Wright William, I Marshalls row
CHEMISTS & DRUGGISTS-continued. | West William, 101 Western road, &7 Savage William Dawson, 65 Edward st Southam George, 27 New road Sparrow Robt. R. 22 Margaret street Steele Stephen, 95 St. James' street Symmonds James Francis, 27 Edward st Thorby & Noakes, 35 North street Warneford Mrs. Catherine,22 London rd Welsford Fredk. Mills, 5 Preston street White Stephen, 77 King's road
CHIMNEY SWEEPERS. Boulter George, 37 Portland street Hill George, 59 Russell street Holmes Henry, 30 Spring street Keppey Peter, 45 Spring gardens Thurston Thomas, Upper Gardner street
CHINA, GLASS & EARTHEN- WARE DEALERS. Bishop & Strange, 175 Western road Cheeseman William & Son, 169 North st Haines & Baker, 48 Preston street Hemsley Richard, 10 Union st. north Holder John, 27 Black Lion street Maskell Stephen, 26 Portland street Novis George, 4 Upper Edward street Scarborow John, 135 North street Simmonds Samuel, 5 Brighton place Stent Stow Hurbert, 9 Montpelier road Wileman Joseph, 35 St. James's street, & 63 Cavendish street
Williams William, 119 Edward street Wood John, 18 New road
Wood Timothy, 82 & 83 West street
CHIROPODISTS,
Jacobs Miss Rosina, 29 Dorset gdns Potter Mrs. Mary Ann, 27 New road
COACH MAKERS, Bashford William, 65 Middle street Blaker John & William, 53 Regent st Boxall James, Mount street Brigden John, 53 St. James' street, & 53 London road
Card Charles, 52 & 53 High street Cripps Mrs. Ann, 28 Mighell street Hatcher William, 58 Jubilee street Holland William, 6, 7 & 8 Preston street Maiben William, Margaret street Markwick & Kent, Waterloo street Mills Charles, 15 Brunswick pl. north Ramsay William, 10 Lower Rock mews Sheppard John, 115 Gloucester lane Turner Mrs. Jane & Co. 15 Edward st
COACH SMITHS. Hounsell Richard, 45 Gardner street, & Clarence yard, North street Smith Lewis, Carlton court Leppard John, 6 Upper Edward street Stanton Abraham, 58 Edward street White Thomas, 1 Riding school lane
COAL MERCHANTS DEALERS.
Archard John,14 Cheltenham pl. North la Ayling Thomas, 16 Mount pleasant Ayres James, 22 Gloucester lane Banfield Wm. 57 King st. &42 Portland st Barden Richard, 11 Meeting house lane Barnett John, 16 Russell street Bishop William, 8 Francis street Blaber Wm. 11 Manchester street Boniface John, 23 Henry street Boniface Richard, 13 Little Western st Casher Edward, 19 German place Cheesman George & Chas. 130 North st Clark Robert, 7 Trafalgar street Colbran Henry, Railway terminus Colbran Henry Baker, Lavender street Collins James, 20 Ship street Combert William F. 56 Carlton street Cousins Wm. Russell street Dale Thomas, 22 Church street Elliott William, 48 Wood street Foord James, 11 Albion street Fordham Robert, 12 Margaret street Freeman John, 13 Sillwood street, Bed- ford square
Gardener Henry, 3 Suffolk place Godard Philip, 51 North lane Golden John, Sussex place
Griffith & Co. St. James's street Hall William, 11 Marlborough street Hallett William, 141 Marine parade Hardwick William Hamshar, London rd Huggett William, 8 Russell street Ingledew James, 7 Lower Rock mews. Keen William, 28 Carlton street Keeping John, 18 Sillwood street Keeping Oliver, 82 Carlton street Ladd William, 13 Hanover street Lewis John & Co. Frederick place Lloyd Richard, 4 Oxford street Lodge Thomas, Mount street Mann Mrs. Fanny, Marlborough street Martin Charles, 47 Redcross street
COAL MERCHANTS, &c.-continued. Measor John, 19 Kent's court, Russell st Mills Edmund, 41 Upper North street Mitchell John, 9 Church street Mitchell William, 30 Devonshire place, & 41 Egremont place
Moore Chas. 55 Upper Bedford street Moore Henry, 21 St. George's road Palmer Edward, 25 Castle street Paskin Robert, 44 Cavendish street Patching Richard & Sons, 24 & 26 Duke street, & 43 Portland street Penton Thomas, 26 Castle street Pewsey George, Steine gardens Phippen James, 6 Ship street Pope Thomas, Black Lion street Prescott George, 21 Lavender street Ranger Geo. Thos. 5 Upper Bedford st Richardson John, 8 Spring gardens Robins Ebenezer & Son,6 Marine parade, 42 Waterloost. Hove,&5 Manchester st Sargant Henry, Brunswick street (west) Sayers William, 25 Vine street Scrase Wm. 7 Upper St. James's street Slaughter John, 3 Sidney street Smith William,24Sillwood st. Bedford sq. & 26 Western cottages
Smithers & Isaacson, 84 North street Stapleton Thomas, 23 Dean street Stringer Harry, 22 Kensington place Teeling William, 13 & 14 Chesterfield st Terry Thomas, 43 Tidy street Vallance, Catt & Co. 8 West street Verrall Richard, 2 Cheapside Webb George, Waterloo street, Hove Whichelo John, 40 George street
COFFEE ROOMS. See also Dining Rooms. Beckett Mrs. Elizabeth, 3 & 4 George st Cheal William, 14 Wood street Danells William, 120 Edward street Fairman William, 16 Prince Albert st Palmer Mrs. Mary, 106 Church street Payne Henry, 33 Market street Robinson Charles, 28 Surrey street Vaughan Alfred, 41 Surrey street
CONFECTIONERS. see also Bakers.
Barns George, 5 Market street Bodle James, 4 Western road, Hove Boorman Richard, 25 Trafalgar street Carter Thomas, 120 St. James's street, & 10 Manchester street
Cohen Solomon, 22 Meeting house lane!
Farrar Tomkins, 1 Western road, Hove Guilford Charles, 5 Western road Lloyd Adolphus Frederick, 48 East st Maynard & Batchelor, 40 West street Mutton Wm. Saxton, 82 & 83 King's rd Shaw William, 39 Old Steine Smith Robert, 13 Spring gardens Smith Samuel, 38 Grand parade
COOPERS & WINE COOPERS. Attree Mrs. Elizabeth, 42 Middle street Blackman James Henry, 16 Oxford st Bollen William, 1 Frederick place Godley Richard, 21 Carlton row Grace Daniel, 13 Brunswick pl. north Grace William, Little Preston street Hunt George, 6 Western road Lowe John, 31 Cavendish street Lower James, 13 St. James's street Manser William, 31 Bread street Martin William Spencer, 41 Market st Mascall Thomas, 19 Ship street Parsons Tilston, Bristol road Richardson Henry, 13 Margaret street Richardson James, 66 Albion street Scrill George, Bartholomews Stevens Henry, 37 Regent street Still Thomas, Sillwood st. Bedford sq CORK CUTTERS.
Cobb Charles, 8 Market street Cox Alfred, Steine gardens Cox William, 3 Dorset street Hutchings Henry, 57 Meeting house la Schilling Henry, 9 Middle street
CORN DEALERS. Baker Thomas, 3 Russell square Biggs William, 17 Upper St. James's st Carpenter Mrs. M. (§ seed merchant), 44 & 45 Lavender st
Emery Peter, 115 London road Laker Richard, 83 Trafalgar street Martin George, 47 Richmond street Medhurst Edmund, 10 Upper Bedford st Oram James, 19 George street Osborne Mrs. Lucy, 9 Gloucester lane Pannett Stephen,15 Western road, Hove, & Brunswick street west
Shoesmith James Sears, 6 West street Tilly Jabez, 25 Duke street Tuppin Thomas, 35 North lane Weller Mrs. Mary, 47 Portland street
CORN MERCHANTS. Kennard Henry, 32 & 33 Preston street Knott Alfred, 155 Edward street, & yard, 51 George street
CORN MERCHANTS--contin ued. | Stevens James, 33 Lavender street Lucas Edward, 1 Hampton place Streeter Jonathan, 77 North street
Fisher & Blundell, Sussex ho. 9 Ship st| Molineux Henry, Market street Widgon Mrs. Elizabeth, 3 High street CUTLERS.
