Oldalképek
PDF
ePub

CHEMISTS & DRUGGISTS-continued. / West William, 101 Western road, & 7
Savage William Dawson, 65 Edward st Norfolk road
Southam George, 27 New road | Wright William, 1 Marshalls row
Sparrow Robt. R. 22 Margaret street

COACH SMITHS.
Steele Stephen, 95 St. James' street

Hounsell Richard, 45 Gardner-street, & Symmonds James Francis, 27 Edward st i Clarence yard, North street Thorby & Noakes, 35 North street

Leppard Jolin, 6Upper Edward street Warneford Mrs. Catherine, 22 London rd Smith Lewis, Carlton court Welsford Fredk. Mills, 5 Preston street Stanton Abraham, 58 Edward street White Stephen, 77 King's road

White Thomas, 1 Riding school lane CHIMNEY SWEEPERS. COAL MERCHANTS & Boulter George, 37 Portland street

DEALERS. Hill George, 59 Russell street

| Archard John,14 Cheltenham pl.North la Holmes Henry, 30 Spring street Ayling Thomas, 16 Mount pleasant Keppey Peter, 45 Spring gardens Ayres James, 22 Gloucester lane Thurston Thomas, Upper Gardner street | Banfield Wm.57 King st. &42Portland st

Barden Richard, 11 Meeting house lane CHINA, GLASS & EARTHEN

Barnett John, 16 Russell street
WARE DEALERS,

Bishop William, 8 Francis street
Bishop & Strange, 175] Western road

Blaber Wm. 11 Manchester street Cheeseman William & Son, 169 North st!

Boniface John, 23 Henry street Haines & Baker, 48 Preston street

Boniface Richard, 13 Little Western st Hemsley Richard, 10 Union st. north

Casher Edward, 19 German place Holder John, 27 Black Lion street

Cheesman George & Chas. 130 North st Maskell Stephen, 26 Portiand street Clark Robert, 7 Trafalgar street Novis George, 4 Upper Edward street

Colbran Henry, Railway terminus Scarborow John, 135 North street

Colbran Henry Baker, Livender street Simmonds Samuel, 5 Brighton place

Collins James, 20 Ship street Stent Stow Hurbert, 9 Montpelier road

Combert William F. 56 Carlton street Wileman Joseph, 35 St. James's street, &

Cousins Wm. Russell street 63 Cavendish street

Dale Thomas, 22 Church street Williams William, 119 Edward street

Elliott William, 48 Wood street Wood John, 18 New road

Foord James, 11 Albion street Wood Timothy, 82 & 83 West street

Fordham Robert, 12 Margaret street CHIROPODISTS, | Freeman John, 13 Sillwood street, BedJacobs Miss Rosina, 29 Dorset gdns

i ford square Potter Mrs. Mary Ann, 27 New road | Gardener Henry, 3 Suffo!k place

Godard Philip, 54 North lane COACH MAKERS, Golden John, Sussex place Bashford William, 65 Middle street Griffith & Co. St. James's street Blaker John & William, 53 Regent st Hall William, 11 Marlborough street Boxall James, Mount street

Hallett William, 141 Marine parade Brigden John, 53 St. James' street, & Hardwick William Hamshar, London rd 53) London road

Huggett William, 8 Russell street Card Charles, 52 & 53 High street | Ingledew James, 7 Lower Rock mews. Cripps Mrs. Ann, 28 Migliell street | Keen William, 28 Carlton street Hatcher William, 58 Jubiipe street Keeping John, 18 Sillwood street Holland William, 6, 7 & 8 Preston street Keeping Oliver, 82 Carlton street Maiben William, Margaret street Ladd William, 13 Hanover street Markwick & Kent, Waterloo street | Lewis John & Co. Frederick place Mills Charles, 15 Brunswick pl. north Lloyd Richard, 4 Oxford street Ramsay William, 10 Lower Rock mews Lodge Thomas, Mount street Sheppard John, 115 Gloucester lane Mann Mrs. Fanny, Marlborough street Turner Mrs. Jane & Co. 15 Edward st Martin Charles, 47 Redcross street

