Oldalképek
PDF
ePub

3 street

ce

Tate Alexander, Cliff house boarding establishment for

young gentlemen, Hove Taylor Edmund, butcher, 32 Church street Taylor Elias, account book ma. & stationer, 59 Western road Taylor Miesés Susannah, Sarah & Mars, milliners & dress

makers, 37 East street Taylor George, hairdresser, 73 East street

bacco Taylor George, butcher, '6i Middle street Taylor Henry, plumber, painter & glazier, 22 Sussex street Taylor James, bookseller & stationer, 71 King's road Taylor John, dining rooms & beer retailer, 37 Market street Tavlor Mrs. Harriet, lodging house, 1 Grand Junction road Taylor Mrs. Martha, lodging house, 27 King's road Taylor Robert, beer retailer, 23 Tidy street Taylor Samuel, law stationer, 3 Duke street Taylor William, fly proprietor, 14 Rock street, Kemp town Taylor William, tobacconist, 27 King's road Teague Benjamin, baker, 61 West street Teague Benjamin, shopkeeper, 19 West street Tee Joseph, painter, 13 Jubilee street Teeling William, coul dealer, 13 & 14 Chesterfield street Temple Charles, beer retailer, Mount street Terry Edwin, greengro

Edward street Terry John, baker, 50 Gardner street Terry John, surgeon, 9 Hampton place Terry Samúel, carpenter & builder, 31 Whitecross street Terry Thomas, coal merchant, 43 Tidy street Tester George, draper, 108 Trafalgar street Tester Miss Maria, straw bonnet maker, 108 Trafalgar st Tester Mathew, shopkeeper, 50 Russell street Tester Richard, beer retailer, 31 Lavender street Tettersell William,' Jolly Fisherman,'35 Market street Thatcher Charles Robert, dealer in foreign curiosities, 57

King's road Thomas Mrs. Elizabeth, fishmonger, Market Thomas George, greengrocer, 152 Edward street! Thomas Mrs. Maria, girls' day school, 47 Gardner street Thomas Thomas, dairyman, 4 Russell square Thompson Douglas, lodging house, 5 Vine place Thompson John, greengrocer, 46 Edward street Thompson Samuel, milliner, 12 Union street Thompson Thomas & Co. grocers, 17 St. James's street Thompson Win. inspector to Brighton & Hove gas company,

56 Old Steine Thomson David, seedsman & florist, 163 Western road Thorby & Noakes, chemists & druggists, 35 North street Thorn Mrs. Rose, plumber, painter & glazier, 13 Bond st Thorncroft Samuel, assistant overseer, 30 West street Thorncroft Thomas, miller & cornfactor, 33 North lane &

30 West street Taornton Samuel, Nag's Head,' Queen's place Thorowgood Samuel, bootmaker, see Dutton & Thorowgood

[graphic]

Thorp William, cheesemonger, 20 Western road, Hove
Thumwood Thomas, butcher, 13 West street
Thunder Edwin, boot & shoe maker, 15 & 52 East street
Thurgood Joseph, cheesemonger, 14 Western road, Hove
Thurston Thomas, chimney sweeper, Upper Gardner street
Ticehurst Henry, turner, 15 Princes street
Ticehurst James, house agent, Devonshire terrace
Ticehurst Joseplı, baker, 38 Jubilee street
Ticehurst Mrs. Lucy, staymaker, 15 Princes street
Ticehurst Samuel, carpenter & undertaker, & paper hanger,

92 Trafalgar street, & Bond street court
Tickel Mrs. Eliza, printer, 43 William street
Tidy Peter, beer retailer, 70 Carlton street
Tidy William, dining rooms, 3 Terminus road
Tidžer Joseph, tailor, 25 Frederick street
Tiller Mrs. Dinah, straw hat manufacturer, 77 St.James's st
Tilly Jabez, corn chandler, 25 Duke street
Tode George, watch & clock maker, 4 West street
Tompkins Edward, tennis court, Little Preston street
Tomsett Mrs. Jane, fruiterer, 100 St. James's st [Old Steine
Toppin Edward, auctioneer, appraiser & estate agent, 18
Toppin Edward, house agent, 17 Princes st
Towner Eleazar Frederick, grocer & baker, 4 Edward st
Townshend William, hairdresser, 16 Upper Bedford st
Townson Miss Eliza Sarah, dressmaker, 41 Mighell street
Toye Daniel, grocer, 26 Upper St. James's street
Tozer Mrs. Mary Ann, milliner & straw bonnet warehouse,

6 New road (Royal colonnade) Tozer William, boot & shoe maker, 6 New road (Royal

colonnade), & 40 Gracechurch street, London Trangmar Anthony, grocer & cheesemonger, 114 London rd Trangmar James, grocer & tea dealer, 70 Western road Trangmar John Tanner, grocer & oilman, 148 North street Trangmar William, dairyman, 37 Russell street Trevett Misses Mary Aun & Susan, staymakers, 4 Prince

