[ocr errors]


(cliv. 257).

IN 1873, a half-length portrait of Warren Hastings by Sir Thomas Lawrence was purchased for the National Portrait Gallery from Mr. Francis Fearon. It was painted in 1811 for Mrs. Barton, who was, according to Mr. Fearon, the wife of Col. Barton, Hastings' aide-de-camp," and from whom it passed to John Peter Fearon, the father of Mr. Fearon. This description of Mrs. Barton is repeated in the National Portrait Gallery catalogue, Sir Walter Armstrong's book on Lawrence, and Sir Charles Lawson's Private Life of Warren Hastings.' As it is incorrect, I will state the ascertained facts, in the hope that they may assist in providing an answer to the two queries with which I shall close this


[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

The lady in question was Marian Brisco, one of the many god-children of Mrs. Hastings, and the daughter of Major-General Horton Brisco (1741-1802), of the Bengal Army, who commanded the GovernorGeneral's Bodyguard from Jan. 27, 1777, to April 6, 1778, and who died at Calcutta on Dec. 25, 1802, at the age of sixty-one. She was born under the roof of the Hastings in Calcutta, and baptized on Nov. 6,1776, and was married at Bankipore on Nov. 2, 1795, to James Barton, junior, of the Bengal Civil Service, and of Penwortham Hall, Lancaster, who died on May 8, 1812, at the age of thirty-seven. Mrs. Barton seems to have separated from her husband in 1803, when she came to stay with her daughter Marian Millicent (d. unm.) at Daylesford. I venture to identify her with the Mrs. Barton who with her daughter accompanied Hastings and his wife to Sandgate at the beginning of October, 1815. (Letter of Oct. 6, 1815, printed at_reference).

Lawrence's portrait, which represents Hastings as an old man, and is inscribed with his name and age (seventy-nine), was engraved in mezzo-tint by W. Say. It is reproduced as a frontispiece to Sir Charles Lawson's book. The fee paid to Lawrence was three hundred guineas.

Major-General Horton Brisco was the younger brother of Sir John Brisco, Bart., of Crofton Hall, Cumberland (cr. July 11, 1788), and is stated by Burke (1901 and suc

He was,


ceeding editions) to have died s.p. however, twice married: firstly, at Calcutta, on Feb. 9, 1769, to Maria Howett, secondly on July 28, 1774, to Millicent Jane Banks, by whom he had а son, Lt.-Col Horton Coote Brisco (1780-1824) and two daughters, of whom Mrs. Barton was one. Her sister Elizabeth Millicent (d. 1831) married on Jan. 20, 1796, George Arbuthnot (1764-1805), of the Bengal Civil Service, who was the uncle of Sir Alexander Arbuthnot (1822-1907), of the Madras Civil Service, and Member of the Council of India.

[blocks in formation]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

OFF WITH A SHILLING " (cliv. 244). Is there any authentic instance of a father cutting off a child with a shilling in order to show his disapprobation? The Oxford English Dictionary has this familiar saying s.v. cut' on p. 1290 col. 3, but the three quotations given (1710-1861) are all from works of fiction.

There are plenty of cases in which a testator gives a shilling to a child, or other relation, but in which the gifts are not intended as marks of disapprobation. Usually they imply that the donees have been already advanced in the testator's lifetime, and it is probable that Dr. Moyle's treated. As Dr. Moyle only gave to each of children, referred to by R. B., had been so his children a shilling, he may have made a settlement inter vivos by which, after giving portions to his children, he settled the rest on a second wife. Of course one can only guess that something of this kind happened; an inspection of the whole will might explain

the matter.

[ocr errors]


Here is a case which bears on the question. Thomas Ady, M.D., of Wethersfield Essex, by his will dated 1662, gave to his daughter Dorothy now wife of William Collard (her portion being already paid) the sume of one shilling.' His other daughters had £400 each (will at Somerset House, P.C.C. Eure 55). Now if the words "her portion being already paid" had been omitted, as they might have been, people might have said in subsequent years, when the facts had been forgotten, that Dorothy had been cut off with a shilling." Dr.