COAL MERCHANTS, &c.-continued. Farrar Tomkins, 1 Western road, Hove
Measor John, 19 Kent's court, Russell st Guilford Charles, 5 Western road
Mills Edmund, 41 Upper North street Lloyd Adolphus Frederick, 48 East st
Mitchell John, 9 Church street

| Maynard & Batchelor, 40 West street Mitchell Williain, 30 Devonshire place, Mutton Wm. Saxton, 82 & 83 King's rd & 41 Egremont place

Shaw William, 39 Old Steine Moore Chas. 55 Upper Bedford street Smith Robert, 13 Spring gardens Moore Henry, 21 St. George's road Smith Samuel, 38 Grand parade Palmer Edward, 25 Castle street COOPERS & WINE COOPERS. Paskin Robert, 44 Cavendish street

| Attree Mrs. Elizabeth, 42 Middle street Patching Richard & Sons, 24 & 26 Duke Blackman James Henry, 16 Oxford st street, & 43 Portland street

Bollen William, 1 Frederick place Penton Thomas, 26 Castle street

| Godley Richard, 21 Carlton row Pewsey George, Steine gardens

| Grace Daniel, 13 Brunswick pl. north Phippen James, 6 Ship street

Grace William, Little Preston street Pope Thomas, Black Lion street

Hunt George, 6 Western road Prescott George, 21 Lavender street

Lowe John, 31 Cavendish street Ranger Geo. Thos. 5 Upper Bedford st | Lower James, 13 St. James's street Richardson John, 8 Spring gardens | Manser William, 31 Bread street Robins Ebenezer & Son 6 Marine parade, Martin William Spencer, 41. Market st

42 Waterloost.Hove,&5 Manchester st Mascall Thomas, 19 Ship street Sargant Henry, Brunswick street (west) | Parsons Tilston, Bristol road Sayers William, 25 Vine street

Richardson Henry, 13 Margaret street Scrase Wm. 7 Upper St. James's street | Richardson James, 66 Albion street Slaughter John, 3 Sidney street

Scrill George, Bartholomews Smith Willian, 24Sillwood st. Bedford sq. 1 Stevens Henry, 37 Regent street & 26 Western cottages

Still Thomas, Sillwood st. Bedford sq Smithers & Isaacson, 81 North street

CORK CUTTERS.
Stapleton Thomas, 23 Dean street
Stringer Harry, 22 Kensington place

Cobb Charles, 8 Market street

Cox Alfred, Steine gardens
Teeling William, 13 & 14 Chesterfield st
Terry Thomas, 43 Tidy street

Cox William, 3 Dorset street
Vallance, Catt & Co. 8 West street

| Hutchings Henry, 57 Meeting house la Verrall Richard, 2 Cheapside

Schilling Henry, 9 Middle street Webb George, Waterloo street, Hove

CORN DEALERS, Whichelo John, 40 George street

Baker Thomas, 3 Russell square

Biggs William, 17 Upper St. James's st COFFEE ROONIS.

Carpenter Mrs. M. (f: seed merchant), See also Dining Rooms.

41 & 45 Lavender st Beckett Mrs. Elizabeth, 3 & 4 George st Emery Peter, 115 London road Cheal William, 14 Wood street

Laker Richard, 83 Trafalgar street Danells William, 120 Edward street

Martin George, 47 Richmond street Fairman William, 16 Prince Albert st

Medhurst Edmund, 10 Upper Bedford st Palmer. Mrs. Mary, 106 Church street

Oram James, 19 Géorge street Payne Henry, 33 Market street

Osborne Mrs. Lucy, 9 Gloucester lane Robinson Charles, 28 Surrey street

Pannett Stephen, 15 Western road, Hove, Vaughan Alfred, 41 Surrey street

& Brunswick street west CONFECTIONERS. Shoesmith James Sears, 6 West street see also Bakers.

Tilly Jabez, 25 Duke street Barns George, 5 Market street

Tuppin Thomas, 35 North lane Bodle James, 4 Western road, Hove Weller Mrs. Mary, 47 Portland street Boorman Richard, 25 Trafalgar street

CORN MERCHANTS. Carter Thomas, 120 St. James's street, & Kennard Henry, 32 & 33 Preston street 10 Manchester street

| Knott Alfred, 155 Edward street, & yard, Cohen Solomon, 22 Meeting house lune ! 51 George street

CORN MERCHANTS-contin ved. I Stevens James, 33 La vender street Lucas Edward, 1 Hampton place

Thomas Thomas, 4 Russell square Streeter Jonathan, 77 North street Trangmar William, 37 Russell street CUPPERS.