Albert street Trevett William,gasfitter, 2 Middle street Trigg George, beer retailer, 3 Market st. Hove Trist Jolin, wine & spirit merchant, 60 St. James's street Trowbridge Francis, straw hat manufacturer, 40 Middle st Trower Richard, carpenter, Montpelier street Trussler William, boot & shoe maker, 1 Blackman street Tucker, Emery, Winch & Co. van proprietors, 11 Castle sq Tucker John, music seller, 89 Western road Tucker Mrs. ladies' boarding school, 220ricntal pl.King's rd Tugwell John, boot & shoe maker, 62 Middle street Tugwell Mrs. lodging house, 87 Marine parade Tullet Thomas, shopkeeper, 11 Wyndham street Tulley William, dairyman, 36 North lane Tully James, butcher, the Market, & 95 Gloucester lane Tully William, baker, 89 Trafalgar street Tune George, grocer, 1 Surrey street Tuppen George, architect, 70 Church street

hurch street

[graphic]

Tuppen Henry, butcher, 23 Market street
Tuppen John Botting, tea dealer, 1 Bartholomews
Tuppen Richard, sen. butcher, 93 St. James's street
Tuppen Thomas, cornchandler & mealman, 35 North lane
Tuppen William, painter, 23 Crown street
Turner Mrs. Jane & Co.coach builders, 15 Edward street
Turner James, surgeon, 20 Regency square
Turner John, boarding school for boys, 21 Cannon place
Turner John, greengrocer, 7 High street
Turner John, physician, 7 Adelaide crescent, King's road
Turner Miss Mary Ann, straw bonnet maker, 16 Cheapside
Turner Thomas, carpenter, 3 Crown street
Turrell Henry Stein, boarding school, 97 Montpelier rd
Tutt Miss Mary, milliner & dress maker, 16 Mighell st
Tutt Nelson, plumber, painter & glazier, 25 Upper North st
Tyler James, bookseller & stationer, 83 North street
Tyrrell Thomas, carpenter, 11 Spring street
Underwood Walter, post horse & carriage master, 5(Old

Ship yard) Black Lion street
Unwin Jonah Stephen, tea dealer, 43 East street
Upperton, Verrall & Veysey, solicitors, 35 Old Steine
Upton John, baker & pastrycook, 6 King's road
Upton John plumber, painter, & glazier, lead & glass mer.

178 Western road Upton John, furniture broker, 15 Upper Russell street Upton Wm. tonbridge ware manufacturer, 2 Marine parade Urlwin Charles, eating rooms, 23 Meeting house lane Vallance, Catt & Co. brewers, maltsters & coal mers, 8

West street Vallance, Blaker & Blaker, surgeons, 29 Old Steine Valler James, sen, boot & shoe maker, 16 Cross street Valler James, jun, boot & shoe maker, 4 Cross street Vardy Charles, lodging house, 72 Marine parade Vaughan Alfred, coffee & chop house, 41 Surrey street Vaughan John, gardener, 5 North gardens Vaughan William, beer retailer, 11 Castle square Vaughan Wm.globe coach, van, & nspaper.office,11 Castle sq Vaughan Wm. saddler & harness maker, 51 St. James's st Veness Miss Mary Ellen, milliner, 15 Cavendish street Venner & Harman (Misses), dressmakers, 22 East street Venus Thomas, fruiterer, 8 St. James' street Verly Dénis, professor of french, 32 Grenville place Vernham George, Brewers' Arms,' 80 Church street Vernon Mrs. Sarah, lodging house, 52 Norfolk square Verrall Charles, auctioneer, appraiser & house agent, 175

Western road Verrall Henry, cabinet maker, 33 New road Verrall Richard, coal dealer, 2 Cheapside Verrall Richard Page, baker, 18 London road Verrall Thomas, butcher, 55 Grand parade Verrall William, surgeon, 3 Gloucester place Veysey Arthur, solicitor, firm, Upperton, Verrall & Veysey Vick Christopher Wren,plumb.painter,& glazier,30Middles

[graphic]

Vickers Peter, gunsmith, Lewes road
Vigor John, seedsman, 103 London road
Vinal Henry, cowkeeper, Upper Park place
Vinall Miss Harriet Brown, milliner & dressm.102 Church st
Vincent George, bookseller & jeweller, 105 St. James's st
Vine Charles, baker, 34 Cheltenham place, North lane
Vine Mrs. Elizabeth, grocer, 59 King's road
Vine Mrs. Elizabeth, lodging house, 12 Crescent place
Vine Richard, carpenter, 11 Cross street
Viner Charles, painter, plumber & glazier, 28 Bond street
Viner Mrs. Elizabeth, day school, 28 Bond street
Vinter Mrs. Ann, lodging house, 5 Marine parade
Virgo Samuel, sieve & basket maker, 17 Cheltenham place
Virgo Warren, baker, 22 Cheapside
Volk Magnus, clock maker, 35 Gardner street
Waite Misses Eliz. & Mary Ann, milliners, & dressmakers,
26 St. George's road

