2nd Clerk, Geo. Marrable, esq. Third Clerk, A. F. Courroux, esq. Secretary to the Garden Accounts, Henry Hill, esq. Messenger, William Martin. Necessary-woman, Ann Hilder. Messenger to the Lord Steward, Douglas Richardson.
Paymaster of Her Majesty's Household, William Hampshire, esq. EWRY.
Yeoman, George Sloper. First Assistant, Harriet Pullen. Second ditto, Emma Jarman.
WINE AND BEER CELLARS. Gentleman, James Hamilton, esq. Yeomen, Thos. Barker, Chas. Green. Groom, John Barker.
CLERK of the KITCHEN'S OFFICE. Clerk Comptroller of the Kitchen, and Superintendent of the Household, Charles Miller, esq. First Clerk, William Cullen, esq. Second ditto, Mr. Edm. Heale. Third ditto, Mr. Chas. Taylor. Fourth ditto, Mr. A. F. W. Lloyd. Messenger, Isaac Rayner. Necessary Woman, Grace Ringham.
Chief Cook, P. N. Moret, esq. First Mast. Cook, Jn. A. Hutin, esq. Second Mas. Cook, Eugène Thiou.
Third Mast. Cook, C. F. Jungbluth. Fourth Master Cook, John Mountford. Yeomen of the Kitchen, Gotlob Waetzig, G. F. Dessaulles. Assistant Cooks, C. Watson, T. Hollis.
Roasting Cooks, Chas. Parkes, Edwin G. Godfrey.
Apprentices, Edward Davis, Scourers, John Dawson, Jas. Woodger, Thos. Beal, Chas. Burbidge. Kitchen Maids, Jane Whiteing, Mary Wilkinson, Emma John
Second Yeoman, C. E. J. Pagniez. Assistants, Jane Elgar, Eliza Legg, Mary Hayward.
Errand Man, Geo. Shackle. PASTRY.
Pastry Cook, Alphonse Gouffé. Assistunts, Mary Hull, Mary Morris. BAKE HOUSE.
Baker, Geo. Pregler. Assistant, H. C. Schafer. COFFEE ROOM.
Coffee-room Women, Ann Harwood, Ellis Wareham, Jane Wareham. TABLE DECKERS.
Principal Table Decker, Tho. Elliott. Second Table Decker, John Hall. Third ditto, John Kirby. Wax Fitter, G. Willans. Assistant Table Decker, John Powell. SILVER PANTRY.
Yeomen, Simon Whale, J. Lawrence, Jos. King.
Groom, Wm. Goring.
Assistants, J. A. Mercier, W. Aris, I. Fenwick, W. Hislop, Rh. Elliott, H. Hopgood, Jas. McGrigor. COAL YARD.
Coal Porter at Buckingham Palace, John Martin, Jun.
Ditto at Windsor Castle, A. Renwick. Coal Porters, Sam. F. Baker, Thos.
Kibble, J. Smith, A. Ashton, Wm. Elder, Jno. Hall, R. Nott, Geo. Fisher, J. R. Palmer, R. Allaway. LAMPLIGHTERS.
First Lamplighter, Fred. Hewitt. 2nd ditto, Thos. Cocking. Assistants, John Cocking, G. Ash- forth, Henry Clark, Geo. Grin- nell, Joseph Tatner, Will. John- son, Geo. Carver.
GENTLEMEN PORTERS. First Gent.Porter, H.C.Sprenger, esq. First Yeoman Porter, Jas. Thorpe. 2nd ditto, Jn. Longden.
Groom Porters, Geo. Pike, Geo. Morris, Rob. Renwick. First Assist. Porter, Will. Laking. PORTERS. Night Porters, Will. S. Badcock, Geo. Rapkin, Will. Ashforth, J. Woore, Thos. Wilkinson, C. Michie, Will.Trounce, T. Church.
Porter at St. James' Palace, Thos. Brettell.
STEWARDS' ROOM.
Yeoman, Thos. Capes.
Turner, Wm. Frost, Vincent Paine, Edw. Smith, Henry Dale, Jas. Hedley.
Assistants, David Bennett, Joseph Will. T. Manning, esq. Bennett, Chas. Hughes, Richard Cripps, jun., Will. King.
SERVANTS' HALL.
Usher of the Hall, Robt. Drozier. Assists., Will. Blore, Isaac Ridgeon. Ditto in Nursery, Dan. Rayner.
Sergeant Porter, John T. Down, esq. Yeomen Porters, Wm. Stevenson,
Thos. Hare, John Bunn, Benja- min Beckham, Will. Saunders. Under Porters, John Gould, Geo. Page, Jn. Bromley, Jos. Martin.
Middle Scotland-Yard. Ld. Hig.Almoner, Bishop of Oxford. Sub-Almoner, Rich. W. Jelf, D.D. Hered. Grand Almoner, Marquess of Exeter.
Yeoman, Jos. Hanby, esq. Secretary to the Lord High Almoner, Joseph Hanby, esq.
Secretary to the Master of the Household, Mr. Dan. Collins. GARDENERS.
Windsor, Mr. Thomas Ingram. Jeffery Jolly, Will. Morris, Tim. Hampton Court, Mr. Alex. Turrell.
HER MAJESTY'S BODY GUARD OF THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD.-Established by Henry 7th, 1485.
Captain Commanding, Visct. Sydney. Lieutenant, Major-Gen. Benjamin Travell Philipps.
Ensign, Sir George Houlton, knt. Adjutant, Col. John Fitzmaurice. Exons in daily waiting, Capt. Sir Jn. Kincaid, Capt. Thos. P. Rick- ford, Capt. Geo. V. Macdonald, Capt. Morton Herbert.
Ck. of the Cheque, Col.J.Fitzmaurice. Assist.-Adjutant, Thos. Davis, esq. Sergeant-majors, James Beavan, James Brothers, John Waite, Jas. McStocker, Christr. Forge, W. Aitken, R. Wilson, W. Rodger. Messengers, Thomas Davis, Rob. Wallace.
HER MAJESTY'S HON. CORPS OF GENTLEMEN-AT-ARMS.
Captain, and Gold Stick, Lord Foley.
Lieutenant, and Silver Stick, William Topham, esq. Standard-bearer, and Silver Stick, David J. Harmar, esq. Clerk of the Cheque, Adjutant, and Silver Stick, W. Walter Cargill, esq.
Gentleman Harbinger and Silver Stick, Col. Samuel Wilson. Sub-Officers, Lt. Col. Percy Nevill, Lt.-Col. J. H. Cooke.
George Winchester, esq.
Esculapius Field, esq. John Blakiston, esq. John Henry Cooke, esq. Will. Henry B. Connor, esq. P. Percy Nevill, esq.
Fras. V. Mills, esq. Edward Goodwin, esq.
Stapleton Chas. Cotton, esq.
Edw. Hayward, esq.
Henry Shepherd Smyth, esq.
Thos. Howard, esq.
Jas. Fielder Peto, esq.
Adolphus G. Finch Cotton, esq.
Chas. Jas. Cox, esq.
Markland Barnard, esq. Edward Sutherland, esq. William Domville, esq. Francis J. Helyar, esq. Thos. R. Mc Coy, esq. Philip Salomons, esq. William H. Middleton, esq. Charles J. Lindam, esq. George Bridge, esq. John Alex. Hunter, esq. Jas. Wentworth Cookney, esq. Arthur Hinton Moore, esq.
Geo. de la Poer Beresford, esq. Augustus Sam. Bolton, esq. Chas. Rich I. Sawyer, esq Harwick Doncaster, esq. Fred. John Robinson, esq. Chas. Alex. L. Robertson, esq. Lt.-Col. Fras. Wheatley. B. Remington Williams, esq. Stephen R. Dampier, esq. John Dutton Hunt, esq. William Walker, esq.
Their Orderly Room-St. James's Palace. Axekeeper and Messenger, T. Masters.
MASTER of the HORSE'S Department. Office, Royal Mews, Pimlico.
Master of the Horse, Duke of Wel- lington. Chief Equerry, & Clerk Marshal, Lord Alfred Paget.
Equerries in ordinary.
M. Gen. Hon. Charies Grey. *M. Gen. Edward P. Buckley. Lord Chas. Fitzroy. M, Gen. Bouverie. Extra Equerry, Col. Thos. Myddel- ton Biddulph.
Pages of Honour. Henry Farquharson, esq. Geo. Gordon Macpherson, esq.
Chas. Edm. Phipps, esq. Visct. Castle-Cuffe.
Crown Equerry & Sec. to the Master
of the Horse, Major J. R. Groves. First Ch.of the Stables, J. Cocum, esq. Second Clerk,T. F.Stevens, esq. Third Clerk, Mr. Rob. Moon. Assistant Ditto, Mr. F. W. Malleson. Lady Rider, Mrs. Compton. Vet.-Surg., J. H. Langworthy, esq. Yeoman Rider, Mr. James Slark. State Coachman, Mr. Edw. Baker. Messenger, H. Hiscocks. Office Keeper, Sarah Ixer.
Master of the Buck-Hounds, Earl of Bessborough. Huntsman, Charles Davis. Whippers-in, Henry King, Morris Hills, Rich. Edrapt.
Feeders, Geo. Bartlett, C. Thatcher. Groom, Chas. Bryant.
Second Ditto, Josiah Miles. Hereditary Grand Falconer, Duke of St. Alban's.
QUEEN'S TRADESMEN IN LONDON.
IN THE DEPARTMENT OF THE LORD CHAMBERLAIN.
Goldsmiths and Jewellers, Rob. and | Interior Decorators, Messrs. Morant
S. Garrard, Storr and Mortimer, Emanuel Brothers, Abud and Collingwood, J. Bennett, Sam. Sheppard. Cabinet-makers and Upholsterers, W. and E. Snell, T. Turner, T. Seddon, Peter Graham, J. Levien. Carpet-manufactr., Alf. Lapworth.
Paper-hanger, G. Trollope. Marine Decorator, W. W. Cooze. Carvers and Gilders, Edw. Wyatt, W. Thomas.
Goldlace-men, Hamburger & Rogers, Lambert & Brown. Embroiderers, G.Dalmaine, V. Abra- ham.
Woollen-drapers, Messrs. Gilpin & | Lithographers, Messrs. Maclure, Co., John and Brice Pearse. Linen-drapers, R. Stratton, Capper
Sword-cutler, John Prosser. Ironmongers, W. and M. Feetham,
and H. Marriott. Braziers, Messrs. Bennington. Lamp and Lustre-makers, Sam. Rixon, Perry, and Co. Wire-worker,
Window-blind maker, W. Snoxell. Silk Manufacturers, Messrs. Lewis and Allenby.
Silk-mers., J. Williams, J. B. Allan. Floor-cloth manufacturers, Down- ing and Co., and J. Rolls. Dyers, &c., E. Tisdall, T. and W. Austin, A. Beattie. Furnit.-printers, Clarkson & Turner. Stationers, M. Staunton, G. Hyde. Printers, Bradbury and Evans, (Ex- traordinary), G. Woodfall. Publisher, R. Bentley. Bookslrs., &c., J. Mitchell, W.Sams. Instrument-maker, John Read. Law Booksellers and Publishers, H.
and J. W. Butterworth. Printsellers and Publishers, Henry Graves, D. Colnaghi. Geographer, Jas. Wyld. Organ-builders, Messrs. Hill. Piano-forte makers, Broadwood and
Sons, J. Mott, and Addison. Harp & Piano-forte maker, P. Erard. Music-sellers, J. Willis, R. Cocks. Seal engraver, G. Halfhide. Clock-makers, &c., Fred. Dent, Ma- rianna Dent, Charles Frodsham, John Bennett. Opticians, Geo. Dollond, C. Dixey. Chemists and Druggists, P. Squire, J. Savory, G. Waugh, J. Lucas. Lithographic Artist, Mr. Thos. H. Maguire.
Medal and Jewellery Case maker, Rob. Barnby. Lithographic Printer, W. Graf. Cutlers, J. & Geo. Rodgers.
IN THE DEPARTMENT PURVEYORS.
Macdonald, and Macgregor. Stereoscopic Photographist, Antoine
Ornament, Bronze, and
Ormolu Manufact,, Samson Wertheimer. Mineralogist, J. Tennant. Tailors, Joseph Meyers, H. Hill, Jas. Baker, P. Thompson. Robe-makers, John Hunter, J. Ede. Turners, H. Allnutt, H. Bridges, J. Izzard, F. Francis, Messrs. Ord
China manufacturer, W. Mortlock. Patent-lock Manufacturers, Francis
Bramah, John Chubb.
Jewellery Case-maker, Rob. Barnby. Dressing-case maker, R. Lambe. Card-makers, Messrs. Bancks. Herald-painter, Messrs. Bishop. Boat-builder, G. Searle. Billiard Table maker, J. Thurston. Modellers of Flowers in Wax, J. H. and H. Miutorn.
Importer of Foreign Birds and Ani- mals, Will. Herring. Ornithologists, J. Leadbeater, J. Gardner.
Artists' Colourmen, Messrs. Winsor and Newton.
Manufa.of Filter Inkstands, J. Perry, Glovers, Messrs. Fownes and Keed. Scale-maker, W. L. Nicholl. Manufacturer of Glass, A. Pellatt. Marble manufacturers, the London
Marble and Stone-working Co. Gun-maker, S. Nock. Umbrella-makers, Messrs. Bishop and Williams.
Papier Maché manufactrs., Messrs. Jennens and Bettridge. Hatter, W. C. Cater. Envelope maker, Miss Whitfield. Bell and Brass-founders, Warner
and Sons. Opticians and Photographic Instrument-makers, W. F. Horne and W. H. Thornthwaite, W. R. Bland and C. A. Long.
OF THE LORD STEWARD.
Flour, R. R. Hards-Royal Victoria Mills, Dartford.
Fancy Bread & Biscuits, John Klos, Patent Groats and Patent Barley,
Butter and Eggs, H. Jackson, W. Kinlock.
Bacon, Lard, & Cheese, Ant. Bruce,
Butchers' Meat, John Bannister, George Jeffery, T. Slater, F. Kirkby, A. Stubbing. Pork, A. Wall.
Poultry, H.Harris, J.Bailey, W.Aley. Fish, T. Grove, J. Grove, T. Charles. Turtle, Will. Mabey. Oysters, R. Wilton.
Grocery, Dixon Gibbs, Edw. Clif
ford, Hannah Wittingham. Tea, E. E. Antrobus, Rich. Twining. Coffee, J.Andrews,Jno. Branscombe. Oilery, John Sams, J. C. Köhler, Thomas Blackwell, A. Cobbett. Fruit, Elizabeth Smith, Sam. Mart, Phillip Garcia.
Confectionery, F.H. Bridgman, T.W. Gunter.
Artificial Flowers, Geo. Yates. Vegetables, H. Starke, J. Boyd. Wine, Mark Giberne, R. Adamson, W. T. Grey, Cha. Barron, R. Payne, P. Griffiths, Will. Ewart. Liqueurs, A. Johnson, Sam. Snell. Soda Water, W. Evill, F. Gabriel. Spirit of Wine, Sam. Rickards. Bottles, M. Harrison, J. Rickman. Corks, Beal French.
Hedges, G. Greenhill, Thomas Earnshaw.
Tallow Candles, Thos. Elborough, B. B. Turner.
Lamp Oil, H. Gardner. Gas Lamps & Fittings, Thomas Edge.
Coals, Thomas Wood, William Yool, G. J. Cockerell.
Engravers, Thos. Longman, Richard Warrington.
Printer, C. Reynell.
Turnery, R. Ordway, John Pearce. Braziery, John Bennington, Chas. Ravey, William Judson. Cutlery, H. T. Underwood, Wm. Sansom, Sheffield.
Manufacturer of Swords, Sword Belts, &c. Richard Moseley. China, Alf. Daniel. Potter, Wm. Mortlock. Glass, Jas. Bradley, George Perry, W. R. Boucher, John Dobson.. Linen, J. Capper and Son. Linen and Damask, W. Coulson, Jas. Coulson, Lisburne; Mich. Andrews, Belfast.
Tailors, J. Leslie, J. Hunter. Hats & Caps, W. C. Cater. Button-maker, P. V. Firmin. Pewterer, Geo. Freeman. Custom House Agent, D. McLean.
Ale and Beer, John Swaine, A. F. Florists, Hen. Little, Will. Catleugh.
Porter, Messrs. Whitbread.
Wax Candles, Wm. Barclay, W.
Chimney-sweeper, John Bentley. Gold and Silversmith, R. Garrard.
IN THE DEPARTMENT OF THE MASTER OF THE HORSE. Tailors, Jas. Burn, John Leslie, | Sword-cutler, John Prosser. Jane Gosnold, H. Kettle, Sophia Neighbour, Sparding and Son, J. W. Williams, Jos. Stohwasser. Gold Lacemen, Robert Rogers, Samuel Lambert. Button-makers, John G. Nutting, Philip Firmin. Umbrella-maker, Sam. Pryor. Leather Breeches-makers, Joseph Batey, Jn. Walker, Haldane & Co. Hatters, Messrs. Cater and Co., Johnson & Co., J. Devereux. Cap-maker, James Pitt.
Coach-makers, W. Meller, Jn. Ro- binson, G. Hooper, W. Cook, Will. Courtney, J. Pasmore, Nurse and Co., J. Dashwood. Axletree-makers, Charles Collinge, John Evans.
Saddlers and Harness-makers, Henry J. Owen, Robert Cuff, Henry Musson, R. Blunt, L. Hilder, J. Stone.
Whip-maker, Edw. Swaine and Co. Bit and Spur-makers, Benj. Latch- ford.
Boot-makers, Chas. Humby, Henry Gas-fitter, John E. Huxley.
Oilman and Ironmonger, J. Green.
« ElőzőTovább » |