Tulley William, 36 North lane Fisher & Blundell, Sussex ho. 9 Ship st i Vinal Henry, Upper Park place Molineux Henry, Market street

Webb Mrs. Harriet, 11 Lansdowne place Widgon Mrs. Elizabeth, 3 High street

Weller David, 14 Portland street

Weller John, 8 Upper Bedford street CUTLERS.

| Weller Richard, 25 St. George's road Chambers William D. 119 St. James's st English William & Sons, 156 North st

DENTISTS, Hancock John, 3 Pool valley

Cherriman John, Ship street Hurst Mrs. Hannah, 11 Union street

Clark Ebenezer, 19 Old Steine

Fieber & Blundell, 9 Ship street
DAIRYMEN.

Harrison Wm. Richard, 31 Richmond pl Aukett John, Lewes road

Levison Jacob L. 14 Devonshire place Beney Benjamin, Mount street

Molineux Henry, Market street Boots Richard, 4 Clarence st. Russell sq | Parkinson Edward, 10 Old Steine Boxall, 40 Surrey street

Phillips Saul, 120 St. James's street Brook John, 5 Montpelier road

Sinclair Archibald, 22 West street Brook Joseph, 12 Henry street

Whatford Wm. thé Priory, Western rd Bryan George, 59 Edward street

| Wood Wm. Robert, 7 German place Carter Mrs. Ann. 5 John street Carter Peter. 6 Norfolk st. King's road

DINING ROOMS. Chandler William, 16 High street

See also Coffee Rooms. Chapman Henry, 11 Cavendish street

Batchelor Joseph, 31 William street Cheesman Robert, Church pl. Kemp town

Bodle George, 131 North street Coe Joseph, 88 Edward street

Cawthorn Mrs. Martha, Grosvenor place Coppard John, 27 Bread street

Cooke Thomas Walkinton, 6% Market st Coppard John, 92 Church street

Dunn Thomas, 126 Edward street Dumbrell Alfred, Eastern road

Humphries Jamnes, 7 Thomas street Evans Mrs. Elizabeth, 152 Edward st

Jacobs Robert, Air street Evans William, 66 Western road

Jupp James, 11 Gloucester street Eves Edwin, 26 Dorset gardens

Laws Joseph, 13 Preston street Fennell William, 5 Barnden terrace

Mepham James, 69 Edward street Foat Samuel, 24' Upper Bedford street

Millen Frederick, 13 Edward street Gander Chas. 63 Upper Bedford Street | Morgan John, 51 Market street Henbrey Robert & Co. 28 Hampton pl

Read Mrs. Frances, 52 Ship street Higgs James, 46 St. George's road

Rice George, 37 Market street Histed John, 15 Whitecross street

Spears William, 27 North street Histed William, 14 Carlton street

Street William, 44 North lane Holman Joseph, 23 Francis street

Taylor John, 37 Market street Horton John, 10 Market street, Hove

Tidy William, 3 Terminus road Hunter John, Hove

Urlwin Charles, 23 Meeting house lane Izard John, 30 Camelford street Wallworth Richard, 40 Trafalgar st Lee William, 34 North lane

DYERS & SCOURERS, Moore Jesse,'6 Upper Market st. Hove Arminger Robert, 41 North street Murrell Wm. sen. 10 Castle street | Bovrer John, 116 North street Mutton Richard, 30 Artillery street Brignell Henry, 20 George street Peerless & Burt, 41 Middle street Cary James, 49 Gardner street Peters Henry, 28 North gardens Clinch Christopher, 16 Bond street Pollard Mrs. Ann, 21 UpperSt.James's st Elliott John & Co. 17 North street Saxby Robert, 11 Oxford street

Gillman William, 9 St. James's street Snashall William, 7 Union st. north Loveless William, Rock street Southon John, 32 Crown street

Mann William, 24 New road Stanford & Carter, 1 Cheapside | Page Thomas, 3 George street

[ocr errors]

