (Richard Stuckey), 35 Old Steine Allen Arms inn (Henry Head), Lewes road Artichoke tav. (G.Felix Akehurst), 12&13Wm.st Barley Mow (John Jordan), 45 St. George's rd Battle of Waterloo (Benj.Moy),6Lwr.Rockmws Bear inn (Walter Westgate), Lewes road Bedford hotel (Joseph Ellis), King's road Belgrave (Jos. Ferrar), Grosvenor pl. Kemp tn Blacksmiths' Arms (H. Saunders), 142 North st Brewers' Arms (Geo. Vernham), 80 Church st} Bricklayers' Arms (Jas. Funnell), 58 North st Brighton Arms (John Snoad), 45 Essex street Brighton Pckt. (Mrs.Harriet Fullick), 8Steinest Bristol hotel (Michael Archer), 142 Marine pa Britannia inn (Jas. Mathews), 5 Cavendish st Brunswick Arms(H.Hollamby), Brnswck.pl.nth Brunswick hotel (J. Martin), Holland rd. Hove Burlington Arms (W.Peaple), 27 St.George's rd Bush hotel (H.Bell), 15Arundel terr.Kemp town Carpenters' Arms (John Connor), 57 West st Castle (Richard Starr), Castle st. Western rd
HOTELS, INNS, &c.-continued. Cavendish Arms (John Fielding), 45 Regent st.
City of Hereford (J.Bishop),27 Up.St.James' st Clarence commercial inn & family hotel (Jas
Bull), 30 & 31 North street
Coach & Horses (Ambrose Pickett),29 North st Crescent inn (C. Curtis), Clifton hill, Mntplr.rd Cricketers inn (Wm. Harvey), 14 Black Lion st Cross Keys (Henry Geer), Cheapside Crown & Anchor (Wm. Gale), 19 Margaret st Crown inu (Wm. Marchant), Grafton street Crown&Sceptre (Wm.Grinyer),26 Richmond hl Dorset Arms (John Kemp), 28 Gardener street Duke of Wellington (J. Peters), 15 Pool valley Egremont hotel (Wm.Dousbery),95 Western rd Elephant&Castle (Joseph Shailer), 112Londn.rd Feathers tavern (Edward Burt), Queen's road Founders' Arms (Jhn.Marchant),25Spring gdns Fox inn(PeterPhillips), 7Southover st.Lewes rd Free Butt (Nathaniel Morling), 22 Albion st George inn (Charles Palmer), I West street George the 4th (Wm. Squires), 16 Carlton st Globe inn (Leonard Burton), 39 Edward st Glo'ster family hotel (J.Maxfield),27Glo'ster pl Golden Cross inn (Isaiah Smart), 4 Pavilion st Golden Fleece (William Weller), 3 Market st Grey Hound (Thos. Holt Challis), 74 East st Half Moon (James Sturt), 62 West street Hanover Arms inn (Thomas Box), Lewes road Hare & Hounds inn(Mrs. Mary Mills), London rd Harrison's hotel (Geo. Harrison), 24 King's rd Hope (Henry Gardener), 3 Suffolk place Jolly Fisherman (Wm.Tattersell),35Market st Kerrrison inn(Mrs. R.Jones), 8 Watrloo.st.Hove King & Queen inn, commercial & family hotel (Edward Reed), Marlborough place King's Arms (George Suggers), George street King's Head inn (Mrs. Car. Brigden), 9 West st London tavern & coffee house (Mrs. M. A. Perfett), 131 North street
Lord Nelson (John Cottrell), Russell street Nag's Head(S.Thornton), Queen's pl.London rd New Ship hotel, family & posting house(Robert Ellis), 4 & 5 Ship street
New Steine hotel (Saml. Bacon), St. James' st Norfolk hotel (Philip Walton), 149 King's road North Star (Charles Perrett), Cheapside Old Ship hotel & assembly rooms (John Jack- son Cuff &JohnStrachan), Ship st.&King's rd Olive Branch inn (Wm. Pickett), Sillwood st. Bedford square
Pavilion hotel shades(J.Seaward), 4 Steine lane Pier hotel (W.Gilburd & Son), 10 Marine parade Pelham Arms (Thomas Lower), 38 Russell st Prince Albert (Edmund Strevens), Trafalgar st Prince George (Charles Roots), 5 Trafalgar st Prince of Wales (Mrs.C.Courtney), 1Clarence pl Queen's Head (William Guy), Steine street Queen's hotel (Chas. Cuff Shirreff),3King's rd Railway inn (Henry Penfold), 29&30Surrey st Reeve inn (James Burgess), l'Upper Edward st Regent tavern (Michael Grist), 2 Church st Richmond Ar.inn(Mrs.Sarah Burton) Rchmd.pl
Rock inn (John Hogg), 4 Rock st. Kemp town Rose & Crown (John Burgess), North gardens Royal Oak (George Sims), 46 St. James' st Royal Pavilion hotel (Jas. Seaward), Castle sq Royal Sovereign(WilliamJeffery),64 Preston st Royal Yacht inn (GeorgeGates), 20Sussex street Royal York hotel (Harry Pegg),41 to450.Steine Running Horse (James West), 19 King street Sea House hotel (Henry Stredwick), 1 Middle st SevenStars(Mrs.Sarah MatildaStonham)Shipst Ship inn (James Wing), Hove Star of Brunswick (Wm. Barnden), Bruns- wick street west
Star in the East (Jas. Cragg), Eastern road Star&Garter hotel (Thos. Smith) (Mrs. Smith, late Mrs. Boxall), 15 King's road Sun hotel (John Gooding), 76 East street Sussex Arms tav. (Henry Jones), 33 East st Swan inn (John Northey), 59 High street Terminus tavern (Richard Cooper),31 Surrey st Thatched ho.(Patrick Mathews),38Blk.Lion st Three Tuns (Abrm. Spencer), 17 Little East st Tierney Arms inn (John King), 64 Edward st Union inn (James Smith), Gloucester lane Unicorn inn (Charles Briggs), 133 North st Victoria inn (George Alderton), Upper Nth. st Wellington (John Glover), 20 Thomas street Wheat Sheaf (William Pope), 27 Bond street White Hart (Wm. Simmons), 38 Up.Russell st White Horse hotel, (Stphen Tutt Hodd), 75 East street, & 16 Pool valley White Lion inn (Chas.Cheesman), 129 North st Wick inn (James Nye), Western road, Hove William IV. tav. (Charles Court), 3 Church st Windmill (John Pointer), Upper North street IRONFOUNDERS.