[blocks in formation]


to Milli




at (dB


vil Se


[ocr errors][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][ocr errors][ocr errors][merged small][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors]



of " Edward Langton (this should be Edward Longdon, by the way), Gold and Silver Wire Drawer, was engraved by this. artist. It bears no engraver's name, and has

ARTIFICIAL STONE (cliv. 210, 248, 268). none of the characteristics of Hogarth's work

-It has perhaps escaped notice that under the rather foreign heading of "Notting. ham Earthenware Tombstones" there was a good deal of correspondence during 1910 on this subject (11 S. i. 189, 255, 312, 356, 409, 454; ii. 14, 72, 538). W. P. COURTNEY and DR. NORMAN both contributed long and interesting letters giving many details relating to Coade's Artificial Stone Manufactory, and quoted works of reference where further particulars could be found. So much information bearing on the history of this notable business was given, or alluded to, that the records of it can be traced fairly continuously from its foundation, by Mrs. Coade at Pedlar's Acre, in 1769, down to the claim of a present day firm of monumental masons in the Euston Road to be the 66 successors to Austin and Seeley, inventors of the artificial stone." Seeley's name was connected with the firm until 1811, but I have not seen it stated at what period Austin came into the business. It may therefore be of interest to quote the trade-card of Felix Austin, maker of artificial stone ornaments, Nos. 1 & 3 New Road, near the Diorama." Pigot's Directory of 1827 gives his addresses as 3, New Road, Fitzroy Square, and 3, Little Tichfield Street. He also appears in the Post Office London Directory for 1839 at 1, New Road, Regents Park.

[ocr errors]

Nor, do I think, has it been pointed out that mention of John Bacon's connection with Mrs. Coade's business is made in Nolleken's and His Times' (Whitten's edition, 1920, vol. ii. p. 90); in a foot-note the editor says that the figures over the doorway to the showrooms in the Westminster Bridge Road were modelled by this famous sculptor. The D. N. B.' states, without, however, quoting the authority, that Bacon was at work in this "lithodipra" factory as early as 1762. This is seven years earlier than the date of establishment given on the tradecard of Coade's Gallery of Artificial Stone. AMBROSE HEAL. Beaconsfield.

[ocr errors][merged small]

in this field.


AMBROSE HEAL. COMPANY (cliv. 263). Among the Spitalfields manufacturers. who personally offered their assistance to the King in the 1745 Rebellion (London Gazette, Oct. 5, 1745) were Obadiah Agace and Sons, and Samuel Alavoine, both of Huguenot families.


The Agace family figure largely on the Canterbury records, the first dating 1633, and one of the name is buried in the Cathedral. Obadiah Agace, of Norton Folgate, weaver, whose parents I cannot trace, married Stepney in 1706, Elizabeth Picavee, and had one daughter and three sons: Zachariah, b. 1708; Obadiah, b. 1709; and Jacob, b. 1719. Zachariah lived at Stamford Hill and died 1777; buried at Bunhill Fields; will pr. 7 Mar., 1778 (P.C.C. 93. Hay). Obadiah lived at Stratford, and died 1787; also buried in Bunhill Fields; will pr. 15 Sept., 1787 (P.C.C. 395 Major). Jacob died 1792; will pr. 10 Mar., 1782 (P.C.C. 108 Gostling); he married Hester, the daughter of the French minister of Canterbury, Paul Fourestier, She died 1803 and was buried at St. Peter's, Canterbury.

Obadiah, the second of the three

above, married Jane, daughter of sons Daniel Pilon, silk-weaver, of Spitalfields and Dagenham, Essex, in 1744, she dying in 1780 aged 57. They had, inter alios, two sons, Zachariah, of Trump St., London Wall, who died 1749, aged 34; and Daniel, of Goldsmith Street, who died in 1828, aged 77. country house was Ascot Place, Winkfield, Berks, for which county he was High Sheriff

in 1803.


Obadiah, the father, and his three sons, Zachariah, Obadiah and Jacob, all attained the "blue ribbon" of the Huguenot families being elected as Directors of the French Hospital at Victoria Park.

Concerning Peter Alavoine, I can give but little. On the records of La Patente Church, Spitalfields, there is the family of Samuel A. and Anne Charlet, their children is a Pierre, b. 1693, silk-weavers. Among Daniel, b. 1697, as also a Samuel; and at and Threadneedle Street, b. 1733, a Pierre, son of Pierre, and Marie Madelaine Delamare. This might probably be the parentage of Peter A.


Daniel Alavoine of Old Artillery Ground and Tottenham, had a step-daughter, Margaret Garnault, who married Peter Romilly, the father of Sir Samuel, and among whose descendants may be mentioned the Roget family, Sir William Job Collins, and Mr. H. Carrington Bowles. Margaret's brother was Treasurer of the New River Company.



[At 8 S. viii. 259 is mention of the Library attached to the Hospital for poor French Protestants" in Victoria Park, South Hackney, which contains a large collection of Huguenot records.]

Canklow Wood lies adjacent to the route of this journey, MR. ASKEW is probably correct. Welbie is undoubtedly Welbeck, as the name follows close upon or between Worksop and Sheafield Park, in all three of which Parks bucks were killed.

I think MR. ASKEW is in error in stating that Francis, Earl of Shrewsbury, was owner of Kimberworth Park in 1593. His grandson Gilbert Talbot, 7th Earl, succeeded in 1590 to the title and estates, which included Worksop, Welbeck and Sheffield Castle, I believe. He was addicted to hunting and hawking. The Earl of Pembroke had a hawk, which he SIR HENRY MARKES, ATTORNEY- called Shewsbury, after its donor (vide GENERAL, 1635 (cliv. 190). The sug-D. N. B.'), and by the same token Henry gestion is made at the above reference that Berkeley had at least two gift horses from the attorney-general on July 1, 1635, was him, one of which he called Grey Shrewsbury. "Noyes.' This is an error, William Noy or Noye, not Noyes, who had held that office, died in August, 1634, and was succeeded by John Bankes, who was promoted to the chief justiceship of the common pleas in 1640/1.


Those familiar with Wood's Athenæ
Oxonienses will recall the lines:

[merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small]

XVI CENTURY PLACE-NAMES: IDENTIFICATION SOUGHT (cliv. 225, 266). -I am obliged for MR. ASKEW's reply to this query. The identifications in most cases seem conclusive, but I have doubts about Cankwood being the same as Canklow Wood. A writer in The Times recently states that Cank and Cannock are one and the same. I may mention that the places named all occur in one of Henry Lord Berkeley's hunting journeys, the entries being for fees paid to park keepers for bucks killed by his hounds in the parks mentioned. As

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

G. O'F.

284). The
handle of the silver tankard was inserted by
hole" referred to in the
the silversmith for his own protection.


the handle was constructed in hollow form, had not a vent been left for the hot air to escape during the soldering process, it would have burst.

The more usual method of construction was to cut a half-moon slit in the base of the handle, hence the origin of expression

whistling tankard"; the supposition being that the slit was placed in this position so that when the tankard was emptied the drinker could reverse the vessel and whistle for a re-fill.

Obviously this legend has no foundation in fact, as silver tankards were not adjuncts of ale-houses in olden times. The reversal process, too, would most probably entail the emptying of dregs on to the tables, or the floor, or possibly the clothes of the drinker. F. BRADBURY.


LORDS HAWLEY (cliv. 264).-According

to G.E.C.'s Complete Peerage' Francis third Lord Hawley was succeeded at his death in 1772 by his brother Samuel, fourth Lord Hawley, at whose death in 1790 the peerage became extinct. The Lady Hawley who died in 1783 was widow of Francis the third Lord. In the first volume of The Genealogist is an article on the Hawley Family. From this it appears that Lieutenant-General Henry Hawley (d. 1750) left as his heir his "adopted son Captain William Toovey, who took the name of William Toovey Henry Hawley. His son is described in 1778

[ocr errors]


[ocr errors][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][ocr errors]

Henry William Toovey, or Hawley. This may give a clue to the Henry Hawley in the tioned by Smiles, Huguenots in Engprevious query.


CRANE (cliv. 264).-Dorothy, eldest daughter of Sir Henry Hobart, Bt., married cn 19 Jan., 1606/7, Sir Robert Crane, Knt., of Chilton, Suffolk, and died s.p. in 1624. An account of Sir Robert Crane will be found

in the second volume of G.E.C.'s Complete Baronetage,' and his pedigree in Dr. Howard's edition of the Visitation of Suffolk, Vol. i pp. 137-164.

[ocr errors]


[ocr errors]

ST DONATIAN AT BRUGES (cliv. 171, 212, 268).—I have hesitated out of natural modesty to take a hand in this enquiry, but I may perhaps point out that a good deal concerning the church of St. Donatian can be found in my Bruges and its Past,' 2nd ed., 1926 (A. G. Berry, 212, Shaftesbury Avenue, W.C.2). I give there the facts concerning its destruction and, what is more important, references to the entries in Gilliodts' Inventaire des Archives de la Ville de Bruges," and to an interesting and exhaustive study on the church by M. E. Rembry, in Annales de la Société d' Emulation de Bruges,' should dispose of most of your querist's difficulties. He will find there also an illustration of the church from Marc Gheeraerts' panorama. Since the book was published I have discovered a magnificent representation of the church in the background to f. 257 b. of the Sforza Book of Hours in the British Museum (Add. MS. 34294) which is reproduced in an article written by me for the Illustrated London News (March 5, 1927). If your querist is still in doubt, and will communicate with me, I can probably put him into touch with some archæologist at Bruges.



28, West Heath Drive, N.W.11.

HASELEY, OXFORDSHIRE (cliv. 245, 283). A good deal of information about the heraldry in the church and something about the manor of Haseley, are to be found in T. W. Weare's 'Some Remarks upon the Church of Great Haseley, Oxfordshire,' cf which the second edition was published in 1848. I know a good deal about the Barantyne pedigree and something of the descent of Haseley Manor, and I might be able to help MR. HUDLESTONE if he would care to write to


E. ST. JOHN BROOKS. 27, St. Mark's Crescent, N.W.1.

GROTE FAMILY (cliv. 264). This is menland.' The particulars given may furnish some clues to what is needed.

W. H. MANCHÉE. See Burke's 'Dictionary of the Landed See also the Gentry (1848 edn.), i. 510. 'Dict. Nat. Biog.'

[ocr errors]
[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][merged small]

ling," and only after the second shearing does it become a yow."

There is a saying which describes a ewe that is restless when being suckled-"She is kittle on her yower.". To cure this fault she is made to dance in a pair of hopples till she I will stand to let her lamb suck.

[ocr errors]


CHATTERTON (cliv. 245).-An excellent account of the poet's life is to be found in Chatterton: A Romance of a Literary Life,' published in 1846, in Knight's Magazine. I shall be pleased to loan the volume if your correspondent cares to refer to it.

BM/BVH2 MONO; LONDON. Reliable authorities quote David Masson's Biography of Thomas Chatterton'. (pubWilson's lished in 1874), and Sir David 'Biographical Study of Chatterton' (published in 1869). There was also a life by C. E. Russell published in 1909.

[ocr errors]


TRIAL OF DAME ALICE LISLE (cliv. 171, 212). There are also references to the trial in Stephen's History of the Criminal Law'; Pike's History of Crime in England'; and the Encyclopædia Britannica. ARTHUR R. HEWITT.

Middle Temple Library.

NOTTS. (cliv. 189). Lipscomb's
'Bucks,' iv 591, gives Francis Harcourt, a
minor in 1600, ob s. p., as third son.
Benjamin is not mentioned. The pedigree of
Harcourt of Ankerwycke, pp. 589-592, must be
received with caution, as Lipscomb is unreli-
R. W. B.

SMYTHE: ERRINGTON (cliv. 209).

Walter Smythe of Brambridge, Hants.,
married Mary Ann, daughter of John Erring-
ton, of Beaufront (d.v.p. 1740/1), by Maria,
widow of Joseph Griffin of Biokmarsh, co.
Warw., and daughter of James Levery, of
London (she re-married Thomas, son of Wil-
liam, Viscount Molyneux, and d. 1795); see
Kimber and Johnson's Baronetage,' ii. p.
168; New History of Northumberland,' iv.
pp. 188, 189.

READING (cliv. 245, 285).-MB. OTTO
F. BABLER will probably find much of interest
in the works of I. D'Israeli (the Elder).



[blocks in formation]

Time by moments steals away,
First the hour, and then the day;
Small the daily loss appears,
Yet it soon amounts to years;
Thus another year is flown,
Now it is no more our own,
If it brought or promised good,
Than the years before the flood.

16, Porchester Square, W.2.

SOURCES OF QUOTATIONS WANTED (cliv. 264).-2. History, Mystery. The earliest mention that I have seen of this story is in the Memoirs, Journals, and Correspondence SOBIESKI STUARTS (cliv. 83, 123, 156, of Thomas Moore,' vi, 99. Under 20 Dec., 1829, 176). An interesting connexion of these Moore records: names is the statue of Charles II, Stocks Market (site of Mansion House), now in front of Newby Hall, near Ripon. This was originally a statue of John Sobieski, King of Poland, trampling on a Turk, purchased cheaply by Sir Robert Vyner, a head of Charles was placed on the statue, the Turk becoming a fallen Cromwell (cf. Unknown London (Bell), pp. 168-175).


[blocks in formation]

Murray [the publisher]'s joke, or story rather, of a man recounting his feats in shooting and appealing to Murray, who had been What he hit is history; what out with him. he missed is mystery,'-a double joke, taking it as his story' and my story.'

I have seen the joke ascribed to Tom Hood as well as to Tom Moore, but I did not note the reference. DAVID SALMON.



POEM WANTED (cliv. 264). The poem, "Be

kind to each other will be found in Dramatic Chapters: Poems and songs , by Charles Swain (Jongmans, 1850). Herewith I am sending a copy to the Editor, which will probably reach your correspondent in due



[Copy forwarded to Mr. T. B. Peacock.]

« ElőzőTovább »