DYERS & SCOURERS-Cut inued. | Mercer Henry, 37 Middle street Peters Edward,35Waterloo street, Hove Price Henry, 33 Western street Rose Thomas, 20 Charles street

Thomas Mrs. Elizabeth, the Market Wiber Charles, 110 Trafalgar street

FLY PROPRIETORS. Wiber William, 8 Gardner street

Box John, 1 Cheltenham pl. North lane EGG MERCHANTS, Bull Henry, 4 Lower Rock mews Blondell Brothers, 46 Market street Cartwrighi William, Castle street Gates Henry, 51 Bdward street

Dowling Edward, 3 Trafalgar court Le Miere Auguste, 34 Black Lion street Dowling Henry, 8 Princes street

Ellis William, Little Preston street ENGRAVERS,

Ewell Thomas, 2 Hampton street Bruce John, 6 Pool valley

Gearing William, 22 Lavender street Gardner Cliarles, 15 New road

Goddard William, 19 Gloucester st Peay Charles & Co. 32 Western road

Hobbs Samuel, 22 Russell square Steward George, 7 Western road

Hughes Thomas, 111 Gloucester lane FANCY REPOSITORIES, King George, Regency mews

See also Berlin Wool Warehouses. Linsted William, 94 Church street Ambrosoni John, 57 & 58 Eust street Munser Peter, 12 Western cottages Brinton Robert N. 12 King's road Manser William, 11 Western cottages Burgess Misses S. C. & H.47 Western rd | Paris Richard, 12 Albion street Chassereau Misses M.J.&C.40 King's road Parker Henry, Stone street Chassereau Miss Susan, 21 North street Sewell Edward, 21 German place Evans Mrs. Elizabeth, Chain pier Simmonds Thos. Church pl. Kemp town Folliau Paul ( funcy goods iinporter), Speed Henry, 2 Riding school lane King's road

Steers John, 53 St. Georges's road Gillman Mrs. Mary, 9 St. James's st Steers Samuel, 8 Richmond street Greenin Daniel Harding, 21 Eust street Taylor Williain, 1+ Rock st. Kemp town Jones John Aitkius, 14 East street Underwood W.'Old Ship yard Jones Mrs. Sophia, 69 East street Ware Robert, 27 High street Mason William Henry, 81 King's road Weatherly & 'Sorrell, Blooinsbury street Morris Abraham, 27 Richmond place Wilkins John, Albion street Normanville Lewis, 25 East street Wright William, 1 Marshall's row Packham Misses S., E. & E.400ld Steine 1. FRENCË POLISHERS. Souch Miss Elizabeth, 52 North street Aucock Thomas, 18 Bond street Thatcher Charles Robert, 57 Kiny's rd Bryer Tbos. French, 25 Dorset gardens Wild William, 162 North street

Clowser Mrs. Eliza, 5 Boyce's st.Wst.st FIRE WORK MAKER. Hoppey George, 13 Steine gardens Jones James, 114 North street

FRUITERERS & GREENFISHMONGERS.

GROCERS. Aldridge John, 13 Pool valley

Akehurst William, 20 Marlborough pl Beall Thomas, 4 Market street

Anderson Richard, 2 Tidy street Best John, 11 Pool valley

Ash Alexander, the Market Cheesman Jonathan, 4 Pool valley Batchelor Williain, 6 Terminus road Currell Win. 9 Queen's place, London rd Bentick Richard, 42 Up. St. James' st Gardner Peter, 63 North street

Boother Robert & Geo. 2 Norfolk street, Garratt Samuel, 3 Nile st. & the Market King's road Griffin Cleinent, 17 Market street Bowles George, 15 Albion street Gunn & Co. 11 East et. & the Market Boxall George, 18 Russell street Gunn J. B. 18 Pool valley, & the Market | Boyles Henry, the Market Gunn Mrs. Martha, 10 Brighton place Brigden William, 142 London road Hayllar Frederick, 40 Market street Brook John, 9 Sillwood st. Bedford sq Humphrey John, 43 Upper Russell st Brown Robert, 37 Preston street Ingarfield John, 83 Preston street Brown Thomas, 2 Upper Gardner street Measor Mrs. Elizabeth, the Market | Bugden Williarú, 24 Edward street

FRUITERERS&GREENGROCERS-con. Lee Mrs. Harriet, 40 Bond street,
Bull Christopher, 18 Market street Lindredge Edward, the Market
Burtenshaw Richard, 14 Blackman st Lovell Edward, 7 Upper Bedford street
Caffyn Mrs. Abigail, 1 Grafton street Lucas Daniel & William, 48 King's road
Casselden William, 78 Clrurch street & the Market
Chapman Charles, 16 George street Lucas Samuel & Wm. the Market
Chapman John, the Market

Lucas Geo. 19 Little East street
Cheer William, 39 Grand parade Manwaring James, the Market
Chesterton William, 97 Church street Marchant Thomas, 45 St. James' street
Coates Henry, 33 Edward street

Martin George, 85 Church street Coleman George, 197: Western road Martin George, 2 Derby place Coleman James, 93 Western road Martin James, 78 Edward street Collison William, 66 Edward street Matless Robert, 12 North lane Comber Thomas, 1 Carlton street May James, 68 Hereford street Coombs George, 21 Upper Bedford st Message John, 7. Oxford street Coppard Henry, 11 Sussex street Morley William, 1 Frederick street Crowhurst John, 117 London road Munger Mrs. Charlotte, Brunswick Dendy Wm. 70 West street

í street west Dighton Geo. 52 William street

Nye Richard, 14 Gloucester lane Dobie. John, 17 Prince Albert street & Nye William, 6 Ship street lane Market street

Pearce Mrs. Sarah, the Market Edmons Thos. 8 Lavender street | Pett Charles, 111 Trafalgar street Elliott James. 11 Sillwood st. Bedford sa | Pickett Mrs. Elizabeth, 47 George st Elphick George, 45 Gloucester lane Pitt Thomas, 2 Upper Bedford street Evans Wm. 66 Western road

| Poundsbery Edward, 34 Spring street Evens Thomas, 5 Western road, Hove Pratt William, 1 Union street Figg Richard, 15 Carlton street | Read Edmund, 5 Rock st. Kemp town Foster Nathan, 80 Trafalgar street Realff Jeremiah, 27 Ship street Fowler James, u Russell square Redman James, the Market Francis John, 23 Trafalgar street Redman Joseph' Hy. jun. the Market Fuller John, 153 Edward street

Ridge John, 32 Western street. Gander Francis, 15 West street

Roxbee Thomas, 25 Camelford street Goble William, 53 Russell square Ruff Mrs. Charlotte, 46 Richmond'st Gracomelli Jas. Anthony, 189 Western rd Sheward Mrs. Harriet. Waterloo st.north Grinyer Geo. 16 Brunswick place north Sickelmore Harry, 11 Preston street Guy Thomas, 26 North lane

Simmons Hugh, 49 St. George's road Hall Charles, 5 Church street

Small Mrs. Mary, 8 Cranbourn street Haslen Samuel, 51 Edward street Smith Mrs. Ann, 10 Spring gardens Head Jamies. the Market

Smith George, 41 St. George's road Hews Williain, 21 Camelford street Smith John, 46 North lane Hoad Joseph, 20 Lower Bedford street Smith Robert, 12 Russell street Holford Mrs. Ann Zillah, 60 Edward st Smith Samuel, 40 Waterloo street, Hove Holford Geo. 41 Edward street

Smith William, 27 North lane Hooper Thomas, 10 Western street Snelling Edward, 76 North street Hudson Henry, the Market

Snelling George, 26 New road Humphrey Mrs. Ann, 33 Oxford street Snelling Robert, 47 Market street Hunt William, 26 Market street

Snelling William, 2 George street Huntington James, 6 Russell square Standen Edwd. 10 Lower Bedford street) Huntley John, 35 John street

Standing James, 85 Trafalgar street Jenner Henry, 16 Gardner street Stoneham Thomas, 72 Edward street Joel Samuel, 41 North street

Store Joseph, 24 Gloucester lane
Jordan Mrs. Mercy, 47 Regency square Store Mrs. Sarah, the Market
Kent Mrs. Sarah, 52 Russell street Stores George, 42 Edward street
Killick Thomas, 28 Western road, Hore Stringer Mrs. Susannah, the Market
King William, 42 Russell square | Terry Edwin, 44 Edward street

« ElőzőTovább »