Packham John, 64 Western road, & 79 Church street
Palmer, Green & Co. 146 North street, & Regent foundry, North lane Palmer Samuel Burton, 86 St. James's st
IRONMONGERS.
Collier Mrs. Elizabeth, 43 Market st Davis Henry, 36 St. James's street Dearing George, Sheffield house, 1
Western road, & 6 Bond street Green Wm. & Henry, 16 St. James's st Hobbs Edward, 47 North street Lynn John, North lane Juniper & Wood, 66 North street
Packham John, 64 Western road, & 79
Palmer, Green & Co. 146 North street, & Regent foundry, North lane Palmer Samuel Burton, 86 St. James's st Scott Robert, 11 West street Stedman George, 6 Upper Bedford st Webb Henry, 29 West street Williams & Yearsley, 26 North street
JAPANNERS.
Buckton Thomas, 32 Portland street Lucas James, Bond street
LACE DEALERS. Bergman Mrs. Ann, 70 East street Curling Mrs. Mary Ann, 67 Kings' rd Hayward William Turner, 37 Kings' rd. & at 81 Oxford street, London Pitts Lewis, 53 King's road
Riddlestorffer G. A. 129 St. James's st Smith William, 70 King's road
LAPIDARIES.
Cranstoun John, 8 Boyce's st. West st Gates George, 12 Wyndham street, & Chain pier
Gates Oliver, 12 Park street Hyams Nathan, Chain pier Smith Charles, 55 Russell square
LAUNDRESSES, Chowne Mrs. Mary, 20 Richmond hill Cutriss Mrs. 13 Vine place Watts Mrs. E. & Daughter, Montplr. rd Weaver Mrs. Frances, 30 Up. Edward st
LEATHER SELLERS, Davey Richard, 8 Edward street Francis William, 2 Cranbourn street Fuller Edward Hammond, 43 Ship st Fuller Thomas, North street Garrett George, 2 Carlton street Lane Josiah, 44 Gardner street Sharp & Lane, 7 Brighton street Shelley James, 19 Bond street Smith Frederick, 53 Edward street Southey John, 50 High street Spencer Christopher, 37 West street LIME BURNER. Likeman John, Sussex terrace
LINENDRAPERS, SILK MERCERS, &c. Alger William, 2 & 3 St. James's street Bailey William, 22 North street Bradshaw William, 194 Western road Bull John, 3 Western road Caffin William, 75 Western road Cheesman Piercy, 71 Western road Clark Thomas, 79 Western road Collins Caleb, 47 & 48 St. James's street Corder Charles & Co. 32 & 33 North st.
Davis James William, 63A, North st Diplock Joseph, 7 St. James's street Dorey Josiah & Co. 15 Old Steine, & St. James's street
Duckett David & Co.43St.James's street Evans James Birch, 4 Bartholomews Fairey John, 88 Western road Foakes Mrs. Ann, 124 St. James's street Francis Robert, 40 East street Francis Thos. & Samuel, 21 St.James's st Gould Henry, 67 Western road Hannington,Smith & Sons,3 & 4 North st Hargraves Wm. 38 East street Holtham & Rogers, 41 & 42 East street House Henry, 64 Upper Bedford street Hunt & Walley, 18 Old Steine Lambert Jonathan, 27 East street Macdowall Robert, 141 Edward street M'George John & Mungo, 32 Edward st Macmath John, 95 Church street Morris Daniel, 20 St. James's street Neve David, 51B, King's road Pocock George, 22 King's road Pocock Thomas, 27 Market street Price Henry, 33 Western street Prichard James, 107 St. James's street Sayer James & Alban, 50 North street Tester George, 108 Trafalgar street Waterfield Thomas, 33 High street
LIVERY STABLE KEEPERS, See also Hotels.
Barnett John, Brunswick mews, Hove Bashford John, 61 Middle street Baugh James, 64 Jubilee street Biggs William, Bristol road Bird George, 29 St. James's street Edwards William, 117 King's road Egerton John, Norfolk st. King's road,
& Market st. & Waterloo st. Hove Egglesden Edward, 28 St. George's rd Ewell Thomas, 2 Hampton street Fox John, 3 Hampton street Grisbrook Wm. Upper Rock mews Hallett Francis, Russell street Heather Thomas, 58 Grand parade Holman Trayton, St. James's street Kettle Francis, 107 Church street Mason James, Seymour street Newman William, 3 Western street Pannett Stephen, Brunswick st. west Procter William, 43 St. George's road Roberts Thomas, 3 Steine street Sanders John, Atlingworth street, & Mount street
Sewell James, 105 Church st. & Jubilee st Shaw Charles, 3 Edward street Silverthorne William, Regency square 37 Russell square, & Cannon place
« ElőzőTovább » |