Chambers William D. 119 St. James's st English William & Sons, 156 North st Hancock John, 3 Pool valley
Hurst Mrs. Hannah, 11 Union street DAIRYMEN.
Aukett John, Lewes road
Beney Benjamin, Mount street
Thomas Thomas, 4 Russell square Trangmar William, 37 Russell street Tulley William, 36 North lane Vinal Henry, Upper Park place Webb Mrs. Harriet, 11 Lansdowne place Weller David, 14 Portland street Weller John, 8 Upper Bedford street Weller Richard, 25 St. George's road DENTISTS.
Cherriman John, Ship street Clark Ebenezer, 19 Old Steine Fisher & Blundell, 9 Ship street Harrison Wm. Richard, 31 Richmond pl Levison Jacob L. 14 Devonshire place Molineux Henry, Market street
Boots Richard, 4 Clarence st. Russell sq Parkinson Edward, 10 Old Steine
Boxall, 40 Surrey street
Brook John, 5 Montpelier road
Brook Joseph, 12 Henry street Bryan George, 59 Edward street Carter Mrs. Ann, 5 John street
Carter Peter. 6 Norfolk st. King's road Chandler William, 16 High street Chapman Henry, 11 Cavendish street Cheesman Robert,Church pl. Kemp town Coe Joseph, 88 Edward street Coppard John, 27 Bread street Coppard John, 92 Church street Dumbrell Alfred, Eastern road Evans Mrs. Elizabeth, 152 Edward st Evans William, 66 Western road Eves Edwin, 26 Dorset gardens Fennell William, 5 Barnden terrace Foat Samuel, 24 Upper Bedford street Gandey Chas. 68 Upper Bedford street Henbrey Robert & Co. 28 Hampton pl Higgs James, 46 St. George's road Histed John, 15 Whitecross street Histed William, 14 Carlton street Holman Joseph, 23 Francis street Horton John, 10 Market street, Hove Hunter John, Hove
Izard John, 30 Camelford street Lee William, 34 North lane Moore Jesse, 6 Upper Market st. Hove Murrell Wm. sen. 10 Castle street Mutton Richard, 30 Artillery street Peerless & Burt, 41 Middle street Peters Henry, 28 North gardens
Pollard Mrs. Ann,21 UpperSt.James's Saxby Robert, 11 Oxford street
Snashall William, 7 Union st. north
Southon John, 32 Crown street
Stanford & Carter, 1 Cheapside
Phillips Saul, 120 St. James's street Sinclair Archibald, 22 West street Whatford Wm. the Priory, Western rd Wood Wm. Robert, 7 German place DINING ROOMS. See also Coffee Rooms. Batchelor Joseph, 31 William street Bodle George, 131 North street Cawthorn Mrs. Martha,Grosvenor place Cooke Thomas Walkinton, 6 Market st Dunn Thomas, 126 Edward street Humphries Jaines, 7 Thomas street Jacobs Robert, Air street Jupp James, 11 Gloucester street Laws Joseph, 13 Preston street Mepham James, 69 Edward street Millen Frederick, 13 Edward street Morgan John, 51 Market street Read Mrs. Frances, 52 Ship street Rice George, 37 Market street Spears William, 27 North street Street William, 44 North lane Taylor John, 37 Market street Tidy William, 3 Terminus road Urlwin Charles, 23 Meeting house lane Wallworth Richard, 40 Trafalgar st
DYERS & SCOURERS, Arminger Robert, 44 North street Boorer John, 116 North street Brignell Henry, 20 George street Cary James, 49 Gardner street
Clinch Christopher, 16 Bond street Elliott John & Co. 17 North street
Gillman William, 9 St. James's street Loveless William, Rock street
Mann William, 24 New road
Page Thomas, 3 George street
DYERS & SCOURERS-continued. Peters Edward,35 Waterloo street, Hove Rose Thomas, 20 Charles street Wiber Charles, 110 Trafalgar street Wiber William, 8 Gardner street
EGG MERCHANTS, Blondell Brothers, 46 Market street Gates Henry, 51 Edward street Le Miere Auguste, 34 Black Lion street ENGRAVERS.
Bruce John, 6 Pool valley Gardner Charles, 15 New road Peay Charles & Co. 32 Western road Steward George, 7 Western road
FANCY REPOSITORIES, See also Berlin Wool Warehouses. Ambrosoni John, 57 & 58 East street Brinton Robert N. 12 King's road Burgess Misses S. C. & H.47 Western rd Chassereau Misses M.J.&C.40 King's road Chassereau Miss Susan, 21 North street Evans Mrs. Elizabeth, Chain pier Folliau Paul (& fancy goods importer), King's road
Gillman Mrs. Mary, 9 St. James's st Greenin Daniel Harding, 21 East street Jones John Aitkins, 14 East street Jones Mrs. Sophia, 69 East street Mason William Henry, 81 King's road Morris Abraham, 27 Richmond place Normanville Lewis, 25 East street Packham Misses S., E. & E.40Old Steine Souch Miss Elizabeth, 52 North street Thatcher Charles Robert, 57 King's rd Wild William, 162 North street
FIRE WORK MAKER. Jones James, 114 North street FISHMONGERS. Aldridge John, 13 Pool valley Beall Thomas, 4 Market street Best John, 11 Pool valley Cheesman Jonathan, 4 Pool valley Currell Win. 9 Queen's place, London rd Gardner Peter, 63 North street Garratt Samuel, 3 Nile st. & the Market Griffin Clement, 17 Market street Gunn & Co. 11 East et. & the Market Gunn J. B. 18 Pool valley, & the Market Gunn Mrs. Martha, 10 Brighton place Hayllar Frederick, 40 Market street Humphrey John, 43 Upper Russell st Ingarfield John, 83 Preston street Measor Mrs. Elizabeth, the Market
Mercer Henry, 37 Middle street Price Henry, 33 Western street Thomas Mrs. Elizabeth, the Market
FLY PROPRIETORS. Box John, 1 Cheltenham pl. North lane Bull Henry, 4 Lower Rock mews Cartwright William, Castle street Dowling Edward, 3 Trafalgar court Dowling Henry, 8 Princes street Ellis William, Little Preston street Ewell Thomas, 2 Hampton street Gearing William, 22 Lavender street Goddard William, 19 Gloucester st Hobbs Samuel, 22 Russell square Hughes Thomas, 111 Gloucester lane King George, Regency mews Linsted William, 94 Church street Manser Peter, 12 Western cottages Manser William, 11 Western cottages Paris Richard, 12 Albion street Parker Henry, Stone street Sewell Edward, 21 German place Simmonds Thos. Church pl. Kemp town Speed Henry, 2 Riding school lane Steers John, 53 St. Georges's road Steers Samuel, 8 Richmond street Taylor William, 14 Rock st. Kemp town Underwood W. Old Ship yard Ware Robert, 27 High street Weatherly & Sorrell, Bloomsbury street Wilkins John, Albion street Wright William, 1 Marshall's row
FRENCH POLISHERS. Aucock Thomas, 18 Bond street Bryer Thos. French, 25 Dorset gardens Clowser Mrs. Eliza, 5 Boyce's st.Wst.st Hoppey George, 13 Steine gardens FRUITERERS & GREEN- GROCERS. Akehurst William, 20 Marlborough pl Anderson Richard, 2 Tidy street Ash Alexander, the Market Batchelor Willian, 6 Terminus road Bentick Richard, 42 Up. St. James' st Boother Robert & Geo. 2 Norfolk street, King's road
Bowles George, 15 Albion street Boxall George, 18 Russell street Boyles Henry, the Market Brigden William, 142 London road Brook John, 9 Sillwood st. Bedford sq Brown Robert, 37 Preston street Brown Thomas, 2 Upper Gardner street Bugden Williamu, 24 Edward street
FRUITERERS&GreengrocERS-con. Lee Mrs. Harriet, 40 Bond street
Bull Christopher, 18 Market street Burtenshaw Richard, 14 Blackman st Caffyn Mrs. Abigail, 1 Grafton street Casselden William, 78 Church street Chapman Charles, 16 George street Chapman John, the Market Cheer William, 39 Grand parade Chesterton William, 97 Church street Coates Henry, 33 Edward street Coleman George, 197 Western road Coleman James, 93 Western road Collison William, 66 Edward street Comber Thomas, 1 Carlton street Coombs George, 21 Upper Bedford st Coppard Henry, 11 Sussex street Crowhurst John, 117 London road Dendy Wm. 70 West street
Dighton Geo. 52 William street
Lindredge Edward, the Market
Lovell Edward, 7 Upper Bedford street Lucas Daniel & William, 48 King's road & the Market
Lucas Samuel & Wm. the Market Lucas Geo. 19 Little East street Manwaring James, the Market Marchant Thomas, 45 St. James' street Martin George, 85 Church street Martin George, 2 Derby place Martin James, 78 Edward street Matless Robert, 12 North lane May James, 68 Hereford street Message John, 7. Oxford street Morley William, 1 Frederick street. Munger Mrs. Charlotte, Brunswick street west
Nye Richard, 14 Gloucester lane
Dobie John, 17 Prince Albert street & Nye William, 6 Ship street lane
Edmons Thos. 8 Lavender street Elliott James, 11 Sillwood st. Bedford sq Elphick George, 45 Gloucester lane Evans Wm. 66 Western road Evens Thomas, 5 Western road, Hove Figg Richard, 15 Carlton street Foster Nathan, 80 Trafalgar street. Fowler James, 11 Russell square Francis John, 23 Trafalgar street Fuller John, 153 Edward street Gander Francis, 15. West street Goble William, 53 Russell square Gracomelli Jas. Anthony, 189Western rd Grinyer Geo. 16 Brunswick place north Guy Thomas, 26 North lane Hall Charles, 5 Church street Haslen Samuel, 54 Edward street Head James, the Market
Hews William, 21 Camelford street Hoad Joseph, 20 Lower Bedford street Holford Mrs. Ann Zillah, 60 Edward st Holford Geo. 41 Edward street Hooper Thomas, 10 Western street Hudson Henry, the Market Humphrey Mrs. Ann, 33 Oxford street Hunt William, 26 Market street Huntington James, 6 Russell square Huntley John, 35 John street Jenner Henry, 16 Gardner street Joel Samuel, 41 North street Jordan Mrs. Mercy, 47 Regency square Kent Mrs. Sarah, 52 Russell street Killick Thomas, 28 Western road, Hove King William, 42 Russell square
Pearce Mrs. Sarah, the Market Pett Charles, 111 Trafalgar street Pickett Mrs. Elizabeth, 47 George st Pitt Thomas, 2 Upper Bedford street Poundsbery Edward, 34 Spring street Pratt William, 1 Union street
Read Edmund, 5 Rock st. Kemp town Realff Jeremiah, 27 Ship street Redman James, the Market Redman Joseph Hy. jun. the Market Ridge John, 32 Western street. Roxbee Thomas, 25 Camelford street Ruff Mrs. Charlotte, 46 Richmond st Sheward Mrs. Harriet, Waterloo st.north Sickelmore Harry, 11 Preston street Simmons Hugh, 49 St. George's road Small Mrs. Mary, 8 Cranbourn street Smith Mrs. Ann, 10 Spring gardens Smith George, 41 St. George's road Smith John, 46 North lane Smith Robert, 12 Russell street Smith Samuel, 40 Waterloo street, Hove Smith William, 27 North lane Snelling Edward, 76 North street Snelling George, 26 New road Snelling Robert, 47 Market street Snelling William, 2 George street
Standen Edwd. 10 Lower Bedford street Standing James, 85 Trafalgar street Stoneham Thomas, 72 Edward street Store Joseph, 24 Gloucester lane Store Mrs. Sarah, the Market Stores George, 42 Edward street Stringer Mrs. Susannah, the Market Terry Edwin, 44 Edward street
« ElőzőTovább » |