[place
Wakefield Miss Peney, ladies' boarding school, 7 Cavendish
Walder Charles, tailor, 16 Frederick street
Walder Mrs. Kate, dressmaker, 25 Mighell street
Walker Mrs. Eleanor Mary, boys' school, 15 Sillwood place
Walker George, cabinet maker & upholsterer, 10 Ship st
Walker George, lodging house, 118 King's road
Walker Mrs. Mary, dressmaker, 29 Grenville place
Walker Mrs. Mary, lodging house, 4. New Steine
Walker William, hairdresser, 28 East street
Walkley Mrs. lodging house, 95 & 96 King's!road
Walkley William, butcher, 65 North street
Wall George, tailor, 3 Gardner street
Wall Mrs. Priscella, straw hat manufacturer, 3 Gardner st
Wallace Miss M. ladies' boarding schl. 72 Montpelier rd
Wallace Robert, tailor, Warwick street
Wallace Mrs. Magdalen, preparatory schl. 84 Montpelier rd
Walley Thomas, silk mercer, see Hunt & Walley
Wallis Arthur, bookseller, stationer, lithographic, copper-

plate, & letterpress printer, 5 Bartholomews Wallis Richard, excise officer, 21 St. George's street Wallis Thomas Wells, boot & shoe maker, 15 Hanover st Walls Miss Nancy, dress & stay maker, 39 Preston st Wallworth Richard, dining rooms, 40 Trafalgar st Walton Philip, Norfolk hotel, 149 King's road Walton William, livery stable keeper, Norfolk st Walton William, lodging house, 10 Lower Rock gardens Walwyn & Co. wine & spirit merchants, 74 King's road Ward Miss Isabella, dressmaker & milliner,20 Western road Ward John, boot & shoe maker, 62 Albion street Ward John Stanton, perfumer, 159 North st. Royal colonnade Ward Mrs. Martha, milliner, 60 Upper North street Ward Tilleard, surgeon, 34 West street Ware Robert, fly proprietor, 27 High street Warmingham Wm.grocer,tobacconist & british wine mercht.

81 North st Warneford Mrs. Catherine, chemist & druggist, 22 London rd

Warner John, teadealer, see Cartwright & Warner
Warren Mrs. Emma, lodging house, 19 New Steine
Waterfield Thomas, linendraper & haberdasher, 33 High st
Waterman William, boot & shoe maker, 56 St. James's st
Watkins Alfred, greengrocer, 3 Castle st
Watkins Miss Caroline, bonnet maker (friends'), 8 Prince

Albert street
Watkins Henry, cabinet maker, see Stoddard & Watkins
Watkins Joseph, berlin repository, see Bell & Watkins
Watkins Mrs. lodging house, 26 King's road
Watkins Robert, boot & shoe maker, 41 Meeting house lane
Watson William Scott, surgeon, 46 Norfolk square
Watts Mrs. & Anderson Mrs. dressmakers, 50 Temple st
Watts Charles, boot & shoe maker, 50 Temple st
Watts Charles, baker, 11 Brunswick place north
Watts Mrs. Elizabeth & Daughter, laundresses & clear

starchers, proprietors of extensive drying grounds, top of

Montpelier road Watts George, tailor, 9 High street Watts Jobn, boot & shoe maker, 69 Chesterfield street Watts John, bricklayer, 40 Upper Russell street Watts John Charles, tinman & zinc worker, 24 High street Watts Thomas, tailor, 76 Western road Weatherell Thomas, riding master, 841 King's road Weatherly & Sorrell, fly proprietors, Bloomsbury street Weaver Mrs. Frances, laundress to the Queen, 30 Upper

Edward street Webb Richard Mallam & Benjamin, wine, ale & porter

merchants; auctioneers, estate agents, undertakers, land surveyors & agents to the London fire & life office, 1

Marine parade, & 50 Devonshire place Webb George, coalmerchant, Waterloo st. Hove Webb George, lodging house, 84 King's road Webb Mrs. Harrist, cowkeeper, 11 Lansdowne place Webb Henry, ironmonger, 29 West street Webb Isaac, boot & shoe maker, 1 Boyce's street Webb Jolin, tailor & greengrocer, 5 High street Webb John, painter, plumber, & glazier, 3 Derby place Webb Mrs. Saralı, staymaker, 54 George street Webber & Barrett (Misses), dress makers, 2 German place Weekes Hampton, M.D. surgeon, 54 London road Weisser Joseph, dutch clock maker, 114 Edward street Welch Mrs. Ann, staymaker, 3 Stone street Welch Robert, surveyor of taxes, 17 London road Wellard Mrs. house agent, 18 Preston street WellerChas.cabinet mak.upholsterer&furn.brok.150 North st Weller David, dairyman, 14 Portland street Weller Edward, tailor, 49 Upper Edward street Weller Henry, butcher, 52 Western road Weller James, collector of water rate, 5 Brunswick pl. north

& Bristol road Weller John, cowkeeper, 8 Upper Bedford street Weller Mrs. Mary, corn'dealer, 47 Portland street

« ElőzőTovább »