Oldalképek
[…] "In deciding the Mormon cases," says Justice Miller, "the Supreme Court held that the pretence of a religious belief in polygamy could not deprive Congress of the power to prohibit it, as well as all other offences against the enlightened sentiment of mankind,"

Many of the separate States have adopted constitutions limiting the action of their respective governments even more stringently than Congress is limited by the clause already quoted. Art. I., Sec. 3, of the Constitution of New York begins as follows: "The free exercise and enjoyment of religious profession and worship without discrimination or preference shall forever be allowed in this State to all mankind, and no person shall be incompetent to be a witness on account of his opinions on matters of religious belief." The Constitution of Wisconsin is probably more stringent on this point than that of any other State